Email: Chapter 22, Article 1A
§22-1A-4. Buffer zones.
(a) Prior to the Division of Environmental Protection requiring that a buffer zone be created on private real property, the division shall prepare a report which shall identify the public purpose or policy which is to be served by the creation of the buffer zone and how the creation and maintenance of the buffer zone promotes or fulfills that public purpose or policy. This report is in addition to any other assessment required pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(b) Any report made pursuant to this section is public information.
(c) In the case of an immediate threat to human health and safety that constitutes an emergency and requires an immediate response, the report required by this section may be delayed until after the emergency response is completed.