Email: Chapter 23
§23-1-15. Procedure before Insurance Commissioner.
The Insurance Commissioner is not bound by the usual common-law or statutory rules of evidence, but shall adopt formal rules of practice and procedure as herein provided, and may make investigations in a manner that in his or her judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
§23-1-16.
Repealed.
Acts, 1999 Reg. Sess., Ch. 294.