Email: Chapter 31E
§31E-3-304. Ultra vires.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b) A corporation's power to act may be challenged:
(1) In a proceeding by a member or director against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(2) In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or
(3) In a proceeding by the Attorney General to dissolve the corporation or to enjoin the corporation from the conduct of unauthorized affairs.
(c) In a member's or director's proceeding under subdivision (1), subsection (b) of this section to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the circuit court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may award damages for loss, except loss of anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another party because of enjoining the unauthorized act.
(d) The Attorney General may, upon his or her own information or upon complaint of an interested party, bring an action in the name of the state to restrain any person from purporting to have, or exercising, corporate powers not granted.
ARTICLE 4. NAME.