Email: Chapter 3, Article 1A
§3-1A-1. Election commission continued; composition; chairperson; per diem; traveling expense.
The "State Election Commission," heretofore created, is continued and is composed of the Secretary of State, and four persons appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The commission shall from this membership elect a chairman for a term of two years. Each member of the commission shall be reimbursed for all reasonable and necessary expenses actually paid the per diem and expense reimbursement established for the Legislature in section seven, article two-a, chapter four of this code in the performance of his or her duties as a member of the commission.