Email: Chapter 22
§22-6-11. Review of application; issuance of permit in the absence of objections; copy of permits to county assessor.
The director shall review each application for a well work permit and shall determine whether or not a permit shall be issued.
No permit shall be issued less than fifteen days after the filing date of the application for any well work except plugging or replugging; and no permit for plugging or replugging shall be issued less than five days after the filing date of the application except a permit for plugging or replugging a dry hole: Provided, That if the applicant certifies that all persons entitled to notice of the application under the provisions of this article have been served in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, with a copy of the well work application, including the erosion and sediment control plan, if required, and the plat required by section six of this article, and further files written statements of no objection by all such persons, the director may issue the well work permit at any time.
The director may cause such inspections to be made of the proposed well work location as to assure adequate review of the application. The permit shall not be issued, or shall be conditioned including conditions with respect to the location of the well and access roads prior to issuance if the director determines that:
(1) The proposed well work will constitute a hazard to the safety of persons; or
(2) The plan for soil erosion and sediment control is not adequate or effective; or
(3) Damage would occur to publicly owned lands or resources; or
(4) The proposed well work fails to protect fresh water sources or supplies.
The director shall promptly review all comments filed. If after review of the application and all comments received, the application for a well work permit is approved, and no timely objection or comment has been filed with the director or made by the director under the provisions of section fifteen, sixteen or seventeen of this article, the permit shall be issued, with conditions, if any. Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of sections six, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen and seventeen of this article.
The director shall mail a copy of the permit as issued or a copy of the order denying a permit to any person who submitted comments to the director concerning said permit and requested such copy.
Upon the issuance of any permit pursuant to the provisions of this article, the director shall transmit a copy of such permit to the office of the assessor for the county in which the well is located.