Email: Chapter 3, Article 2
§3-2-4a. Statewide voter registration database.
(a) The Secretary of State shall implement and maintain a single, official, statewide, centralized, interactive computerized voter registration database of every legally registered voter in the state, as follows:
(1) The statewide voter registration database shall serve as the single system for storing and managing the official list of registered voters throughout the state.
(2) The statewide voter registration database shall contain the name, registration information and voter history of every legally registered voter in the state.
(3) In the statewide voter registration database, the Secretary of State shall assign a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the state.
(4) The statewide voter registration database shall be coordinated with other agency databases within the state and elsewhere, as appropriate.
(5) The Secretary of State, any clerk of the county commission, or any authorized designee of the Secretary of State or clerk of the county commission, may obtain immediate electronic access to the information contained in the statewide voter registration database.
(6) The clerk of the county commission shall electronically enter voter registration information into the statewide voter registration database on an expedited basis at the time the information is provided to the clerk.
(7) The Secretary of State shall provide necessary support to enable every clerk of the county commission in the state to enter information as described in subdivision (6) of this subsection.
(8) The statewide voter registration database shall serve as the official voter registration list for conducting all elections in the state.
(b) The provisions of subdivision (6), subsection (a) of this section notwithstanding, the Secretary of State or any clerk of a county commission shall perform maintenance with respect to the statewide voter registration database on a regular basis as follows:
(1) If an individual is to be removed from the statewide voter registration database he or she shall be removed in accordance with the provisions of 42 U. S. C. §1973gg, et seq., the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
(2) The Secretary of State shall coordinate the statewide voter registration database with state agency records and shall establish procedures for the removal of names of individuals who are not qualified to vote due to felony status or death. No state agency may withhold information regarding a voter's status as deceased or as a felon unless ordered by a court of law.
(c) The list maintenance performed under subsection (b) of this section shall be conducted in a manner that ensures that:
(1) The name of each registered voter appears in the statewide voter registration database;
(2) Only voters who are not registered, who have requested in writing that their voter registration be canceled, or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the statewide voter registration database;
(3) Duplicate names are eliminated from the statewide voter registration database; and
(4) Deceased individuals’ names are eliminated from the statewide voter registration database.
(d) The Secretary of State and the clerks of all county commissions shall provide adequate technological security measures to prevent the unauthorized access to the statewide voter registration database established under this section.
* * *