Email: Chapter 22
§22-30-14. Public access to information.
(a) The public shall have access to all documents and information submitted to the department pursuant to this article, subject to the limitations contained in the state Freedom of Information Act, article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code, or any information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management as restricted from public release. Trade secrets, proprietary business information and information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management as restricted from public release shall be secured and safeguarded by the department. Such information or data shall not be disclosed to the public or to any firm, individual or agency other than officials or authorized employees or representatives of a state or federal agency implementing the provisions of this article or any other applicable law related to releases of fluid from aboveground storage tanks that impact the state's water resources. Any person who makes any unauthorized disclosure of such confidential information or data is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, may be fined not more than $1,000 or confined in a regional jail facility for not more than twenty days, or both.
(b) A list of the potential sources of significant contamination contained within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern as provided by the Bureau for Public Health, working in conjunction with the department and the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management may only be disclosed to the extent consistent with the protection of trade secrets, confidential business information and information designated by the Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management as described above. The exact location of the contaminants within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern is not subject to public disclosure in response to a Freedom of Information Act request under article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code. However, the location, characteristics and approximate quantities of potential sources of significant contamination within the zone of critical concern or zone of peripheral concern shall be made known to one or more designees of the public water utility, and shall be maintained in a confidential manner by the public water utility. In the event of a release to waters of the state that could affect a public water supply, information about the release shall be promptly made available to any emergency responders responding to the site of a spill or release and the general public shall be promptly notified in the event of a chemical spill, release or related emergency by the Director of Homeland Security and Emergency Management.
(c) The Director of Homeland Security and Emergency Management may promulgate emergency rules and shall propose legislative rules, pursuant to article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to effectuate the provisions of this section.