Email: Chapter 30, Article 38
§30-38-7. General powers and duties.
The board shall:
(a) Define by rule the type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the statutory requirements of this article;
(b) Establish examination specifications as prescribed herein and provide for appropriate examinations;
(c) Establish registration requirements and procedures for appraisal management companies under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(d) Approve or disapprove applications for certification and licensure;
(e) Approve or disapprove applications for registration under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(f) Define by rule continuing education requirements for the renewal of certifications and licenses;
(g) Censure, suspend or revoke licenses and certification as provided in this article;
(h) Suspend or revoke registrations under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(i) Hold meetings, hearings and examinations;
(j) Establish procedures for submitting, approving and disapproving applications;
(k) Maintain an accurate registry of the names, addresses and contact information of all persons certified or issued a license to practice under this article;
(l) Maintain an accurate registry of the names, addresses and contact information of all persons and firms registered under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(m) Maintain accurate records on applicants and licensed or certified real estate appraisers;
(n) Maintain accurate records on applicants under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(o) Issue to each licensed or certified real estate appraiser a pocket card with the appraiser's name and license or certification number. Pocket cards are the property of the State of West Virginia and, upon suspension or revocation of the license to practice pursuant to this article, will be returned immediately to the board;
(p) Issue registration numbers to registrants under the provisions of article thirty-eight-a of this chapter;
(q) Deposit all fees collected by the board to the credit of the West Virginia appraiser licensing and certification board fund established in the office of the State Treasurer. The board shall disburse moneys from the account to pay the cost of board operation. Disbursements from the account may not exceed the moneys credited to it;
(r) Keep records and make reports as required by article one of this chapter; and
(s) Perform any other functions and duties necessary to carry out the provisions of this article and article thirty-eight-a of this chapter.