Email: Chapter 29, Article 22D
§29-22D-3. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article, the following terms have the meanings ascribed to them in this section:
(1) “Adjusted gross sports wagering receipts” means an operator’s gross sports wagering receipts from West Virginia Lottery sports wagering, less winnings paid to wagerers in such games.
(2) “Collegiate sport or athletic event” means a sport or athletic event offered or sponsored by, or played in connection with, a public or private institution that offers educational services beyond the secondary level.
(3) “Commission” or “State Lottery Commission” means the West Virginia Lottery Commission, created by §29-22-1 et seq. of this code.
(4) “Director” means the Director of the West Virginia State Lottery Commission, appointed pursuant to §29-22-6 of this code.
(5) “E-sports event” means leagues, competitive circuits, tournaments, or similar competitions where individuals or teams play video games, typically for spectators, either in person or online, for the purpose of prizes, money, or entertainment.
(6) “Gaming equipment” or “sports wagering equipment” means any mechanical, electronic, or other device, mechanism, or equipment, and related supplies used or consumed in the operation of West Virginia Lottery sports wagering at a licensed gaming facility including, but not limited to, a kiosk installed to accept sports wagers.
(7) “Gaming facility” means a designated area on the premises of an existing historic resort hotel, licensed under §29-25-1 et seq. of this code, to operate video lottery and table games or the facility of an entity authorized to operate racetrack video lottery machines pursuant to §29-22A-1 et seq. of this code.
(8) “Government” means any governmental unit of a national, state, or local body exercising governmental functions, other than the United States government.
(9) “Gross sports wagering receipts” means the total gross receipts received by a licensed gaming facility from sports wagering.
(10) “License” means any license applied for or issued by the commission under this article including, but not limited to:
(A) A license to act as agent of the commission in operating West Virginia Lottery sports wagering at a licensed gaming facility (operator license or West Virginia Lottery sports wagering license);
(B) A license to supply a gaming facility licensed under this article to operate sports wagering with sports wagering equipment or services necessary for the operation of sports wagering (supplier license);
(C) A license to be employed at a racetrack or gaming facility licensed under this article to operate West Virginia Lottery sports wagering when the employee works in a designated gaming area that has sports wagering or performs duties in furtherance of or associated with the operation of sports wagering at the licensed gaming facility (occupational license); or
(D) A license to provide management services under a contract to a gaming facility licensed under this article to operate sports wagering (management services provider license).
(11) “Licensed gaming facility” means a designated area on the premises of an existing historic resort hotel, pursuant to §29-25-1 et seq. of this code, or the facility of an entity authorized to operate racetrack video lottery machines, pursuant to §29-22A-1 et seq. of this code licensed under this article to conduct West Virginia Lottery sports wagering.
(12) “Lottery” means the public gaming systems or games regulated, controlled, owned, and operated by the State Lottery Commission in the manner provided by general law, as provided in this article, §29-22-1 et seq., §29-22A-1 et seq., §29-22B-1 et seq., §29-22C-1 et seq., and §29-25-1 et seq. of this code.
(13) “National criminal history background check system” means the criminal history record system maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation based on fingerprint identification or any other method of positive identification.
(14) “Operator” means a licensed gaming facility which has elected to operate a sports pool and other authorized West Virginia Lottery sports wagering activities.
(15) “Professional sport or athletic event” means an event at which two or more persons participate in sports or athletic events and receive compensation in excess of actual expenses for their participation in such event.
* * *