Email: Chapter 20, Article 2
§20-2-42a. Class A resident hunting and trapping license.
A Class A license is a resident hunting and trapping license and entitles the licensee to hunt and trap all legal species of wild animals and wild birds in all counties of the state, except, big game as provided in §20-2-42v of this code, and except as prohibited by rules of the director or Natural Resources Commission and when additional licenses, stamps, or permits are required. It shall be issued only to residents or aliens lawfully residing in the United States who have been domiciled residents of West Virginia for a period of 30 consecutive days or more immediately prior to the date of their application for a license. The fee for the license is $18. This is a base license and does not require the purchase of a prerequisite license to participate in the activities specified in this section, except as noted.