Email: Chapter 30
§30-40-25. Collection of compensation.
No person may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for the performance of any act or service for which a broker’s license is required, without alleging and proving that he or she was the holder of a valid broker’s license at all times during the performance or rendering of any act or service: Provided, That an associate broker or salesperson may institute suit in his or her own name for the recovery of compensation from his or her affiliated broker for acts or services performed while affiliated with the broker.