Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-6-3. Disqualification for benefits.
Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.
* * *
(b) A lockout is not a strike or a bona fide labor dispute and no individual may be denied benefits by reason of a lockout. However, the operation of a facility by nonstriking employees of the company, contractors, or other personnel is not a reason to grant employees of the company on strike unemployment compensation benefit payments. If the operation of a facility is with workers hired to permanently replace the employees on strike, the employees would be eligible for benefits.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, an individual shall be determined to leave or lose his or her employment by reason of a lockout where the individual employee has established that: (i) The individual presented himself or herself physically for work at the workplace on the first day of such lockout or on the first day he or she is able to present himself at the workplace or herself; and (ii) the employer denied the individual the opportunity to perform work.
(d) For purposes of this subsection, an individual is determined to be permanently replaced where the individual employee establishes that: (i) He or she is currently employed by an employer who is the subject of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute; and (ii) the position of the employee has been occupied by another employee who has been notified they are permanently replacing the employee who previously occupied the position. Employees or contractors who are hired to perform striking employees’ work on a temporary basis, such as the duration of a strike or other bona fide labor dispute, or a shorter period of time, may not be determined to have permanently replaced a striking employee.
(5) For a week with respect to which he or she is receiving or has received:
(a) Wages in lieu of notice;
(b) Compensation for temporary total disability under the workers’ compensation law of any state or under a similar law of the United States; or
(c) Unemployment compensation benefits under the laws of the United States or any other state.
(6) For the week in which an individual has voluntarily quit employment to marry or to perform any marital, parental, or family duty, or to attend to his or her personal business or affairs and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days: Provided, That an individual who has voluntarily quit employment to accompany a spouse serving in active military service who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another is not disqualified for benefits pursuant to this subdivision: Provided, however, That the account of the employer of an individual who leaves the employment to accompany a spouse reassigned from one military assignment to another may not be charged.
(7) Benefits may not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between two successive sport seasons (or similar periods) if the individual performed the services in the first of the seasons (or similar periods) and there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform the services in the later of the seasons (or similar periods).
(8) (a) Benefits may not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless the alien is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time the services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing the services or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time the services were performed (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of Section 203(a)(7) or Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act): Provided, That any modifications to the provisions of Section 3304(a)(14) of the federal Unemployment Tax Act as provided by Public Law 94-566 which specify other conditions or other effective date than stated in this subdivision for the denial of benefits based on services performed by aliens and which modifications are required to be implemented under state law as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act are applicable under the provisions of this section.
(b) Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(c) In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to the individual are not payable because of his or her alien status may be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(9) For each week in which an individual is unemployed because, having voluntarily left employment to attend a school, college, university, or other educational institution, he or she is attending that school, college, university, or other educational institution, or is awaiting entrance thereto or is awaiting the starting of a new term or session thereof, and until the individual returns to covered employment.
(10) For each week in which he or she is unemployed because of his or her request, or that of his or her duly authorized agent, for a vacation period at a specified time that would leave the employer no other alternative but to suspend operations.
* * *