Email: Chapter 30
§30-6-13. Courtesy cards.
(a) The board may issue biennial courtesy cards, on July 1, to licensed funeral directors and licensed embalmers in the states bordering on West Virginia, after the:
(1) Application for a courtesy card is made on a form prescribed by the board;
(2) Payment of a fee; and
(3) Adherence to such other requirements as specified by the board.
(b) A courtesy card may be issued under the following conditions:
(1) Holders of courtesy cards shall not be permitted to open or operate a place of business for the purpose of conducting funerals, embalming bodies or cremating in the State of West Virginia; and
(2) Holders of courtesy cards shall not be permitted to maintain an office or agency in this state for the purpose of conducting funerals, embalming bodies or cremating in the State of West Virginia.
(c) A violation of this section shall be sufficient cause for the board to immediately revoke or cancel the courtesy card of the violator.