Email: Chapter 31, Article 15
§31-15-17. Exemption from taxation.
The exercise of the powers granted to the authority by this article will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of the state for the improvement of their health, safety, convenience and welfare and is a public purpose. As the operation and maintenance of projects financed under this article will constitute the performance of essential governmental functions, the authority shall not be required to pay any taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or used by the authority or upon the income therefrom. All bonds and notes of the authority, and all interest and income thereon, shall be exempt from all taxation by this state and any county, municipality, political subdivision or agency thereof, except inheritance taxes.