Email: Chapter 31
§31-17-18. Violations and penalties.
(a) Any person, or any member, officer, director, agent or employee of such person, who violates or participates in the violation of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned in a county or regional jail for not more than six months, or both fined and imprisoned, at the discretion of the court.
(b) The penalties and remedies embodied in this article are not exclusive, but are cumulative with other applicable provisions of this code, including, but not limited to, the consumer protection laws in chapter forty-six-a of this code.