Email: Chapter 22
§22-6-8. Permits not to be on flat well royalty leases; legislative findings and declarations; permit requirements.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares:
(1) That a significant portion of the oil and gas underlying this state is subject to development pursuant to leases or other continuing contractual agreements wherein the owners of such oil and gas are paid upon a roya
* * *
(d) Unless the provisions of §22-6-8(e) of this code are met, no such permit shall be hereafter issued for the drilling of a new oil or gas well, or for the redrilling, deepening, fracturing, stimulating, pressuring, converting, combining, or physically changing to allow the migration of fluid from one formation to another, of an existing oil or gas production well, where or if the right to extract, produce, or market the oil or gas is based upon a lease or leases or other continuing contract or contracts providing for flat well royalty or any similar provision for compensation to the owner of the oil or gas in place which is not inherently related to the volume of oil and gas so extracted, produced, and marketed.
(e) To avoid the permit prohibition of §22-6-8(d) of this code, the applicant may file with such application an affidavit which certifies that the affiant is authorized by the owner of the working interest in the well to state that it shall tender to the owner of the oil or gas in place not less than one eighth of the gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm’s length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed before deducting the amount to be paid to or set aside for the owner of the oil or gas in place, on all such oil or gas to be extracted, produced or marketed from the well. If such affidavit be filed with such application, then such application for permit shall be treated as if such lease or leases or other continuing contract or contracts comply with the provisions of this section.
(f) The owner of the oil or gas in place shall have a cause of action to enforce the owner’s rights established by this section.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not affect or apply to any lease or leases or other continuing contract or contracts for the underground storage of gas or any well utilized in connection therewith or otherwise subject to the provisions of §22-9-1 et seq. of this code.
(h) The director shall enforce this requirement irrespective of when the lease or other continuing contract was executed.
(i) The provisions of this section shall not adversely affect any rights to free gas.