Email: Chapter 24
§24-2-1. Jurisdiction of commission; waiver of jurisdiction.
(a) The jurisdiction of the commission extends to all public utilities in this state and includes any utility engaged in any of the following public services:
* * *
(7) Supplying water, gas, or electricity by municipalities or others: Provided, That natural gas producers who provide natural gas service to not more than 25 residential customers are exempt from the jurisdiction of the commission with regard to the provisions of the residential service: Provided, however, That upon request of any of the customers of the natural gas producers, the commission may, upon good cause being shown, exercise authority as the commission may consider appropriate over the operation, rates, and charges of the producer and for the length of time determined proper by the commission: Provided further, That the provision of a solar photovoltaic energy facility located on and designed to meet only the electrical needs of the premises of a retail electric customer, the output of which is subject to a power purchase agreement (PPAs) with the retail electric customer, shall not constitute a public service, subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(i) PPAs must be 11 point font or larger;
(ii) The aggregate of all PPAs and net metering arrangements in the state for any utility shall not exceed three percent of the utility’s aggregate customer peak demand in the state during the previous year;
(iii) There shall be individual customer on-site generator limits of designing the photovoltaic energy facility to meet only the electrical needs of the premises of the retail electric customer and which in no case shall exceed 50kW for residential customers, 1,000 kW for commercial customers, and 2,000 kW for industrial customers;
(iv) Customers who enter into PPAs relating to photovoltaic facilities are to notify the utility of its intent to enter into a transaction. In response, the utility shall notify within 30 days if any of the caps have been reached. If the utility does not respond within 30 days, the generator may proceed and the caps will be presumed not to have been reached; and
(v) The Public Service Commission may promulgate rules to govern and implement the provisions of interconnections for PPAs, except the PSC does not have authority over the power rates for the arrangements between the on-site generator and the customer;
(8) Sewer systems servicing 25 or more persons or firms other than the owner of the sewer systems: Provided, That if a public utility other than a political subdivision intends to provide sewer service by an innovative, alternative method, as defined by the federal Environmental Protection Agency, the innovative, alternative method is a public utility function and subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission, regardless of the number of customers served by the innovative, alternative method;
(9) Any public service district created under the provisions of §16-13A-1 et seq. of this code, except that the Public Service Commission has no jurisdiction over the provision of stormwater services by a public service district;
(10) Toll bridges located more than five miles from a toll-free bridge which crosses the same body of water or obstacle, wharves, ferries; solid waste facilities; and
(11) Any other public service.
(b) The jurisdiction of the commission over political subdivisions of this state providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual combined gross revenues of $3 million or more that are political subdivisions of the state is limited to:
(1) General supervision of public utilities, as granted and described in §24-2-5 of this code;
(2) Regulation of measurements, practices, acts, or services, as granted and described in §24-2-7 of this code;
(3) Regulation of a system of accounts to be kept by a public utility that is a political subdivision of the state, as granted and described in §24-2-8 of this code;
(4) Submission of information to the commission regarding rates, tolls, charges, or practices, as granted and described in §24-2-9 of this code;
(5) Authority to subpoena witnesses, take testimony, and administer oaths to any witness in any proceeding before or conducted by the commission, as granted and described in §24-2-10 of this code; and
(6) Investigation and resolution of disputes between a political subdivision of the state providing wholesale water and/or wastewater treatment or other services, whether by contract or through a tariff, and its customer or customers, including, but not limited to, rates, fees, and charges, service areas and contested utility combinations: Provided, That any request for an investigation related to a dispute that is based on the act or omission of the political subdivision shall be filed within 30 days of the act or omission of the political subdivision and the commission shall resolve the dispute within 120 days of filing. The 120-day period for resolution of the dispute may be tolled by the commission until the necessary information showing the basis of the rates, fees, and charges or other information required by the commission is filed: Provided, however, That the disputed rates, fees, and charges fixed by the political subdivision providing separate or combined water and/or sewer services shall remain in full force and effect until set aside, altered, or amended by the commission in an order to be followed in the future.
* * *