Email: Chapter 23
§23-5-10. Appeal from administrative law judge decision to appeal board; effective until June 30, 2022.
(a) The employer, claimant, Workers’ Compensation Commission, the successor to the commission, other private insurance carriers and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, may appeal to the appeal board created in §23-11-1 et seq. of this code for a review of a decision by an administrative law judge. No appeal or review shall lie unless application therefor be made within thirty days of receipt of notice of the administrative law judge’s final action or in any event within 60 days of the date of such final action, regardless of notice and, unless the application for appeal or review is filed within the time specified, no such appeal or review shall be allowed, such time limitation being hereby declared to be a condition of the right of such appeal or review and hence jurisdictional.
(b) This section is of no force and effect after June 30, 2022.