Email: Chapter 29
§29-22A-10. Accounting and reporting; commission to provide communications protocol data; distribution of net terminal income; remittance through electronic transfer of funds; establishment of accounts and nonpayment penalties; commission control of accounting for net terminal income; settlement of accounts; manual reporting and payment may be required; request for reports; examination of accounts and records.
* * *
(5) The West Virginia Thoroughbred Development Fund created pursuant to §19-23-13b of this code and the West Virginia Greyhound Breeding Development Fund created pursuant to §19-23-10 of this code shall receive an equal share of a total of not less than one and one-half percent of the net terminal income;
(6) The West Virginia Racing Commission shall receive one percent of the net terminal income which shall be deposited and used as provided in §19-23-13c of this code;
(7) A licensee shall receive 46 and one-half percent of net terminal income;
(8)(A) The Tourism Promotion Fund established in §5B-2-12 of this code shall receive three percent of the net terminal income: Provided, That for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, the tourism commission shall transfer from the Tourism Promotion Fund $5 million of the three percent of the net terminal income described in this section and §29-22A-10b of this code into the fund administered by the West Virginia Economic Development Authority pursuant to §31-15-7 of this code, $5 million into the Capitol Renovation and Improvement Fund administered by the Department of Administration pursuant to §5A-4-6 of this code, and $5 million into the Tax Reduction and Federal Funding Increased Compliance Fund; and
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of paragraph (A) of this subdivision to the contrary, for each fiscal year beginning after June 30, 2004, this three percent of net terminal income and the three percent of net terminal income described in §29-22a-10b(a)(8)(B) of this code shall be distributed as provided in this paragraph as follows:
(i) 1.375 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and §29-22A-10b of this code shall be deposited into the Tourism Promotion Fund created pursuant to §5B-2-12 of this code;
(ii) 0.375 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in §29-22A-10b of this code shall be deposited into the Development Office Promotion Fund created pursuant to §5B-2-3b of this code;
(iii) 0.5 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in §29-22A-10b of this code shall be deposited into the Research Challenge Fund created pursuant to §18B-1B-10 of this code;
(iv) 0.6875 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in §29-22A-10b of this code shall be deposited into the Capitol Renovation and Improvement Fund administered by the Department of Administration pursuant to §5A-4-6 of this code; and
(v) 0.0625 percent of the total amount of net terminal income described in this section and in §29-22A-10b of this code shall be deposited into the 2004 Capitol Complex Parking Garage Fund administered by the Department of Administration pursuant to §5A-4-5a of this code;
(9)(A) On and after July 1, 2005, seven percent of net terminal income shall be deposited into the Workers’ Compensation Debt Reduction Fund created in §23-2d-5 of this code: Provided, That in any fiscal year when the amount of money generated by this subdivision totals $11 million, all subsequent distributions pursuant to this subdivision shall be deposited in the special fund established by the licensee and used for the payment of regular purses in addition to the other amounts provided in §19-23-1 et seq. of this code;
(B) The deposit of the seven percent of net terminal income into the Workers’ Compensation Debt Reduction Fund pursuant to this subdivision shall expire and not be imposed with respect to these funds and shall be deposited in the special fund established by the licensee and used for payment of regular purses in addition to the other amounts provided in §19-23-1 et seq. of this code on and after the first day of the month following the month in which the Governor certifies to the Legislature that: (i) The revenue bonds issued pursuant to §23-2D-1 et seq. of this code have been retired or payment of the debt service provided for; and (ii) that an independent certified actuary has determined that the unfunded liability of the old fund, as defined in chapter 23 of this code, has been paid or provided for in its entirety; and
(10) The remaining one percent of net terminal income shall be deposited as follows:
* * *