Email: Chapter 23, Article 2, Section 9
§23-2-9. Election of employer or employers’ group to be self-insured and to provide own system of compensation; exceptions; self administration; rules; penalties; regulation of self-insurers.
(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the following types of employers or employers’ groups may apply for permission to self-insure their workers’ compensation risk.
(1) The types of employers are:
(A) Any employer who is of sufficient capability and financial responsibility to ensure the payment to injured employees and the dependents of fatally injured employees of benefits provided in this chapter at least equal in value to the compensation provided for in this chapter;
(B) Any employer or group of employers as provided in §23-2-9(a)(1)(A) of this code of such capability and financial responsibility that maintains its own benefit fund or system of compensation to which its employees are not required or permitted to contribute and whose benefits are at least equal in value to those provided in this chapter; or
(C) Any employer who is signatory to a collective bargaining agreement that allows for participation in a group workers’ compensation insurance program may join with any other employer or employers that are signatory to a collective bargaining agreement or agreements that allow for participation in a group workers’ compensation program and jointly apply to the Insurance Commissioner to collectively self-insure their obligations under this chapter. The employers must collectively meet the conditions set forth in §23-2-9(a)(1)(A) and (B) of this code. There shall be joint and several liability for all employers who choose to jointly self-insure under the provisions of this article.
(2) In order to be approved for self-insurance status, the employer shall:
(A) Submit all information requested by the Insurance Commissioner;
(B) Provide security or bond, in an amount and form determined by the Insurance Commissioner, which shall balance the employer’s financial condition based upon an analysis of its audited financial statements and the full accrued value of current liability for future claim payments based upon generally accepted actuarial and accounting principles of the employer’s existing and expected liability;
(C) Meet the financial responsibility requirements set forth in rules promulgated by the industrial council;
(D) Obtain and maintain a policy of excess insurance if required to do so by the Insurance Commissioner; and
(E) Have an effective health and safety program at its workplaces.
(3) Upon a finding that the employer has met all of the requirements of this section and any rules promulgated thereunder, the employer may be permitted self-insurance status. An annual review of each self-insurer’s continuing ability to meet its obligations and the requirements of this section shall be made by the Insurance Commissioner. At the time of such review, the Insurance Commissioner may require that the self-insured employer post a bond or security or obtain and maintain an excess insurance policy. This review shall also include a recalculation of the amount of any security, bond, or policy of excess insurance previously required to be posted or obtained under any provision of this chapter or any rules promulgated thereunder. Failure to provide the required amount or form of security or bond or to obtain or maintain the required excess insurance policy may cause the employer’s self-insurance status to be terminated by the Insurance Commissioner.
(4) Whenever a self-insured employer furnishes security or bond, including replacement and amended bonds and other securities, as surety to ensure the employer’s or guarantor’s payment of all obligations under this chapter for which the security or bond was furnished, the security or bond shall be in the most current form or forms approved and authorized by the Insurance Commissioner for use by the employer or its guarantors, surety companies, banks, financial institutions, or others in its behalf for that purpose.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, self-insured employers shall, effective July 1, 2004, administer their own claims. The Insurance Commissioner shall, pursuant to rules promulgated by the industrial council, regulate the administration of claims by employers granted permission to self-insure their obligations under this chapter. A self-insured employer shall comply with rules promulgated by the industrial council governing the self-administration of its claims.
(2) An employer or employers’ group that self-insures its risk and self-administers its claims shall exercise all authority and responsibility granted to the Insurance Commissioner or private carriers in this chapter and provide notices of action taken to effect the purposes of this chapter to provide benefits to persons who have suffered injuries or diseases covered by this chapter. An employer or employers’ group granted permission to self-insure and self-administer its obligations under this chapter shall at all times be bound and shall comply fully with all of the provisions of this chapter. Furthermore, all of the provisions contained in §23-4-1 et seq. of this code pertaining to disability and death benefits are binding on and shall be strictly adhered to by the self-insured employer in its administration of claims presented by employees of the self-insured employer. Violations of the provisions of this chapter and such rules relating to this chapter as may be approved by the industrial council may constitute sufficient grounds for the termination of the authority for any employer to self-insure its obligations under this chapter.
* * *