Email: Chapter 20, Article 2
§20-2-1. Declaration of policy.
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of West Virginia that the wildlife resources of this state shall be protected for the use and enjoyment of all the citizens of this state. All species of wildlife shall be maintained for values which may be either intrinsic or ecological or of benefit to man. Such benefits shall include (1) hunting, fishing and other diversified recreational uses; (2) economic contributions in the best interests of the people of this state; and (3) scientific and educational uses.