Email: Chapter 22A
§22A-1A-2. Board of Appeals hearing procedures.
(a) Any hearing conducted after the temporary suspension of a certified person’s certificate pursuant to this article shall be conducted within 60 days of the temporary suspension. The Board of Appeals shall make every effort to hold the hearing within 40 days of the temporary suspension.
(b) All hearings of the Board of Appeals pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of §22A-1-31 of this code. In addition to the rules and procedures in §22A-1-31 of this code in hearings under this section, the Board of Appeals may accept as evidence a notarized affidavit of drug testing procedures and results from a Medical Review Officer (MRO) in lieu of live testimony by the MRO. If the Board of Appeals desires testimony in lieu of a notarized affidavit, the MRO may testify under oath telephonically or by an Internet-based program in lieu of physically attending the hearing. The Board of Appeals may suspend the certificate or certificates of a certified person for violation of this article or for any other violation of this chapter pertaining to substance abuse. The Board of Appeals may impose further disciplinary actions for repeat violations. The director shall have the authority to propose legislative rules for promulgation in accordance with §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code to establish the disciplinary actions referenced in this section following the receipt of recommendations from the Board of Coal Mine Health and Safety following completion of the study required pursuant to §22A-6-14 of this code. The legislative rules authorized by this subsection shall not, however, include any provisions requiring an employer to take or refrain from taking any specific personnel action or mandating any employer to establish or maintain an employer-funded substance abuse rehabilitation program.
(c) No person whose certification is suspended or revoked under this section may perform any duties under any other certification issued under this chapter during the period of the suspension imposed by the Board of Appeals. For all miners determined to have a positive drug or alcohol test as determined pursuant to the provisions of this article, the board shall suspend the miner’s certification card(s) for a minimum of six months from the date of the drug test. This six-month minimum suspension shall also apply to miners who enter into a treatment program after testing positive in a drug test administered pursuant to the provisions of this article and are placed under probationary treatment and testing agreements by the board. The director shall promulgate an emergency rule and legislative rule by July 1, 2019, requiring all miners who have a positive drug or alcohol test shall have their miner certification card(s) suspended for a minimum of six months.
(d) Any party adversely affected by a final order or decision issued by the Board of Appeals hereunder is entitled to judicial review thereof pursuant to §29A-5-4 of this code.