Email: Chapter 30, Article 3
§30-3-14. Professional discipline of physicians and podiatrists; reporting of information to board pertaining to medical professional liability and professional incompetence required; penalties; grounds for license denial and discipline of physicians and podiatrists; investigations; physical and mental examinations; hearings; sanctions; summary sanctions; reporting by the board; reapplication; civil and criminal immunity; voluntary limitation of license; probable cause determination; referral to law-enforcement authorities; rulemaking.
* * *
(7) Require him or her to practice under the direction of a physician or podiatrist designated by the board for a specified period of time; and
(8) Assess a civil fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of §30-1-8 of this code, if the board determines the evidence in its possession indicates that a physician’s or podiatrist’s continuation in practice or unrestricted practice constitutes an immediate danger to the public, the board may take any of the actions provided in §30-3-4(j) of this code on a temporary basis and without a hearing if institution of proceedings for a hearing before the board are initiated simultaneously with the temporary action and begin within 15 days of the action. The board shall render its decision within five days of the conclusion of a hearing under this subsection.
(l) Any person against whom disciplinary action is taken pursuant to this article has the right to judicial review as provided in §29A-5-1 et seq. and §29A-6-1 et seq. of this code: Provided, That a circuit judge may also remand the matter to the board if it appears from competent evidence presented to it in support of a motion for remand that there is newly discovered evidence of such a character as ought to produce an opposite result at a second hearing on the merits before the board and:
(1) The evidence appears to have been discovered since the board hearing; and
(2) The physician or podiatrist exercised due diligence in asserting his or her evidence and that due diligence would not have secured the newly discovered evidence prior to the appeal.
A person may not practice medicine and surgery or podiatry or deliver health care services in violation of any disciplinary order revoking, suspending, or limiting his or her license while any appeal is pending. Within 60 days, the board shall report its final action regarding restriction, limitation, suspension, or revocation of the license of a physician or podiatrist, limitation on practice privileges, or other disciplinary action against any physician or podiatrist to all appropriate state agencies, appropriate licensed health facilities and hospitals, insurance companies or associations writing medical malpractice insurance in this state, the American Medical Association, the American Podiatry Association, professional societies of physicians or podiatrists in the state, and any entity responsible for the fiscal administration of Medicare and Medicaid.
* * *
by the board is a misdemeanor as provided in this article.
(o) A physician or podiatrist may request in writing to the board a limitation on or the surrendering of his or her license to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry or other appropriate sanction as provided in this section. The board may grant the request and, if it considers it appropriate, may waive the commencement or continuation of other proceedings under this section. A physician or podiatrist whose license is limited or surrendered or against whom other action is taken under this subsection may, at reasonable intervals, petition for removal of any restriction or limitation on or for reinstatement of his or her license to practice medicine and surgery or podiatry.
(p) In every case considered by the board under this article regarding discipline or licensure, whether initiated by the board or upon complaint or information from any person or organization, the board shall make a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists to substantiate charges of disqualification due to any reason set forth in §30-3-14(c) of this code. If probable cause is found to exist, all proceedings on the charges shall be open to the public who are entitled to all reports, records, and nondeliberative materials introduced at the hearing, including the record of the final action taken: Provided, That any medical records, which were introduced at the hearing and which pertain to a person who has not expressly waived his or her right to the confidentiality of the records, may not be open to the public nor is the public entitled to the records.
(q) If the board receives notice that a physician or podiatrist has been subjected to disciplinary action or has had his or her credentials suspended or revoked by the board, a hospital, or a professional society, as defined in §30-3-14(b) of this code, for three or more incidents during a five-year period, the board shall require the physician or podiatrist to practice under the direction of a physician or podiatrist designated by the board for a specified period of time to be established by the board.
* * *