Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-7a. Monitoring of injury claims; legislative findings; review of medical evidence; recommendation of authorized treating physician; medical evaluations; temporary total disability benefits and the termination thereof; mandatory action; additional authority; suspension of benefits.
* * *
(b) In view of the foregoing findings, the Insurance Commissioner shall establish guidelines as to the anticipated period of disability for the various types of injuries. Each injury claim in which temporary total disability continues beyond the anticipated period of disability established for the injury involved shall be reviewed. If satisfied after reviewing the medical evidence that the claimant would not benefit by a medical evaluation, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall mark the claim file accordingly and shall diary the claim file as to the next date for required review which shall not exceed 60 days. If the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, concludes that the claimant might benefit by a medical evaluation, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer shall proceed as specified in subsections (d) and (e) of this section.
(c) When the authorized treating physician concludes that the claimant has either reached his or her maximum degree of improvement or is ready for disability evaluation, or when the claimant has returned to work, the authorized treating physician may recommend a permanent partial disability award for residual impairment relating to and resulting from the compensable injury, and the following provisions govern and control:
(1) If the authorized treating physician recommends a permanent partial disability award of 15 percent or less, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall enter an award of permanent partial disability benefits based upon the recommendation and all other available information. The claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits ceases upon the entry of the award unless previously terminated under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section.
(2) If, however, the authorized treating physician recommends a permanent partial disability award in excess of 15 percent, or recommends a permanent total disability award, the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits ceases upon the receipt by the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, of the medical report. The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall refer the claimant to a physician or physicians of its selection for evaluation prior to the entry of a permanent disability award: Provided, That unless the claimant has returned to work, the claimant shall thereupon receive benefits which shall be at the permanent partial disability rate as provided in §23-4-6(e) of this code until the entry of a permanent disability award or until the claimant returns to work. The amount of benefits paid prior to the receipt of the evaluation report shall be considered and determined to be payment of the permanent disability award granted, if any. In the event that benefits actually paid exceed the amount granted by the
* * *
In all cases, a finding by the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, that the claimant has reached his or her maximum degree of improvement terminates the claimant’s entitlement to temporary total disability benefits regardless of whether the claimant has been released to return to work. Under no circumstances shall a claimant be entitled to receive temporary total disability benefits either beyond the date the claimant is released to return to work or beyond the date he or she actually returns to work.
In the event that the medical or other evidence indicates that claimant has a permanent disability, unless he or she has returned to work, the claimant shall thereupon receive benefits which shall be at the permanent partial disability rate as provided in §23-4-6(e) of this code until entry of a permanent disability award, pursuant to an evaluation by a physician or physicians selected by the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, or until the claimant returns to work. The amount of benefits shall be considered and determined to be payment of the permanent disability award granted, if any. In the event that benefits actually paid exceed the amount granted under the permanent disability award, the claimant is entitled to no further benefits by the order.
(f) Notwithstanding the anticipated period of disability established pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, whenever in any claim temporary total disability continues longer than 120 days from the date of injury (or from the date of the last preceding examination and evaluation pursuant to the provisions of this subsection or pursuant to the directions of the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, under other provisions of this chapter), the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall refer the claimant to a physician or physicians of the Insurance Commissioner’s, private carrier’s, or self-insured employer’s selection for examination and evaluation in accordance with the provisions of §23-4-7a(d) of this code, and the provisions of subsection (e) of this section are fully applicable: Provided, That the requirement of mandatory examinations and evaluations pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any claimant who sustained a brain stem or spinal cord injury with resultant paralysis or an injury which resulted in an amputation necessitating a prosthetic appliance.
* * *