Email: Chapter 22
§22-33-3. Applicability; exceptions.
The provisions of this article shall apply to geothermal resources at temperatures and volumetric flow rates established by the secretary by legislative rule: Provided, That this article shall not apply to geothermal heating and cooling heat pump systems for private residential dwellings and farm buildings and any geothermal system regulated pursuant to section 10 of the Bureau of Public Heath legislative rule for Water Well Design Standards, 64 CSR 46 or any horizontal system with a depth of less than 30 feet.