Email: Chapter 33
§33-12-22. Person soliciting insurance is agent of insurer.
Any person who shall solicit within this state an application for insurance shall, in any controversy between the insured or his or her beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as the agent of the insurer and not the agent of the insured.