Email: Chapter 22
§22-6-35. Civil action for contamination or deprivation of fresh water source or supply; presumption.
In any action for contamination or deprivation of a fresh water source or supply within one thousand feet of the site of drilling for an oil or gas well, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such drilling, and such oil or gas well, or either, was the proximate cause of the contamination or deprivation of such fresh water source or supply.