Email: Chapter 22, Article 16
§22-16-4. Solid waste assessment fee; penalties.
(a) Imposition. — A solid waste assessment fee is levied and imposed upon the disposal of solid waste at any solid waste disposal facility in this state in the amount of $3.30 per ton beginning July 1, 2021, $3.10 per ton beginning July 1, 2022, $2.90 per ton beginning July 1, 2023, $2.70 per ton beginning July 1, 2024,
* * *
(8) Each person disposing of solid waste at a solid waste disposal facility and each person required to collect the fee imposed by this section shall keep complete and accurate records in the form required by the Tax Commissioner in accordance with the rules of the Tax Commissioner.
(c) Regulated motor carriers. — The fee imposed by this section is a necessary and reasonable cost for motor carriers of solid waste subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission under chapter 24A of this code. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, upon the filing of a petition by an affected motor carrier, the Public Service Commission shall, within 14 days, reflect the cost of the fee in the motor carrier’s rates for solid waste removal service. In calculating the amount of the fee to the motor carrier, the commission shall use the national average of pounds of waste generated per person per day as determined by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(d) Definitions. — For purposes of this section, the term “solid waste disposal facility” means any approved solid waste facility or open dump in this state, and includes a transfer station when the solid waste collected at the transfer station is not finally disposed of at a solid waste facility within this state that collects the fee imposed by this section. Nothing in this section authorizes in any way the creation or operation of or contribution to an open dump.
(e) Exemptions. — The following transactions are exempt from the fee imposed by this section:
(1) Disposal of solid waste at a solid waste facility: (A) By the person who owns, operates, or leases the solid waste disposal facility if it is used exclusively to dispose of waste originally produced by that person in his or her regular business or personal activities; (B) by persons utilizing the facility on a cost-sharing or nonprofit basis; or (C) by a mixed waste processing and resource recovery facility as those facilities are defined in code or rule and which processes a minimum of 70 percent of the material brought to the facility on any given day on a 30-day aggregate basis;
(2) Reuse or recycling of any solid waste;
(3) Disposal of residential solid waste by an individual not in the business of hauling or disposing of solid waste on the days and times designated by the director as exempt from the solid waste assessment fee; and
(4) Disposal of solid waste at a solid waste disposal facility by a commercial recycler which disposes of 30 percent or less of the total waste it processes for recycling. In order to qualify for this exemption each commercial recycler shall keep accurate records of incoming and outgoing waste by weight. The records shall be made available to the appropriate inspectors from the division, upon request.
(f) Procedure and administration. — Notwithstanding §11-10-3 of this code, each and every provision of the West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act set forth in §11-10-1 et seq. of this code applies to the fee imposed by this section with like effect as if the act were applicable only to the fee imposed by this section and were set forth in extenso in this section.
(g) Criminal penalties. — Notwithstanding §11-9-2 and §11-9-3 through §11-9-17 of this code apply to the fee imposed by this section with like effect as if the sections were applicable only to the fee imposed by this section and were set forth in extenso in this section.
(h) Dedication of proceeds. — (1) The proceeds of the fee collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the closure cost assistance fund established pursuant to §22-16-12 of this code: Provided, That the director may transfer up to 50 cents for each ton of solid waste disposed of in this state upon which the fee imposed by this section is collected on or after July 1, 1998, to the solid waste enforcement fund established pursuant to §22-15-11 of this code.
(2) Fifty percent of the proceeds of the fee collected pursuant to this article in excess of 30,000 tons per month from any landfill which is permitted to accept in excess of 30,000 tons per month pursuant to §22-15-9 of this code shall be remitted, at least monthly, to the county commission in the county in which the landfill is located. The remainder of the proceeds of the fee collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the closure cost assistance fund established pursuant to §22-16-12 of this code.