Email: Chapter 20
§20-2-42b. Class B resident fishing license.
A Class B license is a resident fishing license and entitles the licensee to fish for all legal fish except trout and to take frogs in all counties of the state, except as prohibited by rules of the Director or Natural Resources Commission and when additional licenses, stamps or permits are required. It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of thirty consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. The fee for the license is $18. To fish for trout, a Class B license holder must purchase and carry a valid Class O stamp or Class O-L license. This is a base license and does not require the purchase of a prerequisite license to participate in the activities specified in this section, except as noted.