Email: Chapter 30, Article 3
§30-3-2. Purpose.
The purpose of this article is to provide for the licensure and professional discipline of physicians and podiatrists and for the licensure and professional discipline of physician assistants and to provide a professional environment that encourages the delivery of quality medical services within this state.