Email: Chapter 23, Article 2
§23-2-7. Benefits of chapter may not be waived by contract or regulation.
No employer or employee shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this chapter by any contract, agreement, rule, or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule, or regulation shall be pro tanto void.