Email: Chapter 29A, Article 3
§29A-3-6. Filing findings and determinations for rules in state register; evidence deemed public record.
(a) Incident to fixing a date for public comment on a proposed rule, the agency shall promulgate the findings and determinations required as a condition precedent thereto, and state fully and succinctly the reasons therefor and file such findings and determinations in the state register. If the agency amends the proposed rule as a result of the evidence or comment presented pursuant to section five, such amendment shall be filed with a description of any changes and statement listed for the amendment.
(b) The statement of reasons and a transcript of all evidence and public comment received pursuant to notice are public records and shall be carefully preserved by the agency and be open for public inspection and copying for a period of not less than five years from the date of the hearing.