Email: Chapter 29, Article 1
§29-1-8a. Protection of human skeletal remains, grave artifacts and grave markers; permits for excavation and removal; penalties.
(a) Legislative findings and purpose. --
The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate p
* * *
compliance with section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended, or subsection (a), section five of this article is not required to obtain such permit for excavation, removal, destruction or disturbance of historic or prehistoric ruins or archaeological sites.
(2) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates, removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds or archaeological site, or unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions of such permit, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500, confined in jail for not more than six months, or both fined and confined.
(3) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, intentionally excavates, removes, destroys or otherwise disturbs human skeletal remains of historical significance without first having been issued a valid permit by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section, or who fails to comply with the terms and conditions relating to disinterment or displacement of human skeletal remains of such permit, is guilty of the felony of disinterment or displacement of a dead human body or parts thereof under section fourteen, article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not more than five years.
(4) A person who intentionally withholds information about the excavation, removal, destruction, or other disturbance of any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, or human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker of historical significance is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100, or confined in jail not more than ten days, or both fined and confined.
(5) A person who, either by himself or herself or through an agent, offers for sale or exchange any human skeletal remains, grave artifact or grave marker obtained in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 or confined in jail not more than one year, or both fined and confined.
(6) Each instance of excavation, removal, destruction, disturbance or offering for sale or exchange under subdivisions (1) through (5) of this subsection shall constitute a separate offense.
(7) It is a complete defense in a prosecution under this section if the defendant can prove by a preponderance of evidence that the alleged acts were accidental or inadvertent and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve the remains accidentally disturbed or discovered, and that the accidental discovery or disturbance was properly reported.
(8) This subsection does not apply to actions taken in the performance of official law-enforcement duties.
(d) Notification of discovery of human skeletal remains in unmarked locations. --
* * *