Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-16. Jurisdiction over case continuous; modification of finding or order; time limitation on awards; reimbursement of claimant for expenses; reopening cases involving permanent total disability; promulgation of rules.
* * *
(2) Upon reopening a claim under this subsection, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may take evidence, have the claimant evaluated, make findings of fact and conclusions of law, and shall vacate, modify, or affirm the original permanent total disability award as the record requires. In the event the claimant retains his or her award following the reevaluation, the claimant’s reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in defending the award shall be paid by the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable. In addition, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, shall reimburse a prevailing claimant for his or her costs in obtaining one evaluation on each issue during the course of the reevaluation.
(3) This subsection shall not be applied to awards made under the provisions of §23-4-6(m) of this code. The claimant may seek review of the final order as otherwise provided in §23-5-1 et seq. of this code for review of orders granting or denying permanent disability awards.
(4) The Insurance Commissioner shall establish by rule criteria for review, reopening, and reevaluating a claim under this subsection.
(e) A claimant may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated into the former request.