Email: Chapter 30
§30-29-3. Duties of the subcommittee.
(a) The subcommittee shall, by or pursuant to rules proposed for legislative approval in accordance with §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code:
(1) Provide funding for the establishment and support of law-enforcement training academies in the state;
* * *
(9) Establish standards governing mandatory training to effectively investigate organized criminal enterprises as defined in §61-13-1 et seq. of this code while preventing racial profiling, as defined in §30-29-10 of this code, for entry-level training curricula and for law-enforcement officers who have not received such training as certified by the subcommittee as required in this section;
(10) Establish procedures for implementation of a course in investigation of organized criminal enterprises which includes an anti-racial training module to be available on the Internet or otherwise to all law-enforcement officers. The procedures shall include the frequency with which a law-enforcement officer shall receive training in investigation of organized criminal enterprises and anti-racial profiling and a time frame for which all law-enforcement officers must receive such training: Provided, That all law-enforcement officers in this state shall receive such training no later than July 1, 2012. In order to implement and carry out the intent of this section, the subcommittee may promulgate emergency rules pursuant to §29A-3-15 of this code;
(11) Certify or decertify or reactivate law-enforcement officers, as provided in §30-29-5 and §30-29-11 of this code;
(12) Establish standards and procedures for the reporting of complaints and certain disciplinary matters concerning law-enforcement officers and for reviewing the certification of law-enforcement officers. These standards and procedures shall provide for preservation of records and access to records by law-enforcement agencies and conditions as to how the information in those records is to be used regarding an officer’s law-enforcement employment by another law-enforcement agency:
(A) The subcommittee shall establish and manage a database that is available to all law-enforcement agencies in the state concerning the status of any person’s certification.
(B) Personnel or personal information not resulting in a criminal conviction is exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of chapter 29B of this code;
(13) Seek supplemental funding for law-enforcement training academies from sources other than the fees collected pursuant to §30-29-4 of this code;
(14) Any responsibilities and duties as the Legislature may, from time to time, see fit to direct to the subcommittee;
(15) Establish standards and procedures for initial and ongoing training for law-enforcement officers responsible for investigating sexual assault cases involving adult victims. This training shall include instruction on:
(A) The neurobiology of trauma;
(B) Trauma-informed interviewing; and
(C) Investigative techniques;
(16) Submit, on or before September 30 of each year, to the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Delegates, the President of the Senate, and, upon request, to any individual member of the Legislature, a report on its activities during the previous year, and an accounting of funds paid into and disbursed from the special revenue account established pursuant to §30-29-4 of this code;
* * *