Email: Chapter 24, Article 6
§24-6-1a. Municipal emergency telephone systems.
Effective April 1, one thousand nine hundred eighty-eight, and thereafter, the provisions of this article shall also be applicable to municipalities of this state. Where the provisions of this article refer to the word "county" or "counties," henceforth such references shall be considered to include the word "municipality" or "municipalities" with respect to the subject matter therein, except and unless such reference to "municipality" or "municipalities" would not have a logical and clear meaning within such context.
It is the intent of this section to make this article equally applicable to counties and municipalities alike and to allow county commissions and the officials of municipalities to enter into such agreements between them or the telephone company as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes provided for by this article: Provided, That if any county has a system in place, municipalities may not adopt a different system without county approval.