Email: Chapter 31
§31-17-8. Maximum interest rate on subordinate loans; prepayment rebate; maximum points, fees and charges; overriding of federal limitations; limitations on lien documents; prohibitions on primary and subordinate mortgage loans; civil remedy.
(a) The maximum rate of finance charges on or in connection with any subordinate mortgage loan may not exceed 18 percent per year on the unpaid balance of the amount financed.
(b) A borrower has the right to prepay his or her debt, in whole or in part, at any time and shall receive a rebate for any unearned finance charge, exclusive of any points, investigation fees and loan origination fees, which rebate shall be computed under the actuarial method.
(c) Except as provided by §46A-3-109 of this code and by subsection (g) of this section, no additional charges may be made, nor may any charge permitted by this section be assessed unless the loan is made: Provided, That if the loan is not made, the licensee is not required to refund an appraisal fee that is collected from a loan applicant by the licensee and paid to an unrelated third-party appraiser unless the fee is required to be refunded pursuant to federal law.
(d) Where loan origination fees, investigation fees or points have been charged by the licensee, the charges may not be imposed again in any refinancing of that loan or any additional loan on that property made within 24 months thereof, unless the new loan has a reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and the refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan and the borrower’s circumstances. The licensee shall document this benefit in writing on a form prescribed by the commissioner and maintain the documentation in the loan file. To the extent this subdivision overrides the preemption on limiting points and other charges on first lien residential mortgage loans contained in the United States Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, 12 U. S. C. §1735f-7a, the state law limitations contained in this section apply.
(e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a delinquent charge or late charge may be charged on any installment made 10 or more days after the regularly scheduled due date in accordance with §46A-3-112 or §46A-3-113 of this code, whichever is applicable. The charge may be made only once on any one installment during the term of the primary or subordinate mortgage loan.
(f) Hazard insurance may be required by the lender. The charges for any insurance may not exceed the standard rate approved by the Insurance Commissioner for the insurance. Proof of all insurance in connection with primary and subordinate mortgage loans subject to this article shall be furnished to the borrower within 30 days from and after the date of application therefor by the borrower.
(g) Except for fees for services provided by unrelated third parties for appraisals, inspections, title searches and credit reports, no application fee is allowed whether or not the mortgage loan is consummated; however, the borrower may be required to reimburse the licensee for actual expenses incurred by the licensee in a purchase money transaction after acceptance and approval of a mortgage loan proposal made in accordance with the provisions of this article which is not consummated because of:
(1) The borrower’s willful failure to close the loan; or
(2) The borrower’s false or fraudulent representation of a material fact which prevents closing of the loan as proposed.
(h) A licensee may not make, offer to make, accept or offer to accept any primary or subordinate mortgage loan except on the terms and conditions authorized in this article.
(i) A licensee may not induce or permit any borrower to become obligated to the licensee under this article, directly or contingently, or both, under more than one subordinate mortgage loan at the same time for the purpose or with the result of obtaining greater charges than would otherwise be permitted under the provisions of this article.
(j) An instrument evidencing or securing a primary or subordinate mortgage loan may not contain:
(1) A power of attorney to confess judgment;
(2) A provision whereby the borrower waives any rights accruing to him or her under the provisions of this article;
(3) A requirement that more than one installment be payable in any one installment period, or that the amount of any installment be greater or less than that of any other installment, except for the final installment which may be in a lesser amount or no more than $5 greater than any previous payment installment, or unless the loan is structured as a revolving line of credit having no set final payment date: Provided, That this prohibition does not apply to any mortgage modification or refinancing loan made in participation with and in compliance with the federal Making Homes Affordable program, or any other mortgage modification or refinancing loan eligible under any government sponsored enterprise requirements or funded through any federal or state program or litigation settlement;
(4) An assignment of or order for the payment of any salary, wages, commissions or other compensation for services, or any part thereof, earned or to be earned;
(5) A requirement for compulsory arbitration which does not comply with federal law; or
(6) Blank or blanks to be filled in after the consummation of the loan. A borrower must be given a copy of every signed document executed by the borrower at the time of closing.
* * *