Email: Chapter 22
§22-15-2. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article the terms:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, and other products like waxes and lubricants through processes that include pyrolysis, gas
* * *
"Materials recovery facility" means any solid waste facility at which source-separated materials or materials recovered through a mixed waste processing facility are manually or mechanically shredded or separated for purposes of reuse and recycling, but does not include a composting facility.
"Mature compost" means compost which has been produced in an aerobic, microbial, or thermophilic manner and does not exhibit phytotoxic effects.
"Mixed solid waste" means solid waste from which materials sought to be reused or recycled have not been source-separated from general solid waste.
"Mixed waste processing facility" means any solid waste facility at which materials are recovered from mixed solid waste through manual or mechanical means for purposes of reuse, recycling, or composting.
"Municipal solid waste incineration" means the burning of any solid waste collected by any municipal or residential solid waste disposal company.
"Open dump" means any solid waste disposal which does not have a permit under this article, or is in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment.
"Person" or "persons" means any industrial user, public or private corporation, institution, association, firm, or company organized or existing under the laws of this or any other state or country; State of West Virginia; governmental agency, including federal facilities; political subdivision; county commission; municipal corporation; industry; sanitary district; public service district; drainage district; soil conservation district; watershed improvement district; partnership; trust; estate; person or individual; group of persons or individuals acting individually or as a group; or any legal entity whatever.
"Post-use polymer" means a plastic to which all the following apply:
(1) The plastic is derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activities;
(2) It is not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste onsite or during processing at the advanced recycling facility;
(3) The plastic’s use or intended use is as a feedstock for the manufacturing of plastic and chemical feedstocks, other basic hydrocarbons, raw materials, or other intermediate products or final products using advanced recycling;
(4) The plastic has been sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste but may contain residual amounts of solid waste such as organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities (e.g., paper labels and metal rings); and
(5) The plastic is processed at an advanced recycling facility or held at the facility prior to processing.
* * *
as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, including any nuclear or byproduct material considered by federal standards to be below regulatory concern, or a hazardous waste either identified or listed under §22-5E-1 et seq. of this code or refuse, slurry, overburden, or other wastes or material resulting from coal-fired electric power or steam generation, the exploration, development, production, storage, and recovery of coal, oil, and gas, and other mineral resources placed or disposed of at a facility which is regulated under chapter 22, chapter 22A, or chapter 22B of this code, so long as placement or disposal is in conformance with a permit issued pursuant to those chapters, or post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks converted at an advanced recycling facility or held at the facility prior to conversion.
"Solid waste disposal" means the practice of disposing of solid waste including placing, depositing, dumping, throwing, or causing any solid waste to be placed, deposited, dumped, or thrown.
"Solid waste disposal shed" means the geographical area which the solid waste management board designates and files in the state register pursuant to §16-26-8 of this code.
"Solid waste facility" means any system, facility, land, contiguous land, improvements on the land, structures, or other appurtenances or methods used for processing, recycling, or disposing of solid waste, including landfills, transfer stations, materials recovery facilities, mixed waste processing facilities, sewage sludge processing facilities, commercial composting facilities, and other such facilities not herein specified, but not including land upon which sewage sludge is applied in accordance with §22-15-20 of this code. The facility shall be deemed to be situated, for purposes of this article, in the county where the majority of the spatial area of the facility is located: Provided, That a salvage yard, licensed and regulated pursuant to the terms of §17-23-1 et seq. of this code, is not a solid waste facility and an advanced recycling facility is not a solid waste facility.
"Solid waste facility operator" means any person or persons possessing or exercising operational, managerial, or financial control over a commercial solid waste facility, whether or not the person holds a certificate of convenience and necessity or a permit for the facility.
* * *