Email: Chapter 23, Article 2
§23-2-1. Employers subject to chapter; elections not to provide certain coverages; notices; filing of business registration certificates.
(a) The State of West Virginia and all governmental agencies or departments created by it, including county boards of education, political subdivisions of the state, any volunteer fire department or company, and other emergency service organizations as defined by §15-5-1 et seq. of this code, and all persons, firms, associations, and corporations regularly employing another person or persons for the purpose of carrying on any form of industry, service, or business in this state, are employers within the meaning of this chapter and are subject to all requirements of this chapter and all rules prescribed by the Industrial Council pursuant to §23-2C-5 of this code.
(b) The following employers are not required to procure workers’ compensation insurance, but may elect to do so:
(1) Employers of employees in domestic services;
(2) Employers of five or fewer full-time employees in agricultural service;
(3) Employers of employees while the employees are employed without the state except in cases of temporary employment without the state;
(4) Casual employers. An employer is a casual employer when the number of his or her employees does not exceed three and the period of employment is temporary, intermittent, and sporadic in nature and does not exceed 10 calendar days in any calendar quarter;
(5) Churches;
(6) Employers engaged in organized professional sports activities, including employers of trainers and jockeys engaged in thoroughbred horse racing;
(7) Any volunteer rescue squad or volunteer police auxiliary unit organized under the auspices of a county commission, municipality, or other government entity or political subdivision; volunteer organizations created or sponsored by government entities or political subdivisions; or area or regional emergency medical services boards of directors in furtherance of the purposes of the Emergency Medical Services Act of §16-4C-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That if any of the employers described in this subdivision have paid employees, to the extent of those paid employees, the employer shall procure workers’ compensation insurance based upon the gross wages of the paid employees, but with regard to the volunteers, the coverage remains optional;
(8) Taxicab drivers of taxicab companies operating under §24A-2-1 et seq. of this code, who provide taxicab service pursuant to a written or electronic agreement that identifies the taxicab driver as an independent contractor consistent with the West Virginia Employment Law Worker Classification Act as set forth in §21-5I-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That any such taxicab driver identified as an independent contractor shall not be eligible for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter as an employee of the taxicab company.
(9) Any employer whose employees are eligible to receive benefits under the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. §901 et seq., but only for those employees eligible for those benefits.
* * *