Email: Chapter 29
§29-21-3. Establishment of Public Defender Services.
There is hereby created an executive agency known as Public Defender Services. The agency shall administer, coordinate and evaluate programs by which the state provides legal representation to indigent persons, monitor the progress of various delivery systems and recommend improvements. The agency shall maintain its office at the state Capitol.
§29-21-3a.
Repealed.
Acts, 2010 Reg. Sess., Ch. 32.