Email: Chapter 23, Article 4
§23-4-18. Mode of paying benefits generally; exemptions of compensation from legal process.
Except as provided by this section, compensation shall be paid only to the employees or their dependents and is exempt from all claims of creditors and from any attachment, execution or assignment other than compensation to counsel for legal services, under the provisions of, and subject to the limitations contained in §23-5-16a of this code, and other than for the enforcement of orders for child or spousal support entered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 48 of this code. Payments may be made in the periodic installments determined by the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, in each case, but in no event less frequently than semimonthly for any temporary award and monthly for any permanent award. Payments for permanent disability shall be paid on or before the third day of the month in which they are due. In all cases where compensation is awarded or increased, the amount of compensation shall be calculated and paid from the date of disability.
§23-4-19.
Repealed.
Acts, 1999 Reg. Sess., Ch. 294.