Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-6-3. Disqualification for benefits.
Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.
* * *
practicable and presents written certification from a licensed physician within 30 days of leaving the job that his or her work aggravated, worsened, or will worsen the individual’s health problem.
(2) For the week in which he or she was discharged from his or her most recent work for misconduct and the six weeks immediately following that week; or for the week in which he or she was discharged from his or her last 30-day employing unit for misconduct and the six weeks immediately following that week. The disqualification carries a reduction in the maximum benefit amount equal to six times the individual’s weekly benefit. However, if the claimant returns to work in covered employment for 30 days during his or her benefit year, whether or not the days are consecutive, the maximum benefit amount is increased by the amount of the decrease imposed under the disqualification; except that:
If he or she were discharged from his or her most recent work for one of the following reasons, or if he or she were discharged from his or her last 30 days employing unit for one of the following reasons: Gross misconduct consisting of willful destruction of his or her employer’s property; assault upon the person of his or her employer or any employee of his or her employer; if the assault is committed at the individual’s place of employment or in the course of employment; reporting to work in an intoxicated condition, or being intoxicated while at work; reporting to work under the influence of any controlled substance, as defined in chapter 60A of this code without a valid prescription, or being under the influence of any controlled substance, as defined in said chapter without a valid prescription, while at work; adulterating or otherwise manipulating a sample or specimen in order to thwart a drug or alcohol test lawfully required of an employee; refusal to submit to random testing for alcohol or illegal controlled substances for employees in safety-sensitive positions as defined in §21-1D-2 of this code; violation of an employer’s drug-free workplace program; violation of an employer’s alcohol-free workplace program; arson, theft, larceny, fraud, or embezzlement in connection with his or her work; or any other gross misconduct, he or she is disqualified for benefits until he or she has thereafter worked for at least 30 days in covered employment: Provided, That for the purpose of this subdivision, the words “any other gross misconduct” includes, but is not limited to, any act or acts of misconduct where the individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from the act or acts.
* * *