Email: Chapter 3, Article 1A
§3-1A-2. Qualifications of members of commission.
No member of the commission appointed by the Governor shall be a candidate for or hold any public office other than that of membership on the commission; nor shall such appointed member be a member of any committee of a political party. Any person who, directly or indirectly, (1) designs, owns, manufactures, distributes or sells any voting machine, or (2) owns any patent rights or contract rights thereto, or (3) has any interest in any joint venture, partnership, firm, corporation or association designing, owning, manufacturing, distributing or selling any voting machine, or owning any patent rights or contract rights thereto, shall be disqualified from serving as a member of the commission. At least one member appointed by the Governor shall be selected with special reference to his expert knowledge as a student of the problems of public elections. Not more than two members appointed by the Governor shall be members of the same political party. In case a member appointed by the Governor becomes a candidate for or is appointed to any other public office or political committee, his office as member of the commission shall be deemed immediately vacated.