Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-7-7a. Hearings and determinations by appeal tribunal in labor dispute cases.
Upon transfer to the board of a case relating to a labor dispute or to a disqualification under subdivision four, section three, article six of this chapter, for hearing and initial determination by an appeal tribunal, the parties shall be entitled to a full and complete hearing and opportunity to present evidence before an appeal tribunal as provided in section seven of this article. Within eight days after the transfer or referral of such a case to the board, the board shall fix the time and place for hearing such case, and notify the claimant, last employer, and the commissioner, ten days in advance of the date set for hearing. All such cases shall be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible and shall be given priority over all other cases. Upon consideration of all evidence the appeal tribunal shall make a decision with respect to all questions fairly raised by the record, within fourteen days after the date of the hearing, and shall notify the claimant, last employer, and the commissioner of its findings and decisions.