Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
no person may receive temporary total disability benefits under an award for a single injury for a period exceeding 104 weeks from the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2003.
(d) For all awards of permanent total disability benefits that are made on or after February 2, 1995, including those claims in which a request for an award was pending before the former workers’ compensation division of the Bureau of Employment Programs or which were in litigation but not yet submitted for a decision, then benefits shall be payable until the claimant attains the age necessary to receive federal old age retirement benefits under the provisions of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 401 and 402, in effect on the effective date of this section. The claimant shall be paid benefits so as not to exceed a maximum benefit of 66 and two-thirds percent of the claimant’s average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, at the time of the date of injury not to exceed 100 percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia. The minimum weekly benefits paid under this section shall be as is provided for in subdivision (b) of this section. In all claims in which an award for permanent total disability benefits was made prior to February 2, 1995, the awards shall continue to be paid at the rate in effect prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2003. A single or aggregate permanent disability of 85 percent or more entitles the employee to a rebuttable presumption of a permanent total disability for the purpose of paragraph (2), subdivision (n) of this section: Provided, That the claimant must also be at least 50 percent medically impaired upon a whole body basis or has sustained a 35 percent statutory disability pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (f) of this section. The presumption may be rebutted if the evidence establishes that the claimant is not permanently and totally disabled pursuant to subdivision (n) of this section. Under no circumstances may the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, grant an additional permanent disability award to a claimant receiving a permanent total disability award: Provided, however, That if any claimant thereafter sustains another compensable injury and has permanent partial disability resulting from the injury, the total permanent disability award benefit rate shall be computed at the highest benefit rate justified by any of the compensable injuries.
* * *
Any objection filed in regard to a decision on an application for permanent total disability benefits shall be subject to the review provisions of §23-5-1 et seq. of this code.(k) Compensation payable under any subdivision of this section shall not exceed the maximum nor be less than the weekly benefits specified in subdivision (b) of this section.
(l) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, temporary total disability benefits payable under subdivision (b) of this section shall not be deductible from permanent partial disability awards payable under subdivision (e) or (f) of this section. Compensation, either temporary total or permanent partial, under this section shall be payable only to the injured employee and the right to the compensation shall not vest in his or her estate, except that any unpaid compensation which would have been paid or payable to the employee up to the time of his or her death, if he or she had lived, shall be paid to the dependents of the injured employee if there are any dependents at the time of death.
(m) The following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.
Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
Loss of both feet or the use thereof.
Loss of one hand and one foot or the use thereof.
(n)(1) Other than for those injuries specified in subdivision (m) of this section, in order to be eligible to apply for an award of permanent total disability benefits for all injuries incurred and all diseases, including occupational pneumoconiosis, regardless of the date of last exposure, on and after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, a claimant: (A) Must have been awarded the sum of 50 percent in prior permanent partial disability awards; (B) must have suffered a single occupational injury or disease which results in a finding that the claimant has suffered a medical impairment of 50 percent; or (C) has sustained a 35
* * *