Email: Chapter 30
§30-3-14. Professional discipline of physicians and podiatrists; reporting of information to board pertaining to medical professional liability and professional incompetence required; penalties; grounds for license denial and discipline of physicians and podiatrists; investigations; physical and mental examinations; hearings; sanctions; summary sanctions; reporting by the board; reapplication; civil and criminal immunity; voluntary limitation of license; probable cause determination; referral to law-enforcement authorities; rulemaking.
* * *
(12) The filing of a report with the board pursuant to any provision of this article, any investigation by the board, or any disposition of a case by the board does not preclude any action by a hospital, other health care facility, or professional society comprised primarily of physicians or podiatrists to suspend, restrict, or revoke the privileges or membership of the physician or podiatrist.
(13) Any person who reports pursuant to this subsection, in good-faith and without fraud or malice, is immune from civil liability. Reports made in bad-faith, fraudulently, or maliciously constitute unprofessional conduct and, if made by persons licensed or authorized to practice by the board, are grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to § 30-3-14(c) of this code.
(c) The board may deny an application for a license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry in this state and may discipline a physician or podiatrist licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to any of the following reasons:
(1) Attempting to obtain, obtaining, renewing, or attempting to renew a license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry by bribery, fraudulent misrepresentation, or through known error of the board;
(2) Being found guilty of a crime in any jurisdiction, which offense is a felony, involves moral turpitude, or directly relates to the practice of medicine. Any plea of nolo contendere is a conviction for the purposes of this subdivision;
(3) False or deceptive advertising;
(4) Aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unauthorized person to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry contrary to law;
(5) Making or filing a report that the person knows to be false; intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law; willfully impeding or obstructing the filing of a report or record required by state or federal law; or inducing another person to do any of the foregoing. The reports and records covered in this subdivision mean only those that are signed in the capacity as a licensed physician or podiatrist;
(6) Requesting, receiving, or paying directly or indirectly a payment, rebate, refund, commission, credit, or other form of profit or valuable consideration for the referral of patients to any person or entity in connection with providing medical or other health care services or clinical laboratory services, supplies of any kind, drugs, medication, or any other medical goods, services, or devices used in connection with medical or other health care services;
* * *
process. Within 30 days of receipt of the board’s mandatory discovery, the respondent shall provide the board with the complete identity, address, and telephone number of any person known to the respondent with knowledge about the facts of any of the charges; provide a list of proposed witnesses, with addresses and telephone numbers, to be called at hearing, with a brief summary of his or her anticipated testimony; provide disclosure of any trial expert pursuant to the requirements of Rule 26(b)(4) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure; provide inspection and copying of the results of any reports of physical and mental examinations or scientific tests or experiments; and provide a list and copy of any proposed exhibit to be used at the hearing.
(j) Whenever it finds any person unqualified because of any of the grounds set forth in §30-3-14(c) of this code, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the following:
(1) Deny his or her application for a license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;
(2) Administer a public reprimand;
(3) Suspend, limit, or restrict his or her license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry for not more than five years, including limiting the practice of that person to, or by the exclusion of, one or more areas of practice, including limitations on practice privileges;
(4) Revoke his or her license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry or to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for any period of time, including for the life of the licensee, that the board may find to be reasonable and necessary according to evidence presented in a hearing before the board or its designee;
(5) Require him or her to submit to care, counseling, or treatment designated by the board as a condition for initial or continued licensure or renewal of licensure or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry;
(6) Require him or her to participate in a program of education prescribed by the board;
(7) Require him or her to practice under the direction of a physician or podiatrist designated by the board for a specified period of time; and
(8) Assess a civil fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
* * *