Email: Chapter 23
§23-5-12a. Appeal of board decisions to the Intermediate Court of Appeals; procedure; remand and supplemental hearing; effective July 1, 2022.
(a) Any employer, employee, claimant, or dependent who shall feel aggrieved by a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review shall have the right to appeal to the West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals, created by §51-11-1 e
* * *
The certificate shall incorporate a brief recital of the proceedings in the matter and recite each order entered or decision issued and the date thereof.
(b) The Intermediate Court of Appeals shall set a time and place for the hearing of arguments on each claim and shall notify the interested parties thereof. The review by the court shall be based upon the record submitted to it and such oral argument as may be requested and received. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm, reverse, modify, or supplement the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate. Briefs may be filed by the interested parties in accordance with the rules of procedure prescribed by the court. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may affirm the order or decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the Board of Review’s findings are:
(1) In violation of statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Board of Review;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(c) After a review of the case, the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall issue a written decision and send a copy by mail to the parties.
(1) All decisions, findings of fact, and conclusions of law of the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall be in writing and state with specificity the laws and facts relied upon to sustain, reverse, or modify the Board of Review’s decision.
(2) A decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals is binding upon the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, with respect to the parties involved in the particular appeal. The Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, and self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, shall have the right to seek judicial review of a final decision of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, pursuant to §51-11-10 of this code, irrespective of whether the party appeared or participated in the appeal to the Intermediate Court of Appeals.
(d) Instead of affirming, reversing, or modifying the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review, the Intermediate Court of Appeals may, upon motion of any party or upon its own motion, for good cause shown, to be set forth in the order of the court, remand the case to the Board of Review for the taking of such new, additional, or further evidence as in the opinion of the court considers necessary for a full and complete development of the facts of the case. In the event the Intermediate Court of Appeals shall remand the case to the Board of Review for the taking of further evidence, the Board of Review shall proceed to take new, additional, or further evidence in accordance with any instruction given by the court within 30 days after receipt of the order remanding the case. The Workers’ Compensation Board of Review shall give to the interested parties at least 10 days’ written notice of the supplemental hearing, unless the taking of evidence is postponed by agreement of parties, or by the Board of Review for good cause. After the completion of a supplemental hearing, the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review shall, within 60 days, render its decision affirming, reversing, or modifying the former action of the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review. The decision shall be appealable to, and proceeded with, by the Intermediate Court of Appeals in the same manner as other appeals. In addition, upon a finding of good cause, the court may remand the case to the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, or self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, for further development. Any decision made by the Insurance Commissioner, other private insurance carriers, or self-insured employers, whichever is applicable, following a remand, shall be subject to objection to the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review and not to the Intermediate Court of Appeals. The Intermediate Court of Appeals may remand any case as often as, in its opinion, is necessary for a full development and just decision of the case.
* * *