Email: Chapter 30
§30-5-4. Definitions.
As used in this article:
“Ambulatory health care facility” includes any facility defined in §16-5B-1 et seq. of this code, that also has a pharmacy, offers pharmacist care, or is otherwise engaged in the practice of pharmacist care.
* * *
(A) A wholesale distributor to a pharmacy to a patient or other designated persons authorized by law to dispense or administer such prescription drug to a patient;
(B) A wholesale distributor to a chain pharmacy warehouse to that chain pharmacy warehouse’s intracompany pharmacy to a patient or other designated persons authorized by law to dispense or administer such prescription drug to a patient;
(C) A chain pharmacy warehouse to that chain pharmacy warehouse’s intracompany pharmacy to a patient or other designated persons authorized by law to dispense or administer such prescription drug to a patient;
(D) A pharmacy or to other designated persons authorized by law to dispense or administer such prescription drug to a patient; or
(E) As prescribed by the board’s legislative rules.
“Patient counseling” means the communication by the pharmacist of information, as prescribed further in the rules of the board, to the patient to improve therapy by aiding in the proper use of drugs and devices.
“Pedigree” means a statement or record in written form or electronic form, approved by the board, that records each wholesale distribution of any given prescription drug (excluding veterinary prescription drugs), which leaves the normal distribution channel.
“Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal entity, including government.
“Pharmacist” means an individual currently licensed by this state to engage in the practice of pharmacist care.
“Pharmacist Care” means the provision by a pharmacist of patient care activities, with or without the dispensing of drugs or devices, intended to achieve outcomes related to the cure or prevention of a disease, elimination, or reduction of a patient’s symptoms, or arresting or slowing of a disease process and as provided for in section ten.
“Pharmacist-in-charge” means a pharmacist currently licensed in this state who accepts responsibility for the operation of a pharmacy in conformance with all laws and legislative rules pertinent to the practice of pharmacist care and the distribution of drugs and who is personally in full charge of the pharmacy and pharmacy personnel.
“Pharmacist’s scope of practice pursuant to the collaborative pharmacy practice agreement” means those duties and limitations of duties placed upon the pharmacist by the collaborating physician.
“Pharmacy” means any place within this state where drugs are dispensed and pharmacist care is provided and any place outside of this state where drugs are dispensed and pharmacist care is provided to residents of this state.
“Pharmacy Intern” or “Intern” means an individual who is currently licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacist care while under the supervision of a pharmacist.
“Pharmacy related primary care” means the pharmacist’s activities in patient education, health promotion, selection and use of over the counter drugs and appliances and referral or assistance with the prevention and treatment of health related issues and diseases.
“Pharmacy Technician” means a person registered with the board to practice certain tasks related to the practice of pharmacist care as permitted by the board.
“Physician” means an individual currently licensed, in good standing and without restrictions, as an allopathic physician by the West Virginia Board of Medicine or an osteopathic physician by the West Virginia Board of Osteopathic Medicine.
“Practice notification” means a written notice to the appropriate licensing board that an individual physician or physician group or a medical provider in training where the agreement is signed by the supervising physician or chairperson of the medical department where the medical provider in training is practicing, and an individual pharmacist or pharmacists will practice in collaboration.
“Practice of telepharmacy” means the provision of pharmacist care by properly licensed pharmacists located within United States jurisdictions through the use of telecommunications or other technologies to patients or their agents at a different location that are located within United States jurisdictions.
“Practitioner” means an individual authorized by a jurisdiction of the United States to prescribe drugs in the course of professional practices, as allowed by law.
“Prescription drug” means any human drug required by federal law or regulation to be dispensed only by prescription, including finished dosage forms and active ingredients subject to section 503(b) of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
“Prescription or prescription drug order” means a lawful order from a practitioner for a drug or device for a specific patient, including orders derived from collaborative pharmacy practice, where a valid patient-practitioner relationship exists, that is communicated to a pharmacist in a pharmacy.
“Product Labeling” means all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or accompanying such article.
“Repackage” means changing the container, wrapper, quantity, or product labeling of a drug or device to further the distribution of the drug or device.
“Repackager” means a person who repackages.
“Therapeutic equivalence” mean drug products classified as therapeutically equivalent can be substituted with the full expectation that the substituted product will produce the same clinical effect and safety profile as the prescribed product which contain the same active ingredient(s); dosage form and route of administration; and strength.
* * *