Email: Chapter 24, Article 1
§24-1-2. Definitions.
Except where a different meaning clearly appears from the context, the following words when used in this chapter, shall mean:
“Commission” or “Public Service Commission” means the Public Service Commission of West Virginia.
“Customer” means any person, firm, corporation, municipality, public service district, or any other entity who purchases a product or services of any utility and shall include any person, firm, corporation, municipality, public service district, or any other entity who purchases the services or product for resale.
“Governing body” means the municipal body charged with the authority and responsibility of enacting ordinances of the municipality, as defined in §8-1-2 of this code, or a public service board of a public service district, as defined in §16-13A-3 of this code.
“Public utility” means any person or persons, or association of persons, however associated, whether incorporated or not, including municipalities, engaged in any business, whether herein enumerated or not, which is, or shall hereafter be held to be, a public service: Provided, That “public utility” does not include individuals or entities owning a solar photovoltaic energy facility located on and designed to meet only the electrical needs of the premises of a retail electric customer, the output of which is subject to a power purchase agreement with the retail electric customer, subject to §24-2-1(a) of this code.