Email: Chapter 22C
§22C-9-7a. Unitization of interests in horizontal well drilling units.
(a) Declaration of public policy; legislative findings regarding unitization for all horizontal wells. —
The Legislature finds that horizontal drilling is a technique that effectively and efficiently recovers natural resources and should be encouraged as a means of production of oil and gas and it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state and in the public interest to:
* * *
(i) For shallow horizontal wells, obtained by ownership, lease, lease amendment, assignment, farmout, contract or other agreement the right, consent or agreement to pool or unitize as to 55 percent or more of the net acreage in the target formation proposed to be included in the horizontal well unit owned, leased, or operated by operators and the applicant, collectively, by ownership, lease, farmout, assignment, contract or other agreement, as provided and determined in subdivision (3) of this subsection; or
(ii) For deep horizontal wells, obtained by ownership, lease, lease amendment, assignment, farmout, compliance with §37B-1-1, et seq. of this code with respect to unknown or unlocatable interest owners defined in §37B-1-3 of this code only, contract or other agreement the right, consent or agreement to develop the acreage to be included in the horizontal well unit from executory interest royalty owners of 55 percent or more of the net acreage in the target formation proposed to be included in the horizontal well unit, as provided and determined in subdivision (3) of this subsection;
(C) (i) Made good-faith offers to consent or agree to pool or unitize, and has negotiated in good faith with, all known and locatable royalty owners having executory interests in the oil and gas in the target formation within the acreage to be included in the proposed horizontal well unit who have not previously consented or agreed to the pooling or unitization of the interests and whose interests are not subject to development under §37B-1-1, et seq. of this code; and
(ii) Made good-faith offers to participate or consent or agree to the proposed horizontal well unit, and has negotiated in good faith with, all known and locatable operators who have not previously agreed to participate or consent or agree to pool or unitize the acreage to be included in a proposed horizontal well unit.
(iii) A person who satisfies the conditions of paragraphs (A) through (C) of this subdivision is referred to in this section as a person that controls the horizontal well unit.
(3) For purposes of determining whether a person has obtained the requisite control of the proposed horizontal well unit, the commission may not include overriding royalty owners, non-executive interest royalty owners or acreage owned or otherwise held by unleased unknown and unlocatable interest owners whose acreage is not subject to development pursuant to §37B-1-1, et seq. of this code, or acreage owned or otherwise held by operators who are not bonded operators, unless such operators have consented or otherwise agreed to develop their operator interest in the net acreage in the target formation proposed to be included in the horizontal well unit. Furthermore, for purposes of determining whether a person has the requisite control of the proposed horizontal well unit, the identity and rights of royalty owners and operators shall be determined as of the date on which the application for a horizontal well unit is filed.
* * *