Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-6-3. Disqualification for benefits.
Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.
* * *
of any controlled substance, as defined in said chapter without a valid prescription, while at work; adulterating or otherwise manipulating a sample or specimen in order to thwart a drug or alcohol test lawfully required of an employee; refusal to submit to random testing for alcohol or illegal controlled substances for employees in safety-sensitive positions as defined in §21-1D-2 of this code; violation of an employer’s drug-free workplace program; violation of an employer’s alcohol-free workplace program; arson, theft, larceny, fraud, or embezzlement in connection with his or her work; or any other gross misconduct, he or she is disqualified for benefits until he or she has thereafter worked for at least 30 days in covered employment: Provided, That for the purpose of this subdivision, the words “any other gross misconduct” includes, but is not limited to, any act or acts of misconduct where the individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from the act or acts.
(3) For the week in which he or she failed without good cause to apply for available, suitable work, accept suitable work when offered, or return to his or her customary self-employment when directed to do so by the commissioner, and for the four weeks which immediately follow for such additional period as any offer of suitable work shall continue open for his or her acceptance. The disqualification carries a reduction in the maximum benefit amount equal to four times the individual’s weekly benefit amount.
(4) For any week or portion thereof in which he or she did not work as a result of:
(a) A strike or other bona fide labor dispute which caused him or her to leave or lose his or her employment.
(b) A lockout is not a strike or a bona fide labor dispute and no individual may be denied benefits by reason of a lockout. However, the operation of a facility by nonstriking employees of the company, contractors, or other personnel is not a reason to grant employees of the company on strike unemployment compensation benefit payments. If the operation of a facility is with workers hired to permanently replace the employees on strike, the employees would be eligible for benefits.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, an individual shall be determined to leave or lose his or her employment by reason of a lockout where the individual employee has established that: (i) The individual presented himself or herself physically for work at the workplace on the first day of such lockout or on the first day he or she is able to present himself at the workplace or herself; and (ii) the employer denied the individual the opportunity to perform work.
* * *
or other effective date than stated in this subdivision for the denial of benefits based on services performed by aliens and which modifications are required to be implemented under state law as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act are applicable under the provisions of this section.
(b) Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are not payable to them because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(c) In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to the individual are not payable because of his or her alien status may be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(9) For each week in which an individual is unemployed because, having voluntarily left employment to attend a school, college, university, or other educational institution, he or she is attending that school, college, university, or other educational institution, or is awaiting entrance thereto or is awaiting the starting of a new term or session thereof, and until the individual returns to covered employment.
(10) For each week in which he or she is unemployed because of his or her request, or that of his or her duly authorized agent, for a vacation period at a specified time that would leave the employer no other alternative but to suspend operations.
(11) In the case of an individual who accepts an early retirement incentive package, unless he or she: (i) Establishes a well-grounded fear of imminent layoff supported by definitive objective facts involving fault on the part of the employer; and (ii) establishes that he or she would suffer a substantial loss by not accepting the early retirement incentive package.
(12) For each week with respect to which he or she is receiving or has received benefits under Title II of the Social Security Act or similar payments under any Act of Congress, or remuneration in the form of an annuity, pension, or other retirement pay from a base period employer or chargeable employer or from any trust or fund contributed to by a base period employer or chargeable employer or any combination of the above, the weekly benefit amount payable to the individual for that week shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the prorated weekly amount of those benefits, payments, or remuneration: Provided, That if the amount of benefits is not a multiple of $1, it shall be computed to the next lowest multiple of $1: Provided, however, That there is no disqualification if in the individual’s base period there are no wages which were paid by the base period employer or chargeable employer paying the remuneration, or
* * *