Email: Chapter 31
§31-18-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Affordable Housing Fund” means the affordable housing fund created and established by the Housing Development Fund in accordance with §31-18-20d of this code.
(2) “Annual sinking fund payment” means the amount of money specified in the resolution or resolutions authorizing term bonds as payable into a sinking fund during a particular calendar year for the retirement of term bonds at maturity after such calendar year, but shall not include any amount payable by reason only of the maturity of a bond.
(3) “Development costs” means the costs approved by the Housing Development Fund as appropriate expenditures by the Housing Development Fund or by sponsors, for land development, residential housing, or nonresidential projects within this state, including, but not limited to:
(a) Payments for options to purchase proposed sites, necessary easements, and other related property rights, deposits on contracts of purchase, or, with prior approval of the Housing Development Fund, payments for the purchase of such properties;
(b) Legal and organizational expenses, including payments of attorneys’ fees, utility and governmental application and filing fees and expenses, project manager and clerical staff salaries, office rent, and other incidental expenses;
(c) Payment of fees and expenses for preliminary feasibility studies and costs estimates and advances for planning, engineering, and architectural work;
(d) Expenses for tenant surveys and market analyses; and
(e) Necessary application, approval, and other fees.
(4) “Eligible persons and families” means:
(a) Persons and families of low and moderate income; or
(b) Persons or families of higher income to the extent the Housing Development Fund shall find and determine, by resolution, that construction of new or rehabilitated residential housing for occupancy by them will cause to be vacated existing sanitary, decent, and safe residential housing available at prices or rentals which persons and families of low and moderate income can afford; or
(c) Persons or families of higher income to the extent the Housing Development Fund shall find and determine, by resolution, that construction of new or rehabilitated multifamily rental housing or new, rehabilitated, or existing home ownership housing in the state for occupancy by them will further economic growth, increase the housing stock in the state by eliminating substandard or deteriorating housing conditions, or provide additional housing opportunities in the state; or
(d) Persons who because of age or physical disability are found and determined by the Housing Development Fund, by resolution, to require residential housing of a special location or design in order to provide them with sanitary, decent, and safe residential housing; or
(e) Persons and families for whom, as found and determined by the Housing Development Fund by resolution, construction of new or rehabilitated residential housing in some designated area or areas of the state is necessary for the purpose of retaining in, or attracting to, such area or areas qualified manpower resources essential to modern mining, industrial and commercial operations, and development in such area or areas.
(5) “Federally insured construction loan” means a construction loan for land development, residential housing, or nonresidential projects, which are either secured or guaranteed, in whole or in part, by a federally insured mortgage or a federal mortgage, or which are insured or guaranteed, in whole or in part, by the United States or an instrumentality thereof, or a commitment by the United States or an instrumentality thereof to insure such loan.
(6) “Federally insured mortgage” means a mortgage loan for land development, residential housing, or nonresidential projects with a commitment by the United States or an instrumentality thereof to insure or guarantee such a mortgage.
(7) “Federal mortgage” means a mortgage loan for land development, residential housing, or nonresidential projects made by the United States or an instrumentality thereof, or a commitment by the United States or an instrumentality thereof to make such a mortgage loan.
(8) “Housing Development Fund” means the West Virginia Housing Development Fund heretofore created and established by §31-18-4 of this code.
(9) “Land development” means the process of acquiring land for residential housing construction or nonresidential projects or of making, installing, or constructing improvements, including waterlines and water supply installations, sewer lines and sewage disposal installations, steam, gas, telephone, and telecommunications and electric lines and installations, roads, railroad spurs, docking and shipping facilities, streets, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, drainage, and flood control facilities, whether on or off the site, which the Housing Development Fund deems necessary or desirable to prepare such land for construction within this state.
(10) “Land Development Fund” means the land development fund which may be created and established by the Housing Development Fund in accordance with §31-18-20a of this code.
* * *