Email: Chapter 29, Article 1
§29-1-8a. Protection of human skeletal remains, grave artifacts and grave markers; permits for excavation and removal; penalties.
(a) Legislative findings and purpose. --
The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate p
* * *
(2) Provide data and results of any excavation, study or collection in annual reports to the Director of the Historic Preservation Section and submit a final report to the director upon completion of the excavation;
(3) Obtain the prior written permission of the owner if the site of such proposed excavation is on privately owned land; and
(4) Provide any additional information the ad hoc committee deems necessary in developing the permit conditions.
The permits shall be issued for a period of two years and may be renewed at expiration. The permits are not transferable but other persons who have not been issued a permit may work under the direct supervision of the person holding the permit. The person or persons to whom a permit was issued must carry the permit while exercising the privileges granted and must be present at the site whenever work is being done.
Notwithstanding any other penalties to which a person may be subject under this section for failing to comply with the terms and conditions of a permit, the permit of a person who violates any of the provisions of this subsection shall be revoked.
As permits are issued, the Director of the Historic Preservation Section shall maintain a catalogue of unmarked grave locations throughout the state.
(f) Property tax exemption for unmarked grave sites. --
To serve as an incentive for the protection of unmarked graves, the owner, having evidence of the presence of unmarked graves on his or her property, may apply to the Director of the Historic Preservation Section for a determination as to whether such is the case. Upon making such a determination in the affirmative, the Director of the Historic Preservation Section shall provide written certification to the landowner that the site containing the graves is a cemetery and as such is exempt from property taxation upon presentation of the certification to the county assessor. The area of the site to receive property tax exempt status shall be determined by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section. Additionally, a property owner may establish protective easements for the location of unmarked graves.
(g) Additional provisions for enforcement; civil penalties; rewards for information. --
(1) The prosecuting attorney of the county in which a violation of any provision of this section is alleged to have occurred may be requested by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section to initiate criminal prosecutions or to seek civil damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief. The Director of the Historic Preservation Section shall cooperate with the prosecuting attorney in resolving such allegations.
(2) Persons convicted of any prohibited act involving the excavation, removal, destruction, disturbance or offering for sale or exchange of historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker under the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section shall also be liable for civil damages to be assessed by the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the Director of the Historic Preservation Section.
Civil damages may include:
(i) Forfeiture of any and all equipment used in disturbing the protected unmarked graves or grave markers;
(ii) Any and all costs incurred in cleaning, restoring, analyzing, accessioning and curating the recovered material;
(iii) Any and all costs associated with recovery of data, and analyzing, publishing, accessioning and curating materials when the prohibited activity is so extensive as to preclude the restoration of the unmarked burials or grave markers;
(iv) Any and all costs associated with restoring the land to its original contour or the grave marker to its original condition;
(v) Any and all costs associated with reinterment of the human skeletal remains; and
(vi) Any and all costs associated with the determination and collection of the civil damages.
When civil damages are recovered, the proceeds, less the costs of the prosecuting attorney associated with the determination and collection of such damages, shall be deposited into the Endangered Historic Properties Fund and may be expended by the Commissioner of Culture and History for archaeological programs at the state level, including the payment of rewards for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons violating the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section.
(3) The Commissioner of Culture and History is authorized to offer and pay rewards of up to $1,000 from funds on deposit in the Endangered Historic Properties Fund for information leading to the arrest and conviction of persons who violate the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section.
(h) Disposition of remains and artifacts not subject to reburial. --
All human skeletal remains and grave artifacts found in unmarked graves on public or private land, and not subject to reburial, under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, are held in trust for the people of West Virginia by the state and are under the jurisdiction of the Director of Historic Preservation. All materials collected and not reburied through this section shall be maintained with dignity and respect for the people of the state under the care of the West Virginia State Museum.