Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
If a claimant sustains a compensable injury which results in the total loss by severance of any of the bodily members named in this subdivision or dies from sickness or noncompensable injury before the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, makes the proper award for the injury, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer shall make the award to the claimant’s dependents as defined in this chapter, if any; the payment to be made in the same installments that would have been paid to claimant if living: Provided, That no payment shall be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant after his or her remarriage and that this liability shall not accrue to the estate of the claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or charges against, the estate.
(g) If a claimant to whom has been made a permanent partial award dies from sickness or noncompensable injury, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to claimant’s dependents as defined in this chapter, if any; the payment to be made in the same installments that would have been paid to claimant if living: Provided, That no payment shall be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant after his or her remarriage, and that this liability shall not accrue to the estate of the claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or charges against, such estate.
(h) For the purposes of this chapter, a finding of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board has the force and effect of an award.
(i) For the purposes of this chapter, with the exception of those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of permanent disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered. For those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of disability shall be determined exclusively by the provisions of said subdivision and said section. The Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board created pursuant to §23-4-8a of this code shall premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function impairment that claimants suffer solely upon whole body medical impairment. The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt standards for the evaluation of claimants and the determination of a claimant’s degree of whole body medical impairment. Once the degree of medical impairment has been determined, that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant. This subdivision is applicable to all injuries incurred and diseases with a date of last exposure on or after February 2, 1995, to all applications for an award of permanent partial disability made on and after that date and to all applications for an award of permanent partial disability that were pending before the former workers’ compensation commission or pending in litigation but not yet submitted for decision on and after that date. The prior provisions of this subdivision remain in effect for all other claims.
(j) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall establish a reviewing body to review applications for permanent total disability. The reviewing bodies shall employ or otherwise engage adequate resources, including medical professionals.
(1) The Insurance Commissioner shall establish requirements for the proper completion and support for an application for permanent total disability benefits, and no issue of permanent total disability may be referred to a reviewing body unless a properly completed and supported application for permanent total disability benefits has been first filed. Prior to a reviewing body’s adjudication of a permanent total disability application, the reviewing body shall conduct examinations of the claimant that it finds necessary and obtain all pertinent records concerning the claimant’s medical history and reports of examinations. The claimant may furnish all pertinent information to the reviewing body and shall furnish to the reviewing body any information requested. The claimant may submit no more than one report and opinion regarding each issue present in a claim. The reviewing body may request that those persons who have furnished reports and opinions regarding a claimant provide it with additional information considered necessary. The claimant may submit or obtain reports from experts challenging or supporting the other reports in the record regardless of whether or not the expert examined the claimant or relied solely upon the evidence of record.
(2) In the event a reviewing body elects to examine a claimant, the reviewing body shall prepare a report stating the tests, examinations, procedures, and other observations that were made, the manner in which each was conducted and the results of each. The report shall state the findings made by the reviewing body and the reasons for the findings. Copies of the reports of all examinations made by the reviewing body shall be served upon the parties. Each shall be given an opportunity to respond in writing to the findings and conclusions stated in the reports.
* * *