Email: Chapter 21A
§21A-6-3. Disqualification for benefits.
Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and has been employed in covered employment at least 30 working days.
For the purpose of this subdivision, an individual has not left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer if the individual leaves his or her most recent work with an employer and if he or she in fact, within a 14-day calendar period, does return to employment with the last preceding employer with whom he or she was previously employed within the past year prior to his or her return to work, and which last preceding employer, after having previously employed the individual for 30 working days or more, laid off the individual because of lack of work, which layoff occasioned the payment of benefits under this chapter or could have occasioned the payment of benefits under this chapter had the individual applied for benefits. It is the intent of this paragraph to cause no disqualification for benefits for an individual who complies with the foregoing set of requirements and conditions. Further, for the purpose of this subdivision, an individual has not left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer, if the individual was compelled to leave his or her work for his or her own health-related reasons and notifies the employer prior to leaving the job or within two business days after leaving the job or as soon as practicable and presents written certification from a licensed physician within 30 days of leaving the job that his or her work aggravated, worsened, or will worsen the individual’s health problem.
(2) For the week in which he or she was discharged from his or her most recent work for misconduct and the six weeks immediately following that week; or for the week in which he or she was discharged from his or her last 30-day employing unit for misconduct and the six weeks immediately following that week. The disqualification carries a reduction in the maximum benefit amount equal to six times the individual’s weekly benefit. However, if the claimant returns to work in covered employment for 30 days during his or her benefit year, whether or not the days are consecutive, the maximum benefit amount is increased by the amount of the decrease imposed under the disqualification; except that:
* * *