Email: Chapter 30
§30-3-1. Legislative findings.
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the practice of medicine and surgery and the practice of podiatry is a privilege and not a natural right of individuals. As a matter of public policy, it is necessary to protect the public interest through enactment of this article and to regulate the granting of such privileges and their use.