Email: Chapter 25
§25-4-1. Purpose of article.
The purpose of this article is to provide appropriate facilities for the housing of young adult offenders convicted of or pleading guilty to violation of law before courts with original jurisdiction, who are amenable to discipline other than in close confinement, and to give better opportunity to young adult offenders for reformation and encouragement of self-discipline.