Email: Chapter 31A, Article 2A
§31A-2A-1. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(a) "Customer" means any person or his or her duly authorized representative who has transacted business with or has used the services of a financial institution or for whom a financial institution has acted as a fiduciary in relation to an account maintained in such person's name;
(b) "Financial institution" means a bank, a savings and loan association, a trust company or a credit union chartered pursuant to any state or federal law, a regulated consumer lender licensed under article four, chapter forty-six-a of this code, a mortgage lender broker or servicer licensed under article seventeen, chapter thirty-one of this code, a money service business licensed under article two, chapter thirty-two-a of this code or other institutions which are by law under the jurisdiction and supervision of the Commissioner of Banking;
(c) "Financial record" means the original or a copy of any record or document held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer of the financial institution, including any record of a transaction conducted by means of a customer bank communication terminal or other electronic device. "Financial record" also means any information derived from such records or documents;
(d) "Investigation" includes, but is not limited to, any inquiry by a state or local law-enforcement officer, sheriff or prosecuting attorney or any inquiry made by a state or local governmental entity for the purpose of determining whether there has been a violation of any law which is punishable by imprisonment or by a fine or other monetary liability;
(e) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, trust or any other legal entity;
(f) "State entity" means any state or local governmental office, officer, department, division, bureau, board or commission, including the Legislature, and any other state or local government agency of West Virginia, its political subdivisions and any agent thereof; and
(g) "Subpoena" includes a subpoena duces tecum or any other lawful subpoena to compel testimony or the disclosure or production of documents.