Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The terms "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth in §23-4-14 of this code except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of §23-4-6d of this code.
(b) For all awards made on and after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, if the injury causes temporary total disability, the employee shall receive during the continuance of the disability a maximum weekly benefit to be computed on the basis of 66 and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury, not to exceed 100 percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, That in no event shall an award for temporary total disability be subject to annual adjustments resulting from changes in the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, however, That in the case of a claimant whose award was granted prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, the maximum benefit rate shall be the rate applied under the prior enactment of this subsection which was in effect at the time the injury occurred. The minimum weekly benefits paid under this subdivision shall not be less than 33 and one-third percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia, except as provided in §23-4-6d and §23-4-9 of this code. In no event, however, shall the minimum weekly benefits exceed the level of benefits determined by use of the applicable federal minimum hourly wage: Provided further, That any claimant receiving permanent total disability benefits, permanent partial disability benefits, or dependents’ benefits prior to July 1, 1994, shall not have his or her benefits reduced based upon the requirement in this subdivision that the minimum weekly benefit shall
* * *