Email: Chapter 22, Article 3
§22-3-9. Permit application requirements and contents.
(a) The surface mining permit application shall contain:
(1) The names and addresses of: (A) The permit applicant; (B) the owner of record of the property, surface, and mineral to be mined; (C) the holders of record of any leasehold interest in the property; (D) any purchaser of record of the property under a real estate contract; (E) the operator, if different from the applicant; and (F) if any of these are business entities other than a single proprietor, the names and addresses of the principals, officers, and resident agent;
(2) The names and addresses of the owners of record of all surface and subsurface areas contiguous to any part of the proposed permit area: Provided, That all residents living on property contiguous to the proposed permit area shall be notified by the applicant, by registered or certified mail, of such application on or before the first day of publication of the notice provided for in §22-3-9(a)(6) of this code;
(3) A statement of any current surface mining permits held by the applicant in the state and the permit number and each pending application;
(4) If the applicant is a partnership, corporation, association, or other business entity, the following where applicable: The names and addresses of every officer, partner, resident agent, director or person performing a function similar to a director, together with the names and addresses of any person owning of record 10 percent or more of any class of voting stock of the applicant; and a list of all names under which the applicant, officer, director, partner, or principal shareholder previously operated a surface mining operation in the United States within the five-year period preceding the date of submission of the application;
(5) A statement of whether the applicant, or any officer, partner, director, principal shareholder of the applicant, any subsidiary, affiliate, or persons controlled by or under common control with the applicant, has ever been an officer, partner, director, or principal shareholder in a company which has ever held a federal or state mining permit which in the five-year period prior to the date of submission of the application has been permanently suspended or revoked or has had a mining bond or similar security deposited in lieu of bond forfeited and, if so, a brief explanation of the facts involved;
(6) A copy of the applicant’s advertisement to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed permit area at least once a week for four successive weeks on a form and in a manner prescribed by the secretary, which manner may be electronic. The advertisement shall contain, in abbreviated form, the information required by this section including the ownership and map of the tract location and boundaries of the proposed site so that the proposed operation is readily locatable by local residents, the location of the office of the department where the application is available for public inspection, and stating that written protests will be accepted by the secretary until a certain date which is at least 30 days after the last
* * *