Email: Chapter 29
§29-1-8a. Protection of human skeletal remains, grave artifacts and grave markers; permits for excavation and removal; penalties.
(a) Legislative findings and purpose. --
The Legislature finds that there is a real and growing threat to the safety and sanctity of unmarked human graves in West Virginia and the existing laws of the state do not provide equal or adequate protection f
* * *
this article is to assure that all human burials be accorded equal treatment and respect for human dignity without reference to ethnic origins, cultural backgrounds, or religious affiliations.
The Legislature also finds that those persons engaged in the scientific study or recovery of artifacts which have been acquired in accordance with the law are engaged in legitimate and worthy scientific and educational activities. Therefore, this legislation is intended to permit the appropriate pursuit of those lawful activities.
Finally, this legislation is not intended to interfere with the normal activities of private property owners, farmers, or those engaged in the development, mining or improvement of real property. (b) Definitions. --
For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Human skeletal remains" means the bones, teeth, hair or tissue of a deceased human body;
(2) "Unmarked grave" means any grave or location where a human body or bodies have been buried or deposited for at least fifty years and the grave or location is not in a publicly or privately maintained cemetery or in the care of a cemetery association, or is located within such cemetery or in such care and is not commonly marked;
(3) "Grave artifact" means any items of human manufacture or use that are associated with the human skeletal remains in a grave;
(4) "Grave marker" means any tomb, monument, stone, ornament, mound, or other item of human manufacture that is associated with a grave;
(5) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm, society, association, trust, corporation, other business entity or any agency, unit or instrumentality of federal, state or local government;
(6) "Disturb" means the excavating, removing, exposing, defacing, mutilating, destroying, molesting, or desecrating in any way of human skeletal remains, unmarked graves, grave artifacts or grave markers;
(7) "Native American tribe" means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or organized group or community which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians;
(8) "Cultural affiliation" means the relationship of shared group identity which can be reasonably traced historically or prehistorically between a present day group and an identifiable earlier group;
(9) "Lineal descendants" means any individuals tracing his or her ancestry directly or by proven kinship; and
(10) "Proven kinship" means the relationship among people that exists because of genetic descent, which includes racial descent.
(c) Acts prohibited; penalties; exceptions. --
* * *
(g) Additional provisions for enforcement; civil penalties; rewards for information. --
(1) The prosecuting attorney of the county in which a violation of any provision of this section is alleged to have occurred may be requested by the Director of the Historic Preservation Section to initiate criminal prosecutions or to seek civil damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief. The Director of the Historic Preservation Section shall cooperate with the prosecuting attorney in resolving such allegations.
(2) Persons convicted of any prohibited act involving the excavation, removal, destruction, disturbance or offering for sale or exchange of historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological site, human skeletal remains, unmarked grave, grave artifact or grave marker under the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (c) of this section shall also be liable for civil damages to be assessed by the prosecuting attorney in consultation with the Director of the Historic Preservation Section.
Civil damages may include:
(i) Forfeiture of any and all equipment used in disturbing the protected unmarked graves or grave markers;
(ii) Any and all costs incurred in cleaning, restoring, analyzing, accessioning and curating the recovered material;
(iii) Any and all costs associated with recovery of data, and analyzing, publishing, accessioning and curating materials when the prohibited activity is so extensive as to preclude the restoration of the unmarked burials or grave markers;
(iv) Any and all costs associated with restoring the land to its original contour or the grave marker to its original condition;
(v) Any and all costs associated with reinterment of the human skeletal remains; and
(vi) Any and all costs associated with the determination and collection of the civil damages.
* * *