Email: Chapter 22
§22-15-2. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article the terms:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, and other products like waxes and lubricants through processes that include pyrolysis, gas
* * *
"Recycling facility" means any solid waste facility for the purpose of recycling at which neither land disposal nor biological, chemical, or thermal transformation of solid waste occurs: Provided, That mixed waste recovery facilities, sludge processing facilities, and composting facilities are not considered recycling facilities nor considered to be reusing or recycling solid waste within the meaning of this article, §22-15A-1 et seq. and §22C-4-1 et seq. of this code.
"Sewage sludge" means solid, semisolid, or liquid residue generated during the treatment of domestic sewage in a treatment works. Sewage sludge includes, but is not limited to, domestic septage, scum, or solids removed in primary, secondary, or advanced wastewater treatment processes and a material derived from sewage sludge. "Sewage sludge" does not include ash generated during the firing of sewage sludge in a sewage sludge incinerator.
"Sewage sludge processing facility" is a solid waste facility that processes sewage sludge for: (A) Land application; (B) incineration; or (C) disposal at an approved landfill. Such processes include, but are not limited to, composting, lime stabilization, thermophilic, microbial, and anaerobic digestion.
"Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection or such other person to whom the secretary has delegated authority or duties pursuant to §22-1-1 et seq. of this code.
"Sludge" means any solid, semisolid, residue, or precipitate, separated from or created by a municipal, commercial, or industrial waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, air pollution control facility, or any other such waste having similar origin.
"Solid waste" means any garbage, paper, litter, refuse, cans, bottles, waste processed for the express purpose of incineration; sludge from a waste treatment plant; water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility; and other discarded materials, including offensive or unsightly matter, solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained liquid or gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, or community activities but does not include solid or dissolved material in sewage or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources and have permits under §22-5A-1 et seq. of this code, or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, including any nuclear or byproduct material considered by federal standards to be below regulatory concern, or a hazardous waste either identified or listed under §22-5E-1 et seq. of this code or refuse, slurry, overburden, or other wastes or material resulting from coal-fired electric power or steam generation, the exploration, development, production, storage, and recovery of coal, oil, and gas, and other mineral resources placed or disposed of at a facility which is regulated under chapter 22, chapter 22A, or chapter 22B of this code, so long as placement or disposal is in conformance with a permit issued pursuant to those chapters, or post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks converted at an advanced recycling facility or held at the facility prior to conversion.
"Solid waste disposal" means the practice of disposing of solid waste including placing, depositing, dumping, throwing, or causing any solid waste to be placed, deposited, dumped, or thrown.
"Solid waste disposal shed" means the geographical area which the solid waste management board designates and files in the state register pursuant to §16-26-8 of this code.
"Solid waste facility" means any system, facility, land, contiguous land, improvements on the land, structures, or other appurtenances or methods used for processing, recycling, or disposing of solid waste, including landfills, transfer stations, materials recovery facilities, mixed waste processing facilities, sewage sludge processing facilities, commercial composting facilities, and other such facilities not herein specified, but not including land upon which sewage sludge is applied in accordance with §22-15-20 of this code. The facility shall be deemed to be situated, for purposes of this article, in the county where the majority of the spatial area of the facility is located: Provided, That a salvage yard, licensed and regulated pursuant to the terms of §17-23-1 et seq. of this code, is not a solid waste facility and an advanced recycling facility is not a solid waste facility.
"Solid waste facility operator" means any person or persons possessing or exercising operational, managerial, or financial control over a commercial solid waste facility, whether or not the person holds a certificate of convenience and necessity or a permit for the facility.
"Solvolysis" means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents, while heated at low temperatures and/or pressurized to make useful products, allowing additives and contaminants to be separated. The products of solvolysis include monomers, intermediates, valuable chemicals, and raw materials. The process includes, but is not limited to, hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonoloysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis.
"Source-separated materials" means materials separated from general solid waste at the point of origin for the purpose of reuse and recycling but does not mean sewage sludge.