Email: Chapter 29, Article 1
§29-1-8a. Protection of human skeletal remains, grave artifacts and grave markers; permits for excavation and removal; penalties.
(a) Legislative findings and purpose. --
The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate p
* * *
(1) No person may excavate, remove, destroy, or otherwise disturb any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance unless such person has a valid permit issued to him or her by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section: Provided, That the supervising archaeologist of an archaeological investigation being undertaken in compliance with the federal Archaeological Resources Protection Act (Public Law 96-95 at 16 USC 470(aa)) and regulations promulgated thereunder is not required to obtain such permit, but shall notify the Director of the Historic Preservation Section that such investigation is being undertaken and file reports as are required of persons issued a permit under this section: Provided, however, That projects being undertaken in compliance with section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, or subsection (a), section five of this article is not required to obtain such permit for excavation, removal, destruction or disturbance of historic or prehistoric ruins or archaeological sites.
(2) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates, removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds or archaeological site, or unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions of such permit, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500, confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(3) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates, removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs human skeletal remains of historical significance without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions relating to disinterment or displacement of human skeletal remains of such permit, is guilty of the felony of disinterment or displacement of a dead human body or parts thereof under section fourteen, article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not more than five years.
(4) A person who intentionally withholds information about the excavation, removal, destruction, or other disturbance of any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100, or confined in jail not more than ten days, or both fined and confined.
(5) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, offers for sale or exchange any human skeletal remains, grave artifact or grave marker obtained in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 or confined in jail not more than one year, or both fined and confined.
(6) Each instance of excavation, removal, destruction, disturbance or offering for sale or exchange under subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection shall constitute a separate offense.
(7) It is a complete defense in a prosecution under this section if the defendant can prove by a preponderance of evidence that the alleged acts were accidental or inadvertent and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve the remains accidentally disturbed or discovered, and that the accidental discovery or disturbance was properly reported.
(8) This subsection does not apply to actions taken in the performance of official law-enforcement duties.
(d) Notification of discovery of human skeletal remains in unmarked locations. --
Upon the discovery of human skeletal remains, grave artifact or grave marker in an unmarked grave on any publicly or privately owned property, the person making such discovery shall immediately cease any activity which may cause further disturbance, make a reasonable effort to protect the area from further disturbance and notify the county sheriff within forty-eight hours of the discovery and its location. If the human remains, grave artifact or grave marker appear to be from an unmarked grave, the sheriff shall promptly, and prior to any further disturbance or removal of the remains, notify the Director of the Historic Preservation Section. The director shall cause an on-site inspection of the disturbance to be made to determine the potential for archaeological significance of the site: Provided, That when the discovery is made by an archaeological investigation permitted under state or federal law, the supervising archaeologist shall notify the Director of the Historic Preservation Section directly.
If the Director of the Historic Preservation Section determines that the site has no archaeological significance, the removal, transfer and disposition of the remains shall be subject to the provisions of article thirteen, chapter thirty-seven of this code, and the director shall notify the circuit court of the county wherein the site is located.
If the Director of the Historic Preservation Section determines that the site has a potential for archaeological significance, the director shall take such action as is reasonable, necessary and prudent, including consultation with appropriate private or public organizations, to preserve and advance the culture of the state in accordance with the powers and duties granted to the director, including the issuance of a permit for the archaeological excavation or removal of the remains. If the director determines that the issuance of a permit for the archaeological excavation or removal of the remains is not reasonable, necessary or prudent, the director shall provide written reasons to the applicant for not issuing the permit.
(e) Issuance of permits. --
* * *