Email: Chapter 22C
§22C-9-7. Drilling units and the pooling of interests in drilling units in connection with deep oil or gas wells.
(a) Drilling units.
(1) After one discovery deep well has been drilled establishing a pool, an application to establish drilling units may be filed with the commission by the operator of such discovery deep well or by the operator of any lands directly and immediately affected by the drilling of such discovery deep well, or subsequent deep wells in said pool. Each application shall contain such information as prescribed by reasonable rules proposed by the commission in accordance with the provisions of section five of this article.
(2) Upon the filing of an application to establish drilling units, the commission shall provide notice to all interested parties in accordance with this subsection. If the application does not conform to the existing rules of the commission, then the commission shall set a hearing and provide notice to all interested parties. If the application conforms to the rules of the commission, the commission shall provide notice of the filing of the application to all interested parties. Each notice shall describe the area for which a spacing order is to be entered in recognizable, narrative terms; contain such other information as is essential to the giving of proper notice, including the time and date and place of a hearing, if any; include a statement that any party has a right to a hearing before the commission; and include a statement that any request for hearing must be filed with the commission within fifteen days of receipt of notice. If no request for hearing has been received within the fifteen days following receipt of the notice, the commission may proceed to process the application. If a request for hearing has been received by the commission, then the commission shall set a hearing and provide notice to all interested parties.
(3) The commission shall determine the area to be included in such spacing order and the acreage to be contained by each drilling unit, the shape thereof, and the minimum distance from the outside boundary of the unit at which a deep well may be drilled thereon. The commission shall consider:
(A) The surface topography and property lines of the lands underlaid by the pool to be included in such order;
(B) The plan of deep well spacing then being employed or proposed in such pool for such lands;
(C) The depth at which production from said pool has been found;
(D) The nature and character of the producing formation or formations, and whether the substance produced or sought to be produced is gas or oil or both;
(E) The maximum area which may be drained efficiently and economically by one deep well; and
(F) Any other available geological or scientific data pertaining to said pool which may be of probative value to the commission in determining the proper deep well drilling units therefor.
 If the commission determines that drilling units should be established, the commission shall enter an order establishing drilling units of a specified and approximately uniform size and shape for each pool subject to the provisions of this section.
(4) When it is determined that an oil or gas pool underlies an area for which a spacing order is to be entered, the commission shall include in such order all lands determined or believed to be underlaid by such pool and exclude all other lands.
(5) No drilling unit established by the commission shall be smaller than the maximum area which can be drained efficiently and economically by one deep well: Provided, That if there is not sufficient evidence from which to determine the area which can be drained efficiently and economically by one deep well, the commission may enter an order establishing temporary drilling units for the orderly development of the pool pending the obtaining of information necessary to determine the ultimate spacing for such pool.
(6) An order establishing drilling units shall specify the minimum distance from the nearest outside boundary of the drilling unit at which a deep well may be drilled. The minimum distance provided shall be the same in all drilling units established under said order with necessary exceptions for deep wells drilled or being drilled at the time of the filing of the application. If the commission finds that a deep well to be drilled at or more than the specified minimum distance from the boundary of a drilling unit would not be likely to produce in paying quantities or will encounter surface conditions which would substantially add to the burden or hazard of drilling such deep well, or that a location within the area permitted by the order is prohibited by the lawful order of any state agency or court, the commission is authorized after notice and hearing to make an order permitting the deep well to be drilled at a location within the minimum distance prescribed by the spacing order. In granting exceptions to the spacing order, the commission may restrict the production from any such deep well so that each person entitled thereto in such drilling unit shall not produce or receive more than his just and equitable share of the production from such pool.
* * *