Email: Chapter 33
§33-20D-3. Tail insurance to be offered upon cancellation; availability of amortization; minimum premium rates; penalties for noncompliance.
(a) Upon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional malpractice insurance policy, the insurer shall offer to the insured tail insurance coverage.
(b) Upon cancellation, nonrenewal or termination of any claims made professional malpractice insurance policy, the insurer shall offer to any professional licensed and practicing in the State of West Virginia, or who, upon retirement, last practiced in the State of West Virginia, the opportunity to amortize the payment of premiums for tail insurance over a period of not more than thirty-six months, in quarterly payments, at a rate to be established by the Insurance Commissioner: Provided, That quarterly premiums paid pursuant to this subsection shall not be less than $750.
(c) The first quarterly payment shall be payable contemporaneous with the issuance of the tail coverage policy. Subsequent payments shall be due and payable quarterly thereafter. Each licensed malpractice insurer shall submit for approval, by the commissioner, a plan for determination of partial limits in the event of default on amortized payment.
(d) Any insurer who fails to offer tail insurance or in any other way violates the provisions of this article shall be assessed a penalty equal to the amount of the premium due.
(e) The offer of tail insurance coverage required by this section shall expire forty-five days after the cancellation, termination or other expiration of the claims made professional malpractice insurance policy, unless sooner accepted, in writing, by the insured.