Email: Chapter 29
§29-6-21. Acts prohibited.
(a) No person shall make any false statement, certificate, mark, rating or report with regard to any test, certification or appointment made under any provisions of this article or in any manner commit or attempt to commit any fraud preventing the impartial execution of this article and the rules.
(b) No person shall, directly or indirectly, give, render, pay, offer, solicit or accept any money, or other valuable consideration for or on account of any certification, appointment, proposed appointment, promotion or proposed promotion to, or any advantage in, a position in the classified service.
(c) No employee of the division, examiner, or other person shall defeat, deceive or obstruct any person in his right to examination, eligibility, certification or appointment under this article, or furnish to any person any special or secret information for the purpose of affecting the rights or prospects of any person with respect to employment in the classified service.