Email: Chapter 27
§27-6A-2. Competency of defendant to stand trial; cause for appointment of qualified forensic evaluator; written report; observation period; rules.
(a) Whenever a court of record has reasonable cause to believe that a defendant in a criminal matter in which an indictment has been returned, or a warrant or summons issued, may be incompetent to stand trial, it shall, sua sponte, or upon motion filed by the state or by or on behalf of the defendant, order a forensic evaluation of the defendant’s competency to stand trial to be conducted by a qualified forensic evaluator. If a court of record orders both a competency evaluation and a criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation, the competency evaluation shall be performed first, and if the qualified forensic evaluator is of the opinion that the defendant is not competent to stand trial, no criminal responsibility or diminished capacity evaluation may be conducted absent further order of the court. The initial forensic evaluation may not be conducted at a state inpatient mental health facility unless the defendant is a current patient there or the court of record has found that the initial forensic evaluation cannot be performed at a community mental health center consistent with §27-2A-1(b)(4) of this code, at an outpatient facility, at a Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation Facility by a qualified forensic evaluator or at the office of the qualified forensic evaluator.
(b) The court shall require the party making the motion for the evaluation, and other parties as the court considers appropriate, to provide to the qualified forensic evaluator appointed under subsection (a) of this section any information relevant to the evaluations within 10 business days of its evaluation order. The information shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) A copy of the warrant or indictment;
(2) Information pertaining to the alleged crime, including statements by the defendant made to the police, investigative reports, and transcripts of preliminary hearings, if any;
(3) Any available psychiatric, psychological, medical, or social records that are considered relevant;
(4) A copy of the defendant’s criminal record; and
* * *