Email: Chapter 19
§19-20-6. County dog warden; rules and regulations for dog control; prosecution and penalties for violation of ordinances.
(a) The county commission of each county may appoint and employ a county dog warden, and such number of deputies, for such time, and at such compensation, as such county commission shall deem reasonable and necessary to enforce the provisions of this code with respect to the control and registration of dogs, the impounding, care and destruction of unlicensed dogs. Such county dog warden may be appointed a deputy assessor for the purpose of collecting the dog tax and registration fees, taking the dog registration and providing the tags authorized by this article. The county dog warden or any deputies may, in the discretion of the county commission, be regularly employed officers or agents of any humane society or society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, organized and operating under the laws of this state and owning, controlling and operating a suitable place within the county for impounding and destroying dogs. In addition to the compensation provided for above, a bounty of 50¢ per dog shall be paid to the county dog warden or deputy who captures an unregistered dog. Such county dog warden and deputy wardens shall each give bond in a sum of not less than $1,000 and not more than $2,000 conditioned on the faithful performance of their duties. Such bonds shall be filed with the county commission by which such persons are appointed.
The county dog warden and his deputies shall patrol the county in which they are appointed and shall seize on sight and impound any dog more than six months of age found not wearing a valid registration tag, except dogs kept constantly confined in a registered dog kennel. They shall be responsible for the proper care and final disposition of all impounded dogs. The county dog warden shall make a monthly report, in writing, to the county commission of his county. When any dog shall have been seized and impounded, the county dog warden shall forthwith give notice to the owner of such dog, if such owner be known to the warden, that such dog has been impounded and that it will be sold or destroyed if not redeemed within five days. If the owner of such dog be not known to the dog warden, he shall post a notice in the county courthouse. The notice shall describe the dog and the place where seized and shall advise the unknown owner that such dog will be sold or destroyed if not redeemed within five days.
(b) Any county commission may promulgate and enforce such ordinances, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, as it considers necessary or convenient for the control and management of all dogs in the county, or any portion thereof, regardless of the age of any such dog: Provided, That the county commissions may promulgate and enforce such ordinances, rules and regulations to the extent necessary for the implementation of the provisions contained in this article.
(c) The county commission of each county may provide in such ordinance for the arrest, conviction and punishment of any person who violates the provisions thereof. The county commission of each county may provide in any such ordinance that any person who violates the provisions of the ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, that such person is subject to a fine or fines. The amount of such fine for a single violation of any such ordinance may not exceed $100. Magistrate courts and circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with respect to such misdemeanors.