Email: Chapter 30, Article 21, Section 1
§30-21-1. Legislative findings and declaration of public policy.
The Legislature of the State of West Virginia hereby determines and finds that in the public interest persons should not engage in the practice of psychology in this state without the requisite experience and training and without adequate regulation and control; and that there is presently no adequate means to protect the interests of the citizens of this state from the unauthorized, unqualified and unregulated practice of psychology. It is therefore declared to be the public policy of this state that the practice of psychology affects the general welfare and public interest of the state and its citizens; that persons without the necessary qualifications, training and education, and persons not of good character should not engage in the practice of psychology; and that the evils of such unauthorized and unqualified practice may be best prevented and the interest of the public best served by regulating and controlling such practice as provided in this article.