Email: Chapter 22C, Article 9
§22C-9-7a. Unitization of interests in horizontal well drilling units.
(a) Declaration of public policy; legislative findings regarding unitization for all horizontal wells. —
* * *
(E) When filing information with the independent third party selected by the chair of the commission, the applicant may mark the summary of the prevailing economic terms of leases and amounts paid for lease modifications, and any associated documents or information, as “CONFIDENTIAL” to the extent that the documents contain confidential, commercial information. Any information marked “CONFIDENTIAL” may only be used by the independent third-party selected by the chair of the commission for the purpose of performing his or her review and preparation and submission of his or her report to the commission, and by the court for the purpose of any appeal pursuant to §22C-9-7a(g)(5) of this code. All information marked “CONFIDENTIAL” pursuant to this subdivision shall retain that character in any court of competent jurisdiction on appeal, and the applicant may file a motion with the court seeking to have the documents sealed and withheld from the public record throughout the appeal from a final order of the commission pertaining to a horizontal well unit order. Furthermore, any information marked “CONFIDENTIAL” pursuant to this subdivision is exempt from disclosure under §29B-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(5) An order establishing a horizontal well drilling unit or dismissing an application shall be a final order. Any interested party aggrieved by the order may seek judicial review pursuant to section eleven of this article. Notice of appeal shall be made in accordance with §22C-9-11 of this code within 15 days of entry of the order. If no appeal has been received within 15 days, the order shall become final.
(h) Unit order does not grant surface rights. — A horizontal well unit order under this section does not grant or otherwise affect surface use rights: Provided, That without limiting the foregoing, in no event shall drilling be initiated upon, or other surface disturbance occur upon, the surface of or above a tract of minerals that was forced into the unit pursuant to this section without the owner’s consent.
(i) Commission approval required for certain additional drilling. — After the filing of an application for a horizontal well unit order, no well may be drilled or completed to or through the target formation of the proposed horizontal well unit unless authorized by the commission.
(j) Contemporaneous permit applications authorized.— Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in §22-6A-1 et seq. of this code, upon the filing of an application for a horizontal well unit order pursuant to this section, an applicant may file an application for a well work permit under §22-6A-1 et seq. of this code for any proposed development within the horizontal well unit for which the unit order is sought.
(k) A party may appear in person. — At any hearing an interested party may represent themselves or be represented by an attorney-at-law.
(l) No provision of this section alters the common law of this state regarding the deduction of post-production expenses for the purpose of calculating royalty.
(m) Conflict resolution. — After the effective date of this section, all applications requesting unitization for horizontal wells shall be filed pursuant to this section. Deep well horizontal unit applications filed before the effective date of this section shall continue to proceed under and be governed by the provisions of section seven of this article. With respect to horizontal well unit applications filed after the effective date of this section, if this section conflicts with section seven of this article, the provisions of this section shall prevail. When considering an application pursuant to this section, rules regarding deep wells promulgated before the effective date of this section shall not apply.
(n) Unknown and unlocatable interest owners. — Notwithstanding the existence of unknown and unlocatable interest owners, a horizontal well unit order may be entered and development, drilling, and production may occur in the horizontal well unit. Unknown and unlocatable interest owners of oil and gas in place not subject to lease shall be considered to have made an election to receive unitization consideration and lease their interest in the oil and gas mineral estate in the target formation to the applicant pursuant to §22C-9-7a(f)(7)(B) of this code. Unknown and unlocatable interest owners of working interest in property subject to lease before an application for a horizontal well unit is filed pursuant to this section shall be considered to have elected to participate in the drilling in the horizontal well unit on a carried basis pursuant to §22C-9-7a(f)(9) and §22c-9-7a(f)(10) of this code.
(o) Opportunity of surface owners to acquire interests of unknown and unlocatable interest owners in oil and gas underlying horizontal well unit. —
(1) When the interests of unknown and unlocatable interest owners’ property is included in a horizontal well unit, if the applicant has not filed a proceeding pursuant to §55-12A-1 et seq. of this code (entitled Lease and Conveyance of Mineral Interests Owned by Missing or Unknown Owners or Abandoning Owners) with respect to the interest of an unknown and unlocatable interest owner in the horizontal well unit, and taxes on the unknown and unlocatable interest owners’ property are not delinquent, then, after a horizontal well unit order is entered by the commission, the applicant shall inform the parties paying taxes on the surface overlying that portion of the oil and gas included in the horizontal well unit that the surface owner(s) (TSO) may acquire the underlying interest of the unknown and unlocatable interest owners in the horizontal well unit in a proceeding pursuant to this subsection and that information about the interest may be obtained from the applicant. Upon written request to the applicant by any TSO, the applicant shall, to the extent practicable under the circumstances, furnish the requesting TSO the following information: Provided, That applicant is not required to provide confidential, trade secret, attorney client communications or attorney work product:
(A) An identification of the last known owner, and information in the possession of the applicant regarding the last known identity and address of, the interest believed to be held by unknown and unlocatable interest owners.
(B) The efforts to locate unknown and unlocatable interest owners.
(C) Such other information known to the applicant which might be helpful in identifying or locating the present owners thereof.
(D) A copy of the most recent recorded instrument embracing the interest of the unknown and unlocatable interest owners as necessary to show the vesting of title to the minerals in the last record owner of the title to the minerals.
* * *