Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
(b) For all awards made on and after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, if the injury causes temporary total disability, the employee shall receive during the continuance of the disability a maximum weekly benefit to be computed on the basis of 66 and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury, not to exceed 100 percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, That in no event shall an award for temporary total disability be subject to annual adjustments resulting from changes in the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, however, That in the case of a claimant whose award was granted prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, the maximum benefit rate shall be the rate applied under the prior enactment of this subsection which was in effect at the time the injury occurred. The minimum weekly benefits paid under this subdivision shall not be less than 33 and one-third percent of the average weekly wage in West Virginia, except as provided in §23-4-6d and §23-4-9 of this code. In no event, however, shall the minimum weekly benefits exceed the level of benefits determined by use of the applicable federal minimum hourly wage: Provided further, That any claimant receiving permanent total disability benefits, permanent partial disability benefits, or dependents’ benefits prior to July 1, 1994, shall not have his or her benefits reduced based upon the requirement in this subdivision that the minimum weekly benefit shall not exceed the applicable federal minimum hourly wage.
(c) Subdivision (b) of this section is limited as follows: Aggregate award for a single injury causing temporary disability shall be for a period not exceeding 208 weeks; aggregate award for a single injury for which an award of temporary total disability benefits is made on or after the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section in the year 2003 shall be for a period not exceeding 104 weeks. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision to the contrary, no person may receive temporary total disability benefits under an award for a single injury for a period exceeding 104 weeks from the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of
* * *
(i) For the purposes of this chapter, with the exception of those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of permanent disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered. For those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of disability shall be determined exclusively by the provisions of said subdivision and said section. The Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board created pursuant to §23-4-8a of this code shall premise its decisions on the degree of pulmonary function impairment that claimants suffer solely upon whole body medical impairment. The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt standards for the evaluation of claimants and the determination of a claimant’s degree of whole body medical impairment. Once the degree of medical impairment has been determined, that degree of impairment shall be the degree of permanent partial disability that shall be awarded to the claimant. This subdivision is applicable to all injuries incurred and diseases with a date of last exposure on or after February 2, 1995, to all applications for an award of permanent partial disability made on and after that date and to all applications for an award of permanent partial disability that were pending before the former workers’ compensation commission or pending in litigation but not yet submitted for decision on and after that date. The prior provisions of this subdivision remain in effect for all other claims.
(j) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall establish a reviewing body to review applications for permanent total disability. The reviewing bodies shall employ or otherwise engage adequate resources, including medical professionals.
* * *