Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-10-5. Right to representation by counsel or agent; fees.
An individual may be represented by counsel or authorized agent before the board of review, an appeal tribunal, or examiner, or a court; but the amount of the fee for such service shall be subject to the regulation of the board.
A person who charges or accepts a fee for such service in an amount unapproved by the board shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Charging an unapproved amount shall constitute grounds for disbarment.