Email: Chapter 24A, Article 2
§24A-2-2. Provisions of chapter to govern; common carrier certificate and contract carrier permit.
No common carrier by motor vehicle shall operate any motor facility for transportation of either persons or property for hire or any public highway in this state except in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and no person, after January 1, 1940, shall, at the same time, hold under this chapter a certificate as a common carrier and a permit as a contract carrier authorizing operations for the transportation of property by motor vehicles over the same route or within the same territory unless for good cause shown and the commission determines that such certificate and permit may be held consistent with the public interest and the policy stated in section one, article one of this chapter.