Email: Chapter 22A
§22A-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and purpose.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
(1) The Legislature concurs with the congressional declaration made in the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 that "the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource -- the miner";
(2) Coal mining is highly specialized, technical and complex and it requires frequent review, refinement and improvement of standards to protect the health and safety of miners;
(3) During each session of the Legislature, coal mine health and safety standards are proposed which require knowledge and comprehension of scientific and technical data related to coal mining;
(4) The formulation of appropriate rules and practices to improve health and safety and provide increased protection of miners can be accomplished more effectively by persons who have experience and competence in coal mining and coal mine health and safety.
(b) In view of the foregoing findings, it is the purpose of this article to:
(1) Continue the board of coal mine health and safety;
(2) Require such board to continue as standard rules the coal mine health and safety provisions of this code;
(3) Compel the board to review such standard rules and, when deemed appropriate to improve or enhance coal mine health and safety, to revise the same or develop and promulgate new rules dealing with coal mine health and safety; and
(4) Authorize such board to conduct such other activities as it deems necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter.