Email: Chapter 29, Article 22D
§29-22D-3. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
(1) “Adjusted gross sports wagering receipts” means an operator’s gross sports wagering receipts from West Virginia Lottery sports wagering, less winnings paid to wagerers in such games.
* * *
(C) A license to be employed at a racetrack or gaming facility licensed under this article to operate West Virginia Lottery sports wagering when the employee works in a designated gaming area that has sports wagering or performs duties in furtherance of or associated with the operation of sports wagering at the licensed gaming facility (occupational license); or
(D) A license to provide management services under a contract to a gaming facility licensed under this article to operate sports wagering (management services provider license).
(11) “Licensed gaming facility” means a designated area on the premises of an existing historic resort hotel, pursuant to §29-25-1 et seq. of this code, or the facility of an entity authorized to operate racetrack video lottery machines, pursuant to §29-22A-1 et seq. of this code licensed under this article to conduct West Virginia Lottery sports wagering.
(12) “Lottery” means the public gaming systems or games regulated, controlled, owned, and operated by the State Lottery Commission in the manner provided by general law, as provided in this article, §29-22-1 et seq., §29-22A-1 et seq., §29-22B-1 et seq., §29-22C-1 et seq., and §29-25-1 et seq. of this code.
(13) “National criminal history background check system” means the criminal history record system maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation based on fingerprint identification or any other method of positive identification.
* * *
(15) “Professional sport or athletic event” means an event at which two or more persons participate in sports or athletic events and receive compensation in excess of actual expenses for their participation in such event.
(16) “Sports event” or “sporting event” means any professional sport or athletic event, any collegiate sport or athletic event, motor race event, e-sports event, or any other special event authorized by the commission under this article.
(17) “Sports pool” means the business of accepting wagers on any sports event by any system or method of wagering.
(18) “Sports wagering account” means a financial record established by a licensed gaming facility for an individual patron in which the patron may deposit and withdraw funds for sports wagering and other authorized purchases, and to which the licensed gaming facility may credit winnings or other amounts due to that patron or authorized by that patron.
(19) “Sports wagering agreement” means a written agreement between the commission and one or more other governments whereby persons who are physically located in a signatory jurisdiction may participate in sports wagering conducted by one or more operators licensed by the signatory governments.
(20) “Sports wagering fund” means the special fund in the State Treasury created in §29-22D-17 of this code.
(21) “Supplier” means a person that requires a supplier license to provide a sports wagering licensee with goods or services to be used in connection with operation of West Virginia Lottery sports wagering.
(22) “Wager” means a sum of money or thing of value risked on an uncertain occurrence.
(23) “West Virginia Lottery sports wagering” or “sports wagering” means the business of accepting wagers on sporting events, and other events, the individual performance statistics of athletes in a sporting event or other events, or a combination of any of the same by any system or method of wagering approved by the commission including, but not limited to, mobile applications and other digital platforms that utilize communications technology to accept wagers originating within this state. The term includes, but is not limited to, exchange wagering, parlays, over-under, moneyline, pools, and straight bets. The term does not include:
(A) Pari-mutuel betting on the outcome of horse or dog races authorized by §19-23-12a and §19-23-12d of this code;
(B) Lottery games of the West Virginia State Lottery authorized by §29-22-1 et seq. of this code;
(C) Racetrack video lottery authorized by §29-22A-1 et seq. of this code;
(D) Limited video lottery authorized by §29-22B-1 et seq. of this code;
(E) Racetrack table games authorized by §29-22C-1 et seq. of this code;
(F) Video lottery and table games authorized by §29-25-1 et seq. of this code; and
(G) Daily Fantasy Sports (DFS).
(24) “West Virginia Lottery sports wagering license” means authorization granted under this article by the commission to a gaming facility that is already licensed under §29-22A-1 et seq. or §29-25-1 et seq. of this code, which permits the gaming facility as an agent of the commission to operate West Virginia Lottery sports wagering in one or more designated areas or in one or more buildings owned by the licensed gaming facility on the grounds where video lottery is conducted by the licensee or through any other authorized platform developed by the gaming facility. This term is synonymous with “operator’s license”.