Email: Chapter 33
§33-16-3q. Required use of mail-order pharmacy prohibited.
(a) An insurer issuing group accident and sickness policies in this state pursuant to the provisions of this article may not require any person covered under a contract which provides coverage for prescription drugs to obtain the prescription drugs from a mail-order pharmacy in order to obtain benefits for the drugs.
(b) An insurer may not violate the provisions of subsection (a) of this section through the use of an agent or contractor or through the action of an administrator of prescription drug benefits.
(c) The Insurance Commissioner may propose rules for legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to implement and enforce the provisions of this section.