Email: Chapter 30
§30-3-13a. Telemedicine practice; requirements; exceptions; definitions; rule-making.
(a) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Chronic nonmalignant pain” means pain that has persisted after reasonable medical efforts have been made to relieve the pain or cure its cause and that has continued, either continuously or episodically, for longer than three continuous months. “Chronic nonmalignant pain” does not include pain associated with a terminal condition or illness or with a progressive disease that, in the normal course of progression, may reasonably be expected to result in a terminal condition or illness.
(2) “Physician” means a person licensed or registered by the West Virginia Board of Medicine to practice allopathic medicine in West Virginia.
(3) “Store and forward telemedicine” means the asynchronous computer-based communication of medical data or images from an originating location to a physician or podiatrist at another site for the purpose of diagnostic or therapeutic assistance.
(4) “Telemedicine” means the practice of medicine using tools such as electronic communication, information technology, store and forward telecommunication, audio only telephone calls, or other means of interaction between a physician or podiatrist in one location and a patient in another location, with or without an intervening health care provider.
(5) “Telemedicine technologies” means technologies and devices which enable secure communications and information exchange in the practice of telemedicine, and typically involve the application of secure real-time audio/video conferencing or similar secure video services, remote monitoring or store and forward digital image technology, or audio only telephone calls to provide or support health care delivery by replicating the interaction of a traditional in-person encounter between a physician or podiatrist and a patient.
(b) Licensure or registration. –
(1) The practice of medicine occurs where the patient is located at the time the telemedicine technologies are used.
(2) A physician or podiatrist who practices telemedicine must be licensed as provided in this article or registered as provided in §30-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(3) This section does not apply to:
(A) An informal consultation or second opinion, at the request of a physician or podiatrist who is licensed to practice medicine or podiatry in this state: Provided, That the physician or podiatrist requesting the opinion retains authority and responsibility for the patient’s care; and
(B) Furnishing of medical assistance by a physician or podiatrist in case of an emergency or disaster, if no charge is made for the medical assistance.
(c) Physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship through telemedicine encounter. –
(1) A physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship may not be established through:
Text-based communications such as e-mail, Internet questionnaires, text-based messaging, or other written forms of communication.
(2) If an existing physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship does not exist prior to the utilization to telemedicine technologies, or if services are rendered solely through telemedicine technologies, a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship may only be established:
(A) Through the use of telemedicine technologies which incorporate interactive audio using store and forward technology, real-time videoconferencing, or similar secure video services during the initial physician-patient or podiatrist-patient encounter;
(B) For the practice of pathology and radiology, a physician-patient relationship may be established through store and forward telemedicine or other similar technologies; or
(C) Through the use of audio-only calls or conversations that occur in real time. Patient communication though audio-visual communication is preferable, if available or possible. Audio-only calls or conversations that occur in real time may be used to establish the physician-patient relationship.
(3) Once a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship has been established, either through an in-person encounter or in accordance with subdivision (2) of this subsection, the physician or podiatrist may utilize any telemedicine technology that meets the standard of care and is appropriate for the patient presentation.
(d) Telemedicine practice.
A physician or podiatrist using telemedicine technologies to practice medicine or podiatry shall:
(1) Verify the identity and location of the patient;
(2) Provide the patient with confirmation of the identity and qualifications of the physician or podiatrist;
(3) Provide the patient with the physical location and contact information of the physician;
(4) Establish or maintain a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship that conforms to the standard of care;
(5) Determine whether telemedicine technologies are appropriate for the patient presentation for which the practice of medicine or podiatry is to be rendered;
(6) Obtain from the patient appropriate consent for the use of telemedicine technologies;
(7) Conduct all appropriate evaluations and history of the patient consistent with traditional standards of care for the patient presentation;
(8) Create and maintain health care records for the patient which justify the course of treatment and which verify compliance with the requirements of this section; and
(9) The requirements of §30-3-13(a)(1) through §30-3-13(a)(8) of this code do not apply to the practice of pathology or radiology medicine through store and forward telemedicine.
(e) Standard of care.
* * *