Email: Chapter 30
§30-5-23. Pharmacist-in-charge.
(a) A pharmacy shall be under the direction and supervision of a licensed pharmacist who shall be designated by the owner of the pharmacy as the pharmacist-in-charge: Provided, That the Board may permit by rule for a charitable clinic pharmacy to be supervised by a committee of pharmacists-in-charge who accept as a group the responsibilities of the required pharmacist-in-charge. This designation shall be filed with the board within thirty days of the designation.
(b) The pharmacist-in-charge is responsible for the pharmacy's compliance with state and federal pharmacy laws and regulations and for maintaining records and inventory.
(c) A pharmacist-in-charge may not hold such designated position at more than one pharmacy, whether within or outside the State of West Virginia: Provided, That the Board may permit by rule that he or she may volunteer as the pharmacist-in-charge at a charitable clinic pharmacy while serving as a pharmacist-in-charge in another pharmacy.
(d) An interim pharmacist-in-charge may be designated for a period not to exceed sixty days. The request for an interim pharmacist-in-charge shall detail the circumstances which warrant the change. This change in designation shall be filed with the board within thirty days of the designation.