Email: Chapter 22C
§22C-4-17. Operating contracts.
The board may enter into contracts or agreements with any persons, firms or corporations for the operation and management of the solid waste facilities for such period of time and under such terms and conditions as are agreed upon between the board and such persons, firms or corporations. The board has power to provide in the resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or notes, or in any trust indenture securing such bonds or notes, that such contracts or agreements are valid and binding upon the authority as long as any of said bonds or notes, or interest thereon, are outstanding and unpaid.