Email: Chapter 31A
§31A-4-26. Limitation on loans and extensions of credit; limitation on investments; loans to executive officers and directors of banks and employees of the banking department; exceptions; valuation of securities.
(a) (1) The total loans and extensions of credit made by a state-chartered banking institution to any one person or common enterprise and not fully secured, as determined in a manner consistent with subdivision (2) of this subsection, may not exceed 15 percent of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of that state-chartered banking institution initially determined for the period such loan or extension of credit is made.
(2) Where the total loans and extensions of credit by a state-chartered banking institution to any one person or common enterprise are fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least equal to the outstanding amount of such loans and extensions, then the bank may provide such loans or extensions of up to 10 percent of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of that state-chartered banking institution initially determined for the period such loan or extension is made. This limitation shall be separate from and in addition to the limitation contained in subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “loans and extensions of credit” includes all direct or indirect advances of funds to a person made on the basis of any obligation of that person to repay the funds or repayable from specific property pledged by or on behalf of the person and to the extent specified by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions; the terms also include any liability of a state-chartered banking institution to advance funds to or on behalf of a person pursuant to a contractual commitment;
(B) The term “person” includes an individual, partnership, sole proprietorship, society, association, firm, institution, company, public or private corporation, not-for-profit corporation, state, governmental agency, bureau, department, division or instrumentality, political subdivision, county commission, municipality, trust, syndicate, estate or any other legal entity whatsoever, formed, created or existing under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction;
(C) The term “unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus” means the amount of tier 1 (core) capital, as defined in federal regulations, that is outstanding as indicated in the bank’s most recent quarterly report of condition and income as filed with the Commissioner of Financial Institutions pursuant to §31A-4-19 of this code, plus the amount of the allowance for loan losses; and
(D) The term “common enterprise” includes, but is not limited to, persons and entities who are so related by business or otherwise that the expected source of repayment on the loan or extension of credit is substantially the same for each person or entity.
(4) The limitations contained in this subsection are subject to the following exceptions:
(A) Loans or extensions of credit arising from the discount of commercial or business paper evidencing an obligation to the person negotiating it with recourse are not subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus;
(B) The purchase of bankers’ acceptances of the kind described in Section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act and issued by other banks are not subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus;
(C) Loans and extensions of credit having a term of 10 months or less and secured by bills of lading, warehouse receipts or similar documents transferring or securing title to readily marketable staples are subject to a limitation of 20 percent of unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in addition to the general limitations set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, provided the market value of the staples securing each additional loan or extension of credit at all times equals or exceeds 115 percent of the outstanding amount of such loan or extension of credit. The staples shall be fully covered by insurance whenever it is customary to insure the staples. If collateral values of the staples fall below the levels required herein, to the extent that the loan is no longer in conformance with its collateral requirements and exceeds the general 15 percent limitation, the loan must be brought into conformance within five business days, except where judicial proceedings, regulatory actions or other extraordinary occurrences prevent the bank from taking action;
(D) Loans or extensions of credit secured by bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness or treasury bills of the United States or by other such obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or by bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness which are general obligations of the State of West Virginia or by other such obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the State of West Virginia are not subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus;
(E) Loans or extensions of credit to or secured by unconditional takeout commitments or guarantees of any department, agency, bureau, board, commission or establishment of the United States or of the State of West Virginia or any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States are not subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus;
(F) Loans or extensions of credit secured by a segregated deposit account in the lending bank are not subject to any limitation based on capital and surplus;
* * *