Email: Chapter 32A
§32A-2-1. Definitions.
(a) “Acting in concert” means persons knowingly acting together with a common goal of jointly acquiring control of a licensee whether or not pursuant to an express agreement.
* * *
(C) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling influence over the management or policies of a licensee or person in control of a licensee.
(2) Rebuttable presumption of control:
(A) A person is presumed to exercise a controlling influence when the person holds the power to vote, directly or indirectly, at least 10 percent of outstanding voting shares or voting interests of a licensee or person in control of a licensee.
(B) A person presumed to exercise a controlling influence as defined in this section can rebut the presumption of control if the person is a passive investor.
(3) For the purposes of determining the percentage of a person controlled by any other person, the person’s interest shall be aggregated with the interest of any other immediate family member, including the person’s spouse, parents, children, siblings, mothers-in-law, fathers-in-law, sons-in-law, daughters-in-law, brothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, and any other person who shares such person’s home.
(g) “Currency exchange” means the conversion of the currency of one government into the currency of another government, but it does not include the issuance and sale of travelers checks denominated in a foreign currency. Transactions involving the electronic transmission of funds by licensed money transmitters which may permit, but do not require, the recipient to obtain the funds in a foreign currency outside of West Virginia are not currency exchange transactions: Provided, That they are not reportable as currency exchange transactions under federal laws and regulations.
(h) “Currency exchange, transportation, transmission business” means a person who is engaging in currency exchange, currency transportation, or currency transmission as a service or for profit.
(i) “Currency transmission” or “money transmission” means (1) engaging in the business of selling or issuing checks or the business of receiving currency, the payment of money, or other value that substitutes for money by any means for the purpose of transmitting, either prior to or after receipt, that currency; or (2) payment of money or other value that substitutes for money by wire, facsimile, or other electronic means, or through the use of a financial institution, financial intermediary, the Federal Reserve system, or other funds transfer network. It includes the transmission of funds through the issuance and sale of stored value or similar prepaid products’ cards which are intended for general acceptance and used in commercial or consumer transactions. It also includes payroll processing services. It does not include the provision solely of online or telecommunications services or network access.
(j) “Currency transportation” means knowingly engaging in the business of physically transporting currency from one location to another in a manner other than by a licensed armored car service exempted under section three of this article.
(k) “Key individual” or “principal” means any individual ultimately responsible for establishing or directing policies and procedures of the licensee, such as an executive officer, manager, director, or trustee.
(l) “Licensee” means a person licensed by the commissioner under this article.
(m) “Money” or “currency” means a medium of exchange that is authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more governments.
(n) “Money order” means any instrument for the transmission or payment of money in relation to which the purchaser or remitter appoints or purports to appoint the seller thereof as his or her agent for the receipt, transmission, or handling of money, whether the instrument is signed by the seller, the purchaser, remitter, or some other person.
(o) “MSB accredited state” means a state agency that is accredited by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and Money Transmitter Regulators Association for money transmission licensing and supervision.
(p) “Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry” or “NMLS” means the system developed by the Conference of State Bank Supervisors and the American Association of Residential Mortgage Regulators and owned and operated by the State Regulatory Registry, LLC, or any successor or affiliated entity, for the licensing and registration of persons in the financial services industries.
(q) “Outstanding money transmission obligations” shall mean:
(1) Any payment instrument or stored value issued or sold by the licensee to a person located in the United States or reported as sold by an authorized delegate of the licensee to a person that is located in the United States that has not yet been paid or refunded by or for the licensee or escheated in accordance with applicable unclaimed property laws; or
(2) Any money received for transmission by the licensee or an authorized delegate in the United States from a person located in the United States that has not been received by the payee or refunded to the sender or escheated in accordance with applicable unclaimed property laws.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, “in the United States” shall include, to the extent applicable, a person in any state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a United States military installation that is located in a foreign country.
(r) “Passive investor” means a person that:
(1) Does not have the power to elect a majority of key individuals or executive officers, managers, directors, trustees, or other persons exercising managerial authority of a person in control of a licensee;
(2) Is not employed by and does not have any managerial duties of the licensee or person in control of a licensee;
* * *