Email: Chapter 30
§30-21-7. Qualifications of applicants; exceptions; applications; fee.
(a) To be eligible for a license to engage in the practice of psychology, the applicant must:
(1) Be at least eighteen years of age;
(2) Be of good moral character;
(3) Be a holder of a doctor of philosophy degree or its equivalent or a master's degree in psychology from an accredited institution of higher learning, with adequate course study at such institution in psychology, the adequacy of any such course study to be determined by the board;
(4) When the degree held is a doctor of philosophy degree or its equivalent, at least one thousand and eight hundred hours must be a predoctoral internship in the performance of any of the psychological services described in subdivision (e), section two of this article, including those activities excluded from the definition of the term "practice of psychology" in said subdivision (e), and, when the degree held is a master's degree, have at least five years' experience subsequent to receiving said degree in the performance of any of the psychological services described in said subdivision (e), including those activities excluded from the definition of the term "practice of psychology" in said subdivision (e);
(5) Have passed the examination prescribed by the board, which examination shall cover the basic subject matter of psychology and psychological skills and techniques;
(6) Not have been convicted of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude; and
(7) Not, within the next preceding six months, have taken and failed to pass the examination required by subdivision (5), subsection (a) of this section.
(b) The following persons shall be eligible for a license to engage in the practice of psychology without examination:
(1) Any applicant who holds a doctor of philosophy degree or its equivalent from an institution of higher learning, with adequate course study at such institution in psychology and who is a diplomate of the "American Board of Examiners in Professional Psychology"; and
(2) Any person who holds a license or certificate to engage in the practice of psychology issued by any other state, the requirements for which license or certificate are found by the board to be at least as great as those provided in this article.
(c) Any person who is engaged in the practice of psychology in this state, or is engaged in any of the activities described in subdivision (e), (1), (2) or (3), section two of this article, in this state, on the effective date of this article and has been so engaged for a period of two consecutive years immediately prior thereto shall be eligible for a license to engage in the practice of psychology without examination and without meeting the requirements of subdivision (4), subsection (a) of this section, if application for such license is made within six months after the effective date of this article and if such person meets the requirements of subdivisions (1), (2), (3) and (6), subsection (a) of this section: Provided, That an equivalent of a master's degree in psychology may be considered by the board, only for the purpose of this subsection (c), as meeting the requirements of subdivision (3), subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Any applicant for any such license shall submit an application therefor at such time (subject to the time limitation set forth in subsection (c) of this section), in such manner, on such forms and containing such information as the board may from time to time by reasonable rule and regulation prescribe, and pay to the board an application fee.