Email: Chapter 22A
§22A-1-35. Mine rescue teams.
(a) The operator shall provide mine rescue coverage at each active underground mine.
(b) Mine rescue coverage may be provided by:
(1) Establishing at least two mine rescue teams which are available at all times when miners are underground; or
(2) Entering into an arrangement for mine rescue services which assures that at least two mine rescue teams are available at all times when miners are underground.
(3) A West Virginia Office of Miners" Health, Safety, and Training Mine Rescue Team shall serve as a second or backup team for mines within the state and qualify as one of the two teams required under subdivision (1) of this subsection and in accordance with 30 CFR, Part 49.20(4) for all mines with no backup team available within a one-hour drive to the mine. The operator shall contact the office and notify them of the need for mine rescue services beginning July 1, 2019. The director shall utilize surplus funds from the West Virginia Office of Miners" Health, Safety, and Training’s special revenue fund to provide backup mine rescue services.
(c) As used in this section, mine rescue teams shall be considered available where teams are capable of presenting themselves at the mine site(s) within a reasonable time after notification of an occurrence which might require their services. Rescue team members will be considered available even though performing regular work duties or while in an off-duty capacity. The requirement that mine rescue teams be available does not apply when teams are participating in mine rescue contests or providing rescue services to another mine.
(d) In the event of a fire, explosion, or recovery operations in or about any mine, the director is hereby authorized to assign any mine rescue team to said mine to protect and preserve life and property. The director may also assign mine rescue and recovery work to inspectors, instructors, or other qualified employees of the office as he or she deems necessary.
(e) The ground travel time between any mine rescue station and any mine served by that station shall not exceed two hours. To ensure adequate rescue coverage for all underground mines, no mine rescue station may provide coverage for more than 70 mines within the two-hour ground travel limit as defined in this subsection.
(f) Each mine rescue team shall consist of five members and one alternate, who are fully qualified, trained, and equipped for providing emergency mine rescue service. Each mine rescue team shall be trained by a state certified mine rescue instructor.
(g) Each member of a mine rescue team must have been employed in an underground mine for a minimum of one year. For the purpose of mine rescue work only, miners who are employed on the surface but work regularly underground meet the experience requirement. The underground experience requirement is waived for those members of a mine rescue team on the effective date of this statute.
* * *