Email: Chapter 20, Article 2
§20-2-38. Refusal or revocation of license or permit.
The director may, for cause, refuse a license or permit to any person or revoke a license or permit which had been granted.
In case the director desires to refuse a license to any person, he shall notify personnel authorized to issue licenses, in counties where it is expected such license may be sought, of the name and address of such person and such other information in relation thereto as he may desire to give, and such issuing authority shall not issue a license to such person thereafter, and shall report to the director any application made therefor. In case any issuing authority shall, after receiving such notice knowingly issue such license, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The director may revoke any such license so wrongfully issued. The violation of any of the provisions of this chapter by any person holding a license shall be sufficient cause for the director to refuse or revoke a license.
All licenses and permits authorized by this chapter to be granted shall be deemed to have been granted by the director, and the power and authority to revoke such licenses is vested in the director. Upon the revocation of any license, the one to whom the same was issued shall, upon having knowledge of such revocation, forthwith deliver the license and tag so issued to him to the director, his agent, or the clerk of any county court. A clerk shall transmit the same to the director.
The hunting license of any person convicted under section fifty-seven, article two, chapter twenty of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, shall be revoked, and such person shall not be issued any other hunting license for a period of five years: Provided, That any person heretofore or hereafter convicted of any offense under section eleven, article seven, chapter sixty-one, or under section fifty-seven, article two, chapter twenty, other than a negligent shooting which has resulted in the killing of a human being, after the expiration of two years may petition the director for reinstatement of all hunting license privileges and if the director upon a hearing and full investigation finds that the applicant has paid and satisfied all claims against him if any, and the circumstances at the time and the nature of the offense indicate that he is not likely again to commit a like or similar offense and that the public good does not require that the applicant's hunting privileges remain revoked or suspended, the director may enter an order restoring full hunting privileges to the applicant.