Email: Chapter 24
§24-2-4f. Consumer rate relief bonds.
(a) Legislative findings. - The Legislature hereby finds and declares as follows:
(1) That some electric utilities in the state have experienced expanded net energy costs of a magnitude problematic to recover from their customers through the commission's traditional cost recovery mechanisms, which have resulted in unusually large under-recoveries;
* * *
(2) Consumer rate relief bonds issued under a final financing order do not constitute a debt or a pledge of the faith and credit or taxing power of this state or of any county, municipality or any other political subdivision of this state. Bondholders have no right to have taxes levied by this state or the taxing authority of any county, municipality or any other political subdivision of this state for the payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds. The issuance of consumer rate relief bonds does not, directly, indirectly or contingently, obligate this state or a county, municipality or political subdivision of this state to levy a tax or make an appropriation for payment of the principal of or interest on the bonds.
(r) Consumer rate relief bonds as legal investments. Any of the following may legally invest any sinking funds, moneys or other funds belonging to them or under their control in consumer rate relief bonds:
(1) The state, the West Virginia Investment Management Board, the West Virginia Housing Development Fund, municipal corporations, political subdivisions, public bodies and public officers except for members of the Public Service Commission;
(2) Banks and bankers, savings and loan associations, credit unions, trust companies, building and loan associations, savings banks and institutions, deposit guarantee associations, investment companies, insurance companies and associations and other persons carrying on a banking or insurance business, including domestic for life and domestic not for life insurance companies; and
(3) Personal representatives, guardians, trustees and other fiduciaries.
(s) Pledge of state.
(1) The state pledges to and agrees with the bondholders, assignees and financing parties under a final financing order that the state will not take or permit any action that impairs the value of consumer rate relief property under the final financing order or revises the consumer rate relief costs for which recovery is authorized under the final financing order or, except as allowed under subsection (k) of this section, reduce, alter or impair consumer rate relief charges that are imposed, charged, collected or remitted for the benefit of the bondholders, assignees and financing parties, until any principal, interest and redemption premium in respect of consumer rate relief bonds, all financing costs and all amounts to be paid to an assignee or financing party under an ancillary agreement are paid or performed in full.
(2) A person who issues consumer rate relief bonds is permitted to include the pledge specified in subdivision (1) of this subsection in the consumer rate relief bonds, ancillary agreements and documentation related to the issuance and marketing of the consumer rate relief bonds.
(t) West Virginia law governs; this section controls.
(1) The law governing the validity, enforceability, attachment, perfection, priority and exercise of remedies with respect to the transfer of consumer rate relief property under a final financing order, the creation of a security interest in any such property, consumer rate relief charges or final financing order are the laws of this state as set forth in this section.
(2) This section controls in the event of a conflict between its provisions and any other law regarding the attachment, assignment, or perfection, the effect of perfection or priority of any security interest in or transfer of consumer rate relief property under a final financing order.
(u) Severability.
If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person, circumstance or transaction is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or invalid, the unconstitutionality or invalidity does not affect the Constitutionality or validity of any other provision of this section or its application or validity to any person, circumstance or transaction, including, without limitation, the irrevocability of a financing order issued pursuant to this section, the validity of the issuance of consumer rate relief bonds, the imposition of consumer rate relief charges, the transfer or assignment of consumer rate relief property or the collection and recovery of consumer rate relief charges. To these ends, the Legislature hereby declares that the provisions of this section are intended to be severable and that the Legislature would have enacted this section even if any provision of this section held to be unconstitutional or invalid had not been included in this section.
(v) Non-utility status.
An assignee or financing party is not an electric public utility or person providing electric service by virtue of engaging in the transactions with respect to consumer rate relief bonds.