Email: Chapter 24
§24-2-11. Requirements for certificate of public convenience and necessity.
(a) A public utility, person, or corporation other than a political subdivision of the state providing water or sewer services and having at least 4,500 customers and annual gross combined revenues of $3 million or more may not begin the construction of any plant, equipment, property, or facility for furn
* * *
(1) Are funded, in whole or in part, by American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARPA) or Coronavirus State Fiscal Recovery Fund (SFR) moneys and have been reviewed and determined to be technically feasible and approved by the Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council; or
(2) Are funded, in whole or in part, by ARPA or SFR moneys through Economic Enhancement Grant funding and have been reviewed and determined to be technically feasible by the Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council and approved by the Water Development Authority: Provided, That this waiver shall expire on April 30, 2025.
(b) Upon the filing of any application for the certificate, and after hearing, the commission may, in its discretion, issue or refuse to issue, or issue in part and refuse in part, the certificate of convenience and necessity: Provided, That the commission, after it gives proper notice and if no substantial protest is received within 30 days after the notice is given, may waive formal hearing on the application. Notice shall be given by publication which shall state that a formal hearing may be waived in the absence of substantial protest, made within 30 days, to the application. The notice shall be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with §59-3-1 et seq. of this code. The publication area shall be the proposed area of operation.
(c) Any public utility, person, or corporation subject to the provisions of this section other than a political subdivision of the state providing water and/or sewer services having at least 4,500 customers and combined annual gross revenue of $3 million dollars or more shall give the commission at least 30 days’ notice of the filing of any application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity under this section: Provided, That the commission may modify or waive the 30-day notice requirement and shall waive the 30-day notice requirement for projects approved by the Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council.
(d) The commission shall render its final decision on any application filed under the provisions of this section or §24-2-11a of this code within 270 days of the filing of the application and within 90 days after final submission of any such application for decision following a hearing: Provided, That if the application is for authority to construct a water and sewer project and the projected total cost is less than $10 million, the commission shall render its final decision within 225 days of the filing of the application.
* * *
(1) Natural gas sold by a producer, pipeline, or other seller to the person; or
(2) Natural gas produced by the person.
(j) A public utility, including a public service district, which has received a certificate of public convenience and necessity after July 8, 2005, from the commission and has been approved by the Infrastructure and Jobs Development Council is not required to, and cannot be compelled to, reopen the proceeding if the cost of the project changes but the change does not affect the rates established for the project.
(k) Any public utility, person, or corporation proposing any electric power project that requires a certificate under this section is not required to obtain the certificate before applying for or obtaining any franchise, license, or permit from any municipality or other governmental agency.
(l) Water or sewer utilities that are political subdivisions of the state and having at least 4,500 customers and combined gross revenues of $3 million dollars or more desiring to pursue construction projects that are not in the ordinary course of business shall provide adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any, as a result of the construction to both current customers and those persons who will be affected by the proposed construction as follows:
(1) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causing a notice of intent to pursue a project that is not in the ordinary course of business to be specified on the monthly billing statement of the customers of the utility for the month immediately preceding the month in which an ordinance or resolution approving the proposed construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any, is to be before the governing body for the public hearing on the ordinance or resolution approving the proposed construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any.
(2) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated construction by causing to be published as a Class I legal advertisement of the proposed public hearing on the ordinance or resolution approving the proposed construction and proposed changes to rates, fees, and charges, if any, in compliance with §59-3-1 et seq. of this code. The publication area for publication shall be all territory served by the political subdivision. If the political subdivision provides service in more than one county, publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in each county that the political subdivision provides service.
* * *