Email: Chapter 22A, Article 1
§22A-1-2. Definitions.
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, the following definitions apply to this chapter:
(a) General. —
(1) Accident: The term “accident” means any mine explosion, mine ignition, mine fire, or mine inundation, or injury to, or death of any person.
* * *
(1) Assistant mine foreman: The term “assistant mine foreman” means a certified person designated to assist the mine foreman in the supervision of a portion or the whole of a mine or of the persons employed therein.
(2) Certified electrician: The term “certified electrician” means any person who is qualified as a mine electrician and who has passed an examination given by the office, or has at least three years of experience in performing electrical work underground in a coal mine, in the surface work areas of an underground coal mine, in a surface coal mine, in a non-coal mine, in the mine equipment manufacturing industry, or in any other industry using or manufacturing similar equipment, and has satisfactorily completed a coal mine electrical training program approved by the office or any person who is qualified as a mine electrician in any state that recognizes certified electricians licensed in West Virginia.
(3) Certified person: The term “certified person”, when used to designate the kind of person to whom the performance of a duty in connection with the operation of a mine shall be assigned, means a person who is qualified under the provisions of this law to perform such duty.
(4) Interested persons: The term “interested persons” includes the operator, members of any mine safety committee at the mine affected and other duly authorized representatives of the mine workers and the office.
(5) Mine foreman: The term “mine foreman” means the certified person whom the operator or superintendent shall place in charge of the inside workings of the mine and of the persons employed therein.
(6) Qualified person: The term “qualified person” means a person who has completed an examination and is considered qualified on record by the office.
(7) Shot firer: The term “shot firer” means any person having had at least two years of practical experience in coal mines, who has a knowledge of ventilation, mine roof and timbering, and who has demonstrated his or her knowledge of mine gases, and approved gas detecting devices by examination and certification given him or her by the office.
(8) Superintendent: The term “superintendent” means the person who has, on behalf of the operator, immediate supervision of one or more mines.
(9) Supervisor: The term “supervisor” means a superintendent, mine foreman, assistant mine foreman, or any person specifically designated by the superintendent or mine foreman to supervise work or employees and who is acting pursuant to such specific designation and instructions.
(e) Electrical. —
(1) Armored cable: The term “armored cable” means a cable provided with a wrapping of metal, usually steel wires or tapes, primarily for the purpose of mechanical protection.
(2) Borehole cable: The term “borehole cable” means a cable designed for vertical suspension in a borehole or shaft and used for power circuits in the mine.
* * *