Email: Chapter 22C
§22C-4-9. Assistance to county or regional solid waste authorities by the solid waste management board, Division of Natural Resources, Division of Environmental Protection, bureau of public health and the Attorney General.
(a) The Division of Natural Resources, the Division of Environmental Protection, the solid waste management board, and the bureau of public health shall provide technical assistance to each county and regional solid waste authority as reasonable and practicable for the purposes of this article within the existing resources and appropriations of each agency available for such purposes. The Attorney General shall provide legal counsel and representation to each county and regional solid waste authority for the purposes of this article within the existing resources and appropriations available for such purposes, or with the written approval of the Attorney General, said authority may employ counsel to represent it.
(b) The solid waste management board shall provide assistance to the county or regional solid waste authorities, municipalities and other interested parties in identifying and securing markets for recyclables.