Email: Chapter 31, Article 15
§31-15-6. General powers of authority.
The authority, as a public corporation and governmental instrumentality exercising public powers of the state, shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article, including the power:
* * *
(29) To sell loans, security interests, or other obligations in the loan portfolio of the authority. Such security interests shall be evidenced by instruments issued by the authority. Proceeds from the sale of loans, security interests, or other obligations may be used in the same manner and for the same purposes as bond and note revenues.
(30) To procure insurance against any losses in connection with its property, operations, or assets in such amounts and from such insurers as the authority deems desirable.
(31) To sell, license, lease, mortgage, assign, pledge, or donate its property, both real and personal, or any right or interest therein to another or authorize the possession, occupancy, or use of such property or any right or interest therein by another, in such manner and upon such terms as it deems appropriate.
(32) To participate with state and federal agencies in efforts to promote the expansion of commercial and industrial development in this state.
(33) To finance, organize, conduct, sponsor, participate, and assist in the conduct of special institutes, conferences, demonstrations, and studies relating to the stimulation and formation of business, industry, and trade endeavors.
(34) To conduct, finance, and participate in technological, business, financial, and other studies related to business and economic development.
(35) To conduct, sponsor, finance, participate, and assist in the preparation of business plans, financing plans, and other proposals of new or established businesses suitable for support by the authority.
(36) To prepare, publish, and distribute, with or without charge, as the authority may determine, such technical studies, reports, bulletins, and other materials as it deems appropriate, subject only to the maintenance and respect for confidentiality of client proprietary information.
(37) To exercise such other and additional powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein conferred.
(38) To exercise all the powers which a corporation may lawfully exercise under the laws of this state.
(39) To contract for the provision of legal services by private counsel and, notwithstanding the provisions of §5-3-1 et seq. of this code, such counsel may, but is not limited to, represent the authority in court, negotiate contracts and other agreements on behalf of the authority, render advice to the authority on any matter relating thereto, prepare contracts and other agreements, and provide such other legal services as may be requested by the authority.
(40) To develop, maintain, operate, and apply for the establishment of foreign trade zones pursuant to and in accordance with all applicable provisions of federal law.
(41) To exercise the powers and responsibilities previously vested in the State Building Commission by §5-6-11a of this code, including, but not limited to, the authority to refund bonds issued in accordance with said section.
(42) To manage the Jobs Investment Trust described in §12-7-1 et seq. of this code, and to exercise those powers and responsibilities previously vested in the Jobs Investment Trust Board, as outlined in §12-7-6 of this code.