Email: Chapter 23
§23-5-1a. Notice by commission or self-insured employer of decision; procedures on claims; objections and hearing; effective July 1, 2022.
(a) The Insurance Commissioner, private carriers, and self-insured employers may determine all questions within their jurisdiction. In matters arising under §23-2C-8(c), and under §23-3-1 et seq. and §23-4-1 et seq. of this code, the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, shall promptly review and investigate all claims. The parties to a claim are the claimant and, if applicable, the claimant’s dependents, the employer, and, with respect to claims involving funds created in §23-2C-1 et seq. of this code for which he or she has been designated the administrator, the Insurance Commissioner. In claims in which the employer had coverage on the date of the injury or last exposure, the employer’s carrier has sole authority to act on the employer’s behalf in all aspects related to litigation of the claim. With regard to any issue which is ready for a decision, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall promptly send the decision to all parties, including the basis of its decision. As soon as practicable after receipt of any occupational pneumoconiosis or occupational disease claim or any injury claim in which temporary total benefits are being claimed, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall send the claimant a brochure approved by the Insurance Commissioner setting forth the claims process.
(b) (1) Except with regard to interlocutory matters, upon making any decision, upon making or refusing to make any award, or upon making any modification or change with respect to former findings or orders, as provided by §23-4-16 of this code, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall give notice, in writing, to the parties to the claim of its action. The notice shall state the time allowed for filing an objection to the finding. The action of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, is final unless an objection to the decision is properly filed within 60 days after the receipt of such decision. This time limitation is a condition of the right to litigate the finding or action and hence jurisdictional. Any objection shall be filed with the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, as provided in §23-5-8a and §23-5-8b of this code, with a copy served upon the parties to the claim, and other parties in accordance with the procedures set forth in §23-5-8a and §23-5-9a of this code. An employer may file an objection to a decision incorporating findings made by the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board, decisions made by the Insurance Commissioner acting as administrator of claims involving funds created in §23-2C-1 et seq. of this code, or decisions entered pursuant to §23-4-7a(c)(1) of this code.
(2) (A) With respect to every application for benefits in which an objection to a decision to deny benefits is filed and the matter involves an issue as to whether the application was properly filed as a new claim or a reopening of a previous claim, the party that denied the application shall begin to make conditional payment of benefits and must promptly give notice to the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review that another identifiable person may be liable. The Workers’ Compensation Board of Review shall promptly order the appropriate persons be joined as parties to the proceeding: Provided, That at any time during a proceeding in which conditional payments are being made in accordance with the provisions of this subsection, the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review may, pending final determination of the person properly liable for payment of the claim, order that such conditional payments of benefits be paid by another party.
(B) Any conditional payment made pursuant to paragraph (A) of this subdivision shall not be deemed an admission or conclusive finding of liability of the person making such payments. When the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review has made a determination as to the party properly liable for payment of the claim, the Board of Review shall direct any monetary adjustment or reimbursement between or among the Insurance Commissioner, private carriers, and self-insured employers as is necessary.
(c) The member of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review assigned to an objection, as provided in §23-5-9a(b) of this code, may direct that:
(1) An application for benefits be designated as a petition to reopen, effective as of the original date of filing;
(2) A petition to reopen be designated as an application for benefits, effective as of the original date of filing; or
(3) An application for benefits or petition to reopen filed with the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer be designated as an application or petition to reopen filed with another private carrier, self-insured employer, or Insurance Commissioner, effective as of the original date of filing.
(d) Where an employer files an objection to a written decision entered pursuant to a finding of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board, a decision on a claim made by the Insurance Commissioner acting as the administrator of a fund created in §23-2C-1 et seq. of this code, or decisions entered pursuant to §23-4-7a(c)(1) of this code, and the employer does not prevail in its objection, and in the event the claimant is required to attend a hearing by subpoena, or agreement of counsel, or at the express direction of Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, then the claimant, in addition to reasonable traveling and other expenses, shall be reimbursed for loss of wages incurred by the claimant in attending the hearing.
* * *