Email: Chapter 22C
§22C-3-23. Regulation of solid waste collectors and haulers to continue under Public Service Commission; bringing about their compliance with solid waste disposal shed plan and solid waste disposal projects; giving testimony at commission hearings.
Solid waste collectors and haulers who are "common carriers by motor vehicle," as defined in section two, article one, chapter twenty-four-a of this code, shall continue to be regulated by the Public Service Commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter twenty-four-a and rules promulgated thereunder. Nothing in this article gives the board any power or right to regulate such solid waste collectors and haulers in any manner, but the Public Service Commission, when it issues a new certificate of convenience and necessity, or when it alters or adjusts the provisions of any existing certificate of convenience and necessity, or when it approves the assignment or transfer of any certificate of convenience and necessity, shall consult with the board regarding what action it could take which would most likely further the implementation of the board's solid waste disposal shed plan and solid waste disposal projects and shall take any reasonable action that will lead to or bring about compliance of such waste collectors and haulers with such plan and projects.
At any hearing conducted by the Public Service Commission pertaining to solid waste collectors and haulers on any of these matters, any member of the board, the director or an employee of the board designated by the director may appear before the commission and present evidence.