Email: Chapter 19
§19-23-17. Judicial review; appeal to Supreme Court of Appeals; legal representation for Racing Commission.
Any person adversely affected by a decision of the Racing Commission rendered after a hearing held in accordance with the provisions of section sixteen of this article shall be entitled to judicial review thereof. All of the pertinent provisions of section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code shall apply to and govern such judicial review with like effect as if the provisions of said section four were set forth in this section, except that execution of a decision of suspension or revocation of a license shall be stayed or suspended pending a final judicial determination, and except that execution of a decision of suspension or revocation of a permit shall not be stayed or suspended pending a final judicial determination.
The judgment of the circuit court shall be final unless reversed, vacated or modified on appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals in accordance with the provisions of section one, article six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.
Legal counsel and services for the Racing Commission in all appeal proceedings in any circuit court and the Supreme Court of Appeals shall be provided by the Attorney General or his assistants and in any circuit court by the prosecuting attorney of the county as well, all without additional compensation. The Racing Commission, with the written approval of the Attorney General, may employ special counsel to represent the Racing Commission at any such appeal proceedings.
PART XI. CONSTRUCTION AND ESTABLISHMENT OF HORSE AND DOG RACETRACKS.