Email: Chapter 30, Article 3
§30-3-14. Professional discipline of physicians and podiatrists; reporting of information to board pertaining to medical professional liability and professional incompetence required; penalties; grounds for license denial and discipline of physicians and podiatrists; investigations; physical and mental examinations; hearings; sanctions; summary sanctions; reporting by the board; reapplication; civil and criminal immunity; voluntary limitation of license; probable cause determination; referral to law-enforcement authorities; rulemaking.
* * *
(8) Within 30 days after a person known to be a physician or podiatrist licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing medicine and surgery or podiatry in this state or applying to be licensed is convicted of a felony under the laws of this state or of any crime under the laws of this state involving alcohol or drugs in any way, including any controlled substance under state or federal law, the clerk of the court of record in which the conviction was entered shall forward to the board a certified true and correct abstract of record of the convicting court. The abstract shall include the name and address of the physician or podiatrist or applicant, the nature of the offense committed, and the final judgment and sentence of the court.
(9) Upon a determination of the board that there is probable cause to believe that any person, partnership, corporation, association, insurance company, professional society, or other organization has failed or refused to make a report required by this subsection, the board shall provide written notice to the alleged violator stating the nature of the alleged violation and the time and place at which the alleged violator shall appear to show good cause why a civil penalty should not be imposed. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with §29A-5-1 et seq. of this code. After reviewing the record of the hearing, if the board determines that a violation of this subsection has occurred, the board shall assess a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 against the violator. The board shall notify any person so assessed of the assessment in writing and the notice shall specify the reasons for the assessment. If the violator fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the board within 30 days, the Attorney General may institute a civil action in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County to recover the amount of the assessment. In any civil action, the court’s review of the board’s action shall be conducted in accordance with §29A-5-4 of this code. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, when there are conflicting views by recognized experts as to whether any alleged conduct breaches an applicable standard of care, the evidence shall be clear and convincing before the board may find that the physician or podiatrist has demonstrated a lack of professional competence to practice with a reasonable degree of skill and safety for patients.
(10) Any person may report to the board relevant facts about the conduct of any physician or podiatrist in this state which in the opinion of that person amounts to medical professional liability or professional incompetence.
(11) The board shall provide forms for filing reports pursuant to this section. Reports submitted in other forms shall be accepted by the board.
(12) The filing of a report with the board pursuant to any provision of this article, any investigation by the board, or any disposition of a case by the board does not preclude any action by a hospital, other health care facility, or professional society comprised primarily of physicians or podiatrists to suspend, restrict, or revoke the privileges or membership of the physician or podiatrist.
(13) Any person who reports pursuant to this subsection, in good-faith and without fraud or malice, is immune from civil liability. Reports made in bad-faith, fraudulently, or maliciously constitute unprofessional conduct and, if made by persons licensed or authorized to practice by the board, are grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to § 30-3-14(c) of this code.
(c) The board may deny an application for a license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry in this state and may discipline a physician or podiatrist licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the board as unqualified due to any of the following reasons:
(1) Attempting to obtain, obtaining, renewing, or attempting to renew a license or other authorization to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry by bribery, fraudulent misrepresentation, or through known error of the board;
(2) Being found guilty of a crime in any jurisdiction, which offense is a felony, involves moral turpitude, or directly relates to the practice of medicine. Any plea of nolo contendere is a conviction for the purposes of this subdivision;
(3) False or deceptive advertising;
(4) Aiding, assisting, procuring, or advising any unauthorized person to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry contrary to law;
(5) Making or filing a report that the person knows to be false; intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law; willfully impeding or obstructing the filing of a report or record required by state or federal law; or inducing another person to do any of the foregoing. The reports and records covered in this subdivision mean only those that are signed in the capacity as a licensed physician or podiatrist;
(6) Requesting, receiving, or paying directly or indirectly a payment, rebate, refund, commission, credit, or other form of profit or valuable consideration for the referral of patients to any person or entity in connection with providing medical or other health care services or clinical laboratory services, supplies of any kind, drugs, medication, or any other medical goods, services, or devices used in connection with medical or other health care services;
* * *