Email: Chapter 22
§22-30-12. Aboveground Storage Tank Administrative Fund.
(a) The secretary shall collect a registration fee from owners or operators of each aboveground storage tank as set forth in section four of this article and an annual operating fee for each regulated aboveground tank in an amount to be promulgated in the legislative rules authorized by this article, in an amount sufficient to defray the costs of administering this article. All registration and operation fees and the net proceeds of all fines, penalties and forfeitures collected under this article, including accrued interest, shall be paid into a special revenue account, hereby created within the State Treasury, designated the Aboveground Storage Tank Administrative Fund.
(b) At the end of each fiscal year, any unexpended balance, including accrued interest, on deposit in the Aboveground Storage Tank Administrative Fund shall not be transferred to the General Revenue Fund, but shall remain in the Aboveground Storage Tank Administrative Fund for expenditure pursuant to this section.