Email: Chapter 30
§30-4-19. Complaints; investigations; due process procedure; grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The board may initiate a complaint upon receipt of the quarterly report from the Board of Pharmacy as required by §60A-9-1 et seq. of this code or upon receipt of credible information and shall, upon the receipt of a written complaint of any person, cause an investigation to be made to determine whether grounds exist for disciplinary action under this article or the legislative rules promulgated pursuant to this article.
* * *
(H) Having a professional connection or association with, or lending his or her name to, another for the illegal practice of dentistry, or having a professional connection or association with any person, firm, or corporation holding himself or herself, themselves, or itself out in any manner contrary to this article;
(I) Making use of any advertising relating to the use of any drug or medicine of unknown formula;
(J) Advertising to practice dentistry or perform any operation thereunder without causing pain;
(K) Advertising professional superiority or the performance of professional services in a superior manner;
(L) Advertising to guarantee any dental service;
(M) Advertising in any manner that is false or misleading in any material respect; or
(N) Engaging in any action or conduct which would have warranted the denial of the license.
(13) Knowing or suspecting that a licensee is incapable of engaging in the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene, with reasonable skill, competence, and safety to the public, and failing to report that information to the board;
(14) Using or disclosing protected health information in an unauthorized or unlawful manner;
(15) Engaging in any conduct that subverts or attempts to subvert any licensing examination or the administration of any licensing examination;
(16) Failing to furnish to the board or its representatives any information legally requested by the board or failing to cooperate with or engaging in any conduct which obstructs an investigation being conducted by the board;
(17) Announcing or otherwise holding himself or herself out to the public as a specialist or as being specially qualified in any particular branch of dentistry or as giving special attention to any branch of dentistry or as limiting his or her practice to any branch of dentistry without first complying with the requirements established by the board for the specialty and having been issued a certificate of qualification in the specialty by the board;
(18) Failing to report to the board within 72 hours of becoming aware of any life threatening occurrence, serious injury, or death of a patient resulting from the licensee’s or permittee’s dental treatment;
(19) Administering sedation anesthesia without a valid permit, or other violation of §30-4A-1 et seq. of this code;
(20) Failing to observe or adhere to regulations, standards, or guidelines regarding infection control, disinfection, or sterilization, or otherwise applicable to dental care settings;
(21) Failing to report to the board any driving under the influence and/or driving while intoxicated offense; or
(22) Violation of any of the terms or conditions of any order entered in any disciplinary action.
(h) For the purposes of §30-4-19(g) of this code, disciplinary action may include:
(1) Reprimand;
(2) Probation;
(3) Restrictions;
(4) Suspension;
(5) Revocation;
(6) Administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per day per violation;
(7) Mandatory attendance at continuing education seminars or other training;
(8) Practicing under supervision or other restriction; or
(9) Requiring the licensee or permittee to report to the board for periodic interviews for a specified period of time.
(i) In addition to any other sanction imposed, the board may require a licensee or permittee to pay the board’s costs incurred in investigating and adjudicating a disciplinary matter, including the board’s legal fees.
(j) The board may defer disciplinary action with regard to an impaired licensee or permittee who voluntarily signs an agreement, in a form satisfactory to the board, agreeing not to practice dental care and to enter an approved treatment and monitoring program in accordance with the board’s legislative rules: Provided, That this subsection does not apply to a licensee or permittee who has been convicted of, pleads guilty to, or enters a plea of nolo contendere to an offense relating to a controlled substance in any jurisdiction.
(k) A person authorized to practice under this article who reports or otherwise provides evidence of the negligence, impairment, or incompetence of another member of this profession to the board or to any peer review organization is not liable to any person for making the report if the report is made without actual malice and in the reasonable belief that the report is warranted by the facts known to him or her at the time.