Email: Chapter 29A, Article 1
§29A-1-3. Application of chapter; limitations.
(a) The provisions of this chapter do not apply in any respect whatever to executive orders of the Governor, which orders to the extent otherwise lawful shall be effective according to their terms: Provided, That the executive orders shall be admitted to record in the state register when and to the extent the Governor deems suitable and shall be included therein by the Secretary of State when tendered by the Governor.
(b) Except as to requirements for filing in the state register, and with the Legislature or its rule-making review committee, provided in this chapter or other law, the provisions of this chapter do not apply in any respect whatever to the West Virginia board of probation and parole, the Public Service Commission, the board of public works sitting as such and the secondary schools activities commission: Provided, That rules of such agencies shall be filed in the state register in the form prescribed by this chapter and be effective no sooner than sixty consecutive days after being so filed: Provided, however, That the rules promulgated by the state colleges and universities shall only be filed with the higher education governing boards: Provided further, That such agencies may promulgate emergency rules in conformity with section fifteen, article three of this chapter.
(c) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to rules relating to or contested cases involving the conduct of inmates or other persons admitted to public institutions, the open seasons and the bag, creel, size, age, weight and sex limits with respect to the wildlife in this state, the conduct of persons in military service or the receipt of public assistance. Such rules shall be filed in the state register in the form prescribed by this chapter and be effective upon filing.
(d) Nothing herein shall be construed to affect, limit or expand any express and specific exemption from this chapter contained in any other statute relating to a specific agency, but such exemptions shall be construed and applied in accordance with the provisions of this chapter to effectuate any limitations on such exemptions contained in any such other statute.