Email: Chapter 30, Article 3
§30-3-13a. Telemedicine practice; requirements; exceptions; definitions; rule-making.
(a) Definitions. – For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Chronic nonmalignant pain” means pain that has persisted after reasonable medical efforts have been made to relieve the pain or cure its cause and that has continued, either continuously or episodically, for longer than three c
* * *
(3) Once a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship has been established, either through an in-person encounter or in accordance with subdivision (2) of this subsection, the physician or podiatrist may utilize any telemedicine technology that meets the standard of care and is appropriate for the patient presentation.
(d) Telemedicine practice.
A physician or podiatrist using telemedicine technologies to practice medicine or podiatry shall:
(1) Verify the identity and location of the patient;
(2) Provide the patient with confirmation of the identity and qualifications of the physician or podiatrist;
(3) Provide the patient with the physical location and contact information of the physician;
(4) Establish or maintain a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship that conforms to the standard of care;
(5) Determine whether telemedicine technologies are appropriate for the patient presentation for which the practice of medicine or podiatry is to be rendered;
(6) Obtain from the patient appropriate consent for the use of telemedicine technologies;
(7) Conduct all appropriate evaluations and history of the patient consistent with traditional standards of care for the patient presentation;
(8) Create and maintain health care records for the patient which justify the course of treatment and which verify compliance with the requirements of this section; and
(9) The requirements of §30-3-13(a)(1) through §30-3-13(a)(8) of this code do not apply to the practice of pathology or radiology medicine through store and forward telemedicine.
(e) Standard of care.
 The practice of medicine or podiatry provided via telemedicine technologies, including the establishment of a physician-patient or podiatrist-patient relationship and issuing a prescription via electronic means as part of a telemedicine encounter, are subject to the same standard of care, professional practice requirements and scope of practice limitations as traditional in-person physician-patient or podiatrist-patient encounters. Treatment, including issuing a prescription, based solely on an online questionnaire, does not constitute an acceptable standard of care.
(f) Patient records. –
The patient record established during the use of telemedicine technologies shall be accessible and documented for both the physician or podiatrist and the patient, consistent with the laws and legislative rules governing patient health care records. All laws governing the confidentiality of health care information and governing patient access to medical records shall apply to records of practice of medicine or podiatry provided through telemedicine technologies. A physician or podiatrist solely providing services using telemedicine technologies shall make documentation of the encounter easily available to the patient, and subject to the patient’s consent, to any identified care provider of the patient.
(g) Prescribing limitations. –
(1) A physician or podiatrist who practices medicine to a patient solely through the utilization of telemedicine technologies may not prescribe to that patient any controlled substances listed in Schedule II of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act: Provided, That the prescribing limitations contained in this section do not apply to a physician or a member of the same group practice with an established patient.
* * *