Email: Chapter 19
§19-23-6. Powers and authority of Racing Commission.
The Racing Commission has full jurisdiction over and shall supervise all horse race meetings, all dog race meetings and all persons involved in the holding or conducting of horse or dog race meetings and, in this regard, it has plenary power and authority:
(1) To investigate applicants and determine the eligibility of the applicants for a license or permit or construction permit under the provisions of this article;
(2) To fix, from time to time, the annual fee to be paid to the Racing Commission for any permit required under the provisions of section two of this article;
(3) To promulgate reasonable rules implementing and making effective the provisions of this article and the powers and authority conferred and the duties imposed upon the Racing Commission under the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, reasonable rules under which all horse races, dog races, horse race meetings and dog race meetings shall be held and conducted, all of which reasonable rules shall be promulgated in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code except that the Racing Commission shall promulgate separate rules, in accordance with article three, chapter twenty-nine-a, pertaining to the kinds of legal combination wagers which may be placed in connection with the pari-mutuel system of wagering authorized by this article;
(4) To register colors and assumed names and to fix, from time to time, the annual fee to be paid to the Racing Commission for any such registration;
(5) To fix and regulate the minimum purse to be offered during any horse or dog race meeting;
(6) To fix a minimum and a maximum number of horse races or dog races to be held on any respective racing day;
(7) To enter the office, horse racetrack, dog racetrack, kennel, facilities and other places of business of any licensee to determine whether the provisions of this article and its reasonable rules are being complied with, and for this purpose, the Racing Commission, its executive director, representatives and employees may visit, investigate and have free access to any such office, horse racetrack, dog racetrack, kennel, facilities and other places of business;
(8) To investigate alleged violations of the provisions of this article, its reasonable rules, orders and final decisions and to take appropriate disciplinary action against any licensee or permit holder or construction permit holder for a violation or institute appropriate legal action for enforcement or take disciplinary action and institute legal action;
(9) By reasonable rules, to authorize stewards, starters and other racing officials to impose reasonable fines or other sanctions upon a person connected with or involved in any horse or dog racing or any horse or dog race meeting and to authorize stewards to rule off the grounds of any horse or dog racetrack any tout, bookmaker or other undesirable individual determined inimical to the best interests of horse and dog racing or the pari-mutuel system of wagering in connection therewith;
* * *
(18) To mediate on site, upon request of a party, all disputes existing between the racetrack licensees located in this state and representatives of a majority of the horse owners and trainers licensed at the track which threaten to disrupt any scheduled racing event or events. The Racing Commission shall, upon the request of a party, mediate on site all disputes existing between racetrack licensees and representatives of pari-mutuel clerks which threaten to disrupt any scheduled racing event or events. When a request for mediation is made, the commission shall designate from among its members one person to act as mediator in each dispute that arises. Each opposing party involved in any dispute shall negotiate in good faith with the goal of reaching a fair and mutual resolution. The mediator may issue recommendations designed to assist each side toward reaching a fair compromise. No owner or operator or any horse owner or trainer or any pari-mutuel clerk licensed at the track is required to abide by any recommendation made by any mediator acting pursuant to this subsection.
The Racing Commission shall not interfere in the internal business or internal affairs of any licensee.