Email: Chapter 29, Article 6
§29-6-10. Rules of division.
The board shall have the authority to promulgate, amend or repeal rules, according to chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, to implement the provisions of this article:
* * *
(2) For a pay plan for all employees in the classified service, after consultation with appointing authorities and the state fiscal officers, and after a public hearing held by the board. Such pay plan shall become effective only after it has been approved by the Governor after submission to him by the board. Amendments to the pay plan may be made in the same manner. Each employee shall be paid at one of the rates set forth in the pay plan for the class of position in which he is employed. The principle of equal pay for equal work in the several agencies of the state government shall be followed in the pay plan as established hereby.
(3) For open competitive examinations to test the relative fitness of applicants for the respective positions in the classified service. Such examinations need not be held until after the rules have been adopted, the service classified and a pay plan established, but shall be held not later than one year after this article takes effect. Such examinations shall be announced publicly at least fifteen days in advance of the date fixed for the filing of applications therefor, and may be advertised through the press, radio and other media. The director may, however, in his or her discretion, continue to receive applications and examine candidates long enough to assure a sufficient number of eligibles to meet the needs of the service and may add the names of successful candidates to existing eligible lists in accordance with their respective ratings.
An additional five points shall be awarded to the score of any examination successfully completed by a veteran. A disabled veteran shall be entitled to an additional ten points, rather than five points as aforesaid, upon successful completion of any examination.
(4) For promotions within the classified service which shall give appropriate consideration to the applicant's qualifications, record of performance, seniority and his or her score on a written examination, when such examination is practicable. An advancement in rank or grade or an increase in salary beyond the maximum fixed for the class shall constitute a promotion. When any benefit such as a promotion, wage increase or transfer is to be awarded, or when a withdrawal of a benefit such as a reduction in pay, a layoff or job termination is to be made, and a choice is required between two or more employees in the classified service as to who will receive the benefit or have the benefit withdrawn, and if some or all of the eligible employees have substantially equal or similar qualifications, consideration shall be given to the level of seniority of each of the respective employees as a factor in determining which of the employees will receive the benefit or have the benefit withdrawn, as the case may be. When an employee classified in a secretarial or clerical position has, irrespective of job classification, actual job experience related to the qualifications for a managerial or supervisory position, the division shall consider the experience as qualifying experience for the position. The division in its classification plan may, for designated classifications, permit substitution of qualifying experience for specific educational or training requirements at a rate determined by the division.
(5) For layoffs by classification for reason of lack of funds or work, or abolition of a position, or material changes in duties or organization, or any loss of position because of the provisions of this subdivision and for recall of employees so laid off, consideration shall be given to an employee's seniority as measured by permanent employment in the classified service or a state agency. In the event that the agency wishes to lay off a more senior employee, the agency must demonstrate that the senior employee cannot perform any other job duties held by less senior employees within that agency in the job class or any other equivalent or lower job class for which the senior employee is qualified: Provided, That if an employee refuses to accept a position in a lower job class, such employee shall retain all rights of recall as hereinafter provided.
(6) For recall of employees, recall shall be by reverse order of layoff to any job class that the employee has previously held or a lower class in the series within the agency as that job class becomes vacant. An employee will retain his or her place on the recall list for the same period of time as his or her seniority on the date of his or her layoff or for a period of two years, whichever is less. No new employees shall be hired for any vacancy in his or her job class or in a lower job class in the series until all eligible employees on layoff are given the opportunity to refuse that job class. An employee shall be recalled onto jobs within the county wherein his or her last place of employment is located or within a county contiguous thereto. Any laid-off employee who is eligible for a vacant position shall be notified by certified mail of the vacancy. It shall be the responsibility of the employee to notify the agency of any change in his or her address.
* * *