Email: Chapter 23, Article 2
§23-2-9. Election of employer or employers’ group to be self-insured and to provide own system of compensation; exceptions; self administration; rules; penalties; regulation of self-insurers.
* * *
(A) Submit all information requested by the Insurance Commissioner;
(B) Provide security or bond, in an amount and form determined by the Insurance Commissioner, which shall balance the employer’s financial condition based upon an analysis of its audited financial statements and the full accrued value of current liability for future claim payments based upon generally accepted actuarial and accounting principles of the employer’s existing and expected liability;
(C) Meet the financial responsibility requirements set forth in rules promulgated by the industrial council;
(D) Obtain and maintain a policy of excess insurance if required to do so by the Insurance Commissioner; and
(E) Have an effective health and safety program at its workplaces.
(3) Upon a finding that the employer has met all of the requirements of this section and any rules promulgated thereunder, the employer may be permitted self-insurance status. An annual review of each self-insurer’s continuing ability to meet its obligations and the requirements of this section shall be made by the Insurance Commissioner. At the time of such review, the Insurance Commissioner may require that the self-insured employer post a bond or security or obtain and maintain an excess insurance policy. This review shall also include a recalculation of the amount of any security, bond, or policy of excess insurance previously required to be posted or obtained under any provision of this chapter or any rules promulgated thereunder. Failure to provide the required amount or form of security or bond or to obtain or maintain the required excess insurance policy may cause the employer’s self-insurance status to be terminated by the Insurance Commissioner.
(4) Whenever a self-insured employer furnishes security or bond, including replacement and amended bonds and other securities, as surety to ensure the employer’s or guarantor’s payment of all obligations under this chapter for which the security or bond was furnished, the security or bond shall be in the most current form or forms approved and authorized by the Insurance Commissioner for use by the employer or its guarantors, surety companies, banks, financial institutions, or others in its behalf for that purpose.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, self-insured employers shall, effective July 1, 2004, administer their own claims. The Insurance Commissioner shall, pursuant to rules promulgated by the industrial council, regulate the administration of claims by employers granted permission to self-insure their obligations under this chapter. A self-insured employer shall comply with rules promulgated by the industrial council governing the self-administration of its claims.
(2) An employer or employers’ group that self-insures its risk and self-administers its claims shall exercise all authority and responsibility granted to the Insurance Commissioner or private carriers in this chapter and provide notices of action taken to effect the purposes of this chapter to provide benefits to persons who have suffered injuries or diseases covered by this chapter. An employer or employers’ group granted permission to self-insure and self-administer its obligations under this chapter shall at all times be bound and shall comply fully with all of the provisions of this chapter. Furthermore, all of the provisions contained in §23-4-1 et seq. of this code pertaining to disability and death benefits are binding on and shall be strictly adhered to by the self-insured employer in its administration of claims presented by employees of the self-insured employer. Violations of the provisions of this chapter and such rules relating to this chapter as may be approved by the industrial council may constitute sufficient grounds for the termination of the authority for any employer to self-insure its obligations under this chapter.
(c) Each self-insured employer shall, on or before the last day of the first month of each quarter or other assigned reporting period, file with the Insurance Commissioner a certified statement of the total gross wages and earnings of all of the employer’s employees subject to this chapter for the preceding quarter or other assigned reporting period.
(d)(1) If a self-insured employer defaults in the payment of any portion of surcharges or assessments required under this chapter or rules promulgated thereunder, or in any payment required to be made as benefits provided by this chapter to the employer’s injured employees or dependents of fatally injured employees, the Insurance Commissioner shall, in an appropriate case, determine the full accrued value based upon generally accepted actuarial and accounting principles of the employer’s liability, including the costs of all awarded claims and of all incurred but not reported claims. The amount determined may, in an appropriate case, be assessed against the employer. The Insurance Commissioner may demand and collect the present value of the defaulted liability. Interest shall accrue upon the demanded amount as provided in §23-2-13 of this code until the liability is fully paid. Payment of all amounts then due to the Insurance Commissioner and to the employer’s employees is a sufficient basis for reinstating the employer to good standing with the Insurance Commissioner and removing the employer from default status.
* * *