Email: Chapter 31A
§31A-2A-5. Subpoena and notice requirements.
(a) A financial institution may disclose or produce financial records to a state entity in compliance with a subpoena served upon it if the subpoena contains a certification that: (1) A copy of the subpoena has been served on the customer whose records are sought by the state entity seeking disclosure or production of the records at least ten days prior to the date on which disclosure or production is sought; or (2) that service on the customer has been waived for good cause by the circuit court of Kanawha County or other circuit court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Any person whose financial records are to be disclosed pursuant to a subpoena served under the provisions of subdivision (1), subsection (a) of this section may challenge the subpoena by filing a motion to quash in a court of competent jurisdiction at any time prior to the disclosure of the records. After the filing and service of the motion upon the financial institution and the state entity requesting the issuance of the subpoena, the production of financial records shall be stayed, without liability to the financial institution, until the court holds a hearing on the motion and an order is entered sustaining, modifying or quashing the subpoena.