Email: Chapter 30
§30-26-7. Results of examination disclosed to applicant; issuance of license; fees.
(a) Any person who has taken the examination shall be notified by the board within thirty days following such examination as to whether he or she has satisfactorily passed the examination.  Such person shall also be advised of his or her right to take the examination in the future.
If such applicant has satisfactorily passed the examination, he or she shall be advised of that fact by the board and, upon payment of the prescribed fee, the board shall register the applicant as a licensee and shall issue a license to such applicant. Such license shall remain in effect until the next succeeding June 30.
(b) Within six months following the effective date of this article, any applicant for a license who has been engaged in the practice of dealing in or fitting of hearing aids in this state for a period of three years immediately prior to such effective date, shall be so registered and issued a license without being required to undergo or take the examination required by this article: Provided, That such person meets all other requirements of this article and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. All of the fees which such prospective licensee would be otherwise required to pay shall be paid by such prospective licensee in the same manner and to the same extent as if such prospective licensee had not so engaged in such practice in this state for such three-year period.
(c) The issuance of a license by the board must have the concurrence of a majority of its members.