Email: Chapter 33
§33-12C-5. Surplus lines insurance.
(a) The placement of surplus lines insurance is subject to this section only if this state is the insured's home state.
(b) Surplus lines insurance may be placed by a surplus lines licensee if:
* * *
(II) For insurance exchanges which do not maintain funds in an amount of not less than $15 million for the protection of all exchange policyholders, the syndicate shall maintain under terms acceptable to the commissioner minimum capital and surplus, or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction, of not less than the minimum capital and surplus requirements under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction or $15 million, whichever is greater; or
(C) In the case of a Lloyd's plan or other similar group of insurers, which consists of unincorporated individual insurers, or a combination of both unincorporated and incorporated insurers:(i) The plan or group maintains a trust fund that shall consist of a trusteed account representing the group's liabilities attributable to business written in the United States; and
(ii) In addition, the group shall establish and maintain in trust a surplus in the amount of $100 million; which shall be available for the benefit of United States surplus lines policyholders of any member of the group.
(iii) The incorporated members of the group shall not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the same level of solvency regulation and control by the group's domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members.
(iv) The trust funds shall be maintained in an irrevocable trust account in the United States in a qualified financial institution, consisting of cash, securities, letters of credit or investments of substantially the same character and quality as those which are eligible investments for the capital and statutory reserves of admitted insurers to write like kinds of insurance in this state and, in addition, the trust required by subparagraph (ii) of this subdivision shall satisfy the requirements of the standard trust agreement required for listing with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) International Insurers Department or any successor thereto; or
(D) In the case of a group of incorporated insurers under common administration, which has continuously transacted an insurance business outside the United States for at least three years immediately prior to this time, and which submits to this state's authority to examine its books and records and bears the expense of the examination:
(i) The group shall maintain an aggregate policyholders' surplus of $10 billion; and
(ii) The group shall maintain in trust a surplus in the amount of $10 billion; which shall be available for the benefit of United States surplus lines policyholders of any member of the group; and
(iii) Each insurer shall individually maintain capital and surplus of not less than $25 million per company.
(iv) The trust funds shall satisfy the requirements of the standard trust agreement requirement for listing with the NAIC International Insurers Department or any successor thereto, and shall be maintained in an irrevocable trust account in the United States in a qualified financial institution, and shall consist of cash, securities, letters of credit or investments of substantially the same character and quality as those which are eligible investments for the capital and statutory reserves of admitted insurers to write like kinds of insurance in this state.
(v) Additionally, each member of the group shall make available to the commissioner an annual certification of the member's solvency by the member's domiciliary regulator and its independent public accountant; or
(E) Except for an exchange or plan complying with paragraph (B), (C) or (D) of this subdivision, an insurer not domiciled in one of the United States or its territories shall satisfy the capital and surplus requirements of paragraph (A), subdivision (2), subsection (d) of this section and shall have in force a trust fund of not less than the greater of:
(i) $5,400,000; or
(ii) Thirty percent of the United States surplus lines gross liabilities, excluding aviation, wet marine and transportation insurance liabilities, not to exceed $60 million, to be determined annually on the basis of accounting practices and procedures substantially equivalent to those promulgated by this state, as of December 31 next preceding the date of determination, where:
(I) The liabilities are maintained in an irrevocable trust account in the United States in a qualified financial institution, on behalf of U.S. policyholders consisting of cash, securities, letters of credit or other investments of substantially the same character and quality as those which are eligible investments pursuant to article eight of this chapter for the capital and statutory reserves of admitted insurers to write like kinds of insurance in this state. The trust fund, which shall be included in any calculation of capital and surplus or its equivalent, shall satisfy the requirements of the Standard Trust Agreement required for listing with the NAIC International Insurers Department or any successor thereto; and
(II) The insurer may request approval from the commissioner to use the trust fund to pay valid surplus lines claims; Provided, however, That the balance of the trust fund is never less than the greater of $5,400,000 or thirty percent of the insurer's current gross U.S. surplus lines liabilities, excluding aviation, wet marine and transportation insurance liabilities; and
(III) In calculating the trust fund amount required by this subsection, credit shall be given for surplus lines deposits separately required and maintained for a particular state or U.S. territory, not to exceed the amount of the insurer's loss and loss adjustment reserves in the particular state or territory;
(F) An insurer or group of insurers meeting the requirements to do a surplus lines business in this state at the effective date of this law shall have two years from the date of enactment to meet the requirements of paragraph (E) of this subdivision, as follows:
Year Following Enactment | Trust Fund Requirement |
* * *