Email: Chapter 22, Article 1
§22-1-6. Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection.
(a) The secretary is the chief executive officer of the department. Subject to §22-1-7 of this code and other provisions of law, the secretary shall organize the department into such offices, sections, agencies, and other units of activity as may be found by the secretary to be desirable for the orderly, efficient, and economical administration of the department, and for the accomplishment of its objects and purposes. The secretary may appoint a deputy secretary, chief of staff, assistants, hearing officers, clerks, stenographers and other officers, technical personnel, and employees needed for the operation of the department and may prescribe their powers and duties and fix their compensation within amounts appropriated.
(b) The secretary has the power to and may designate supervisory officers or other officers or employees of the department to substitute for him or her on any board or commission established under this code or to sit in his or her place in any hearings, appeals, meetings, or other activities with such substitute having the same powers, duties, authority and responsibility as the secretary. The secretary has the power to delegate, as he or she considers appropriate, to supervisory officers or other officers or employees of the department his or her powers, duties, authority, and responsibility relating to issuing permits, hiring and training inspectors, and other employees of the department, conducting hearings and appeals and such other duties and functions set forth in this chapter or elsewhere in this code.
(c) The secretary has responsibility for the conduct of the intergovernmental relations of the department, including assuring:
(1) That the department carries out its functions in a manner which supplements and complements the environmental policies, programs, and procedures of the federal government, other state governments and other instrumentalities of this state; and
(2) That appropriate officers and employees of the department consult with individuals responsible for making policy relating to environmental issues in the federal government, other state governments, and other instrumentalities of this state concerning differences over environmental policies, programs, and procedures and concerning the impact of statutory law and rules upon the environment of this state.
(d) In addition to other powers, duties, and responsibilities granted and assigned to the secretary by this chapter, the secretary is authorized and empowered to:
(1) Sign and execute in the name of the state by the Department of Environmental Protection any contract or agreement with the federal government or its departments or agencies, subdivisions of the state, corporations, associations, partnerships, or individuals: Provided, That the powers granted to the secretary to enter into agreements or contracts and to make expenditures and obligations of public funds under this subdivision may not exceed or be interpreted as authority to exceed the powers granted by the Legislature to the various commissioners, directors, or board members of the various departments, agencies, or boards that comprise and are incorporated into each secretary’s department pursuant to the provisions of chapter 5F of this code;
(2) Conduct research in improved environmental protection methods and disseminate information to the citizens of this state;
(3) Enter private lands to make surveys and inspections for environmental protection purposes; to investigate for violations of statutes or rules which the department is charged with enforcing; to serve and execute warrants and processes; to make arrests; issue orders, which for the purposes of this chapter include consent agreements; and to otherwise enforce the statutes or rules which the department is charged with enforcing;
(4) Require any applicant or holder of a permit to install, establish, modify, operate, or close a solid waste facility to furnish the fingerprints of the applicant or permittee; any officer, director, or manager of the applicant or permittee; any person owning a five percent or more interest, beneficial or otherwise, in the applicant’s or permittee’s business; or any other person conducting or managing the affairs of the applicant or permittee or of the proposed licensed premises, in whole or in part. These fingerprints may be used to obtain and review any police record for the purposes set may be relevant pursuant to §20-15-5 of this code, and to use the fingerprints furnished to conduct a criminal records check through the Criminal Identification Bureau of the West Virginia State Police and a national criminal history check through the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of the checks shall be provided to the secretary.
(5) Acquire for the state in the name of the Department of Environmental Protection by purchase, condemnation, lease, or agreement, or accept or reject for the state, in the name of the Department of Environmental Protection, gifts, donations, contributions, bequests, or devises of money, security, or property, both real and personal, and any interest in property;
(6) Provide for workshops, training programs and other educational programs, apart from or in cooperation with other governmental agencies, necessary to ensure adequate standards of public service in the department. The secretary may provide for technical training and specialized instruction of any employee. Approved educational programs, training, and instruction time may be compensated for as a part of regular employment. The secretary is authorized to pay out of federal or state funds, or both, as such funds are available, fees and expenses incidental to the educational programs, training, and instruction. Eligibility for participation by employees shall be in accordance with guidelines established by the secretary;
* * *