Email: Chapter 33
§33-20-4. Rate filings.
(a) (1) Every insurer shall file with the commissioner every manual of classifications, territorial rate areas established pursuant to §33-20-3(c)(2) of this code, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use for casualty insurance to which this article applies.
* * *
(f) Any special filing with respect to a surety bond required by law or by court or executive order or by order, rule, or regulation of a public body, not covered by a previous filing, shall become effective when filed and shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this article until the commissioner reviews the filing and so long thereafter as the filing remains in effect.
(g) Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated by a rating organization shall become effective when filed and shall be deemed to meet the requirements of this article until the commissioner reviews the filing and so long thereafter as the filing remains in effect.
(h) Except as provided in §33-20-4(a)(3) of this code, rates for commercial lines property and casualty risks must be filed with the commissioner and the filings need not be approved by the commissioner. The commissioner may request additional information to ensure compliance with applicable statutory standards, but if the commissioner does not disapprove the filing within the initial 30-day period after receipt, the rate filing will become effective upon first usage after filing: Provided, That the commissioner may at any time thereafter, after notice and for cause shown, disapprove any rate filing.
(i) Under legislative rules, the commissioner may, by written order, suspend or modify the requirement of filing as to any kind of insurance, subdivision, or combination thereof, or as to classes of risks, the rates for which cannot practicably be filed before they are used. These orders and rules shall be made known to insurers and rating organizations affected thereby. The commissioner may make any examination he or she may consider advisable to ascertain whether any rates affected by an order meet the standards set forth in §33-20-3(b) of this code.
(j) Upon the written application of the insured, stating his or her reasons therefor, filed with and approved by the commissioner, a rate in excess of that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific risks.
(k) No insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for that insurer as provided in this article. This subsection does not apply to contracts or policies for risks as to which filings are not required.
(l) In instances when an insurer files a request for an increase of automobile liability insurance rates in the amount of 15 percent or more, the Insurance Commissioner shall provide notice of the increase with the Office of the Secretary of State to be filed in the State Register and shall provide interested persons the opportunity to comment on the request up to the time the commissioner approves or disapproves the rate increase.
(m) For purposes of this section, “commercial” means commercial lines as defined in §33-6-8(e)(2) of this code.