Email: Chapter 33
§33-1-10. Kinds of insurance defined.
The following definitions of kinds of insurance are not mutually exclusive and, if reasonably adaptable thereto, a particular coverage may be included under one or more of such definitions:
* * *
(4) Against any and all kinds of loss or damage to bridges, tunnels and other instrumentalities of transportation and communication (excluding buildings, their furniture and furnishings, fixed contents and supplies held in storage) unless fire, windstorm, sprinkler leakage, hail, explosion, earthquake, riot, or civil commotion, or any or all of them are the only hazards to be covered;
(5) Against any and all kinds of loss or damage to piers, wharves, docks, and ships, excluding the risks of fire, windstorm, sprinkler leakage, hail, explosion, earthquake, riot, and civil commotion and each of them;
(6) Against any and all kinds of loss or damage to other aids to navigation and transportation, including dry docks and marine railways, dams, and appurtenant facilities for control of waterways; and
(7) Marine protection and indemnity insurance, which is insurance against, or against legal liability of the insured for loss, damage or expense arising out of, or incident to, the ownership, operation, chartering, maintenance, use, repair or construction of any vessel, craft, or instrumentality in use in ocean or inland waterways, including liability of the insured for personal injury, illness, or death, or for loss of or damage to the property of another person.
(e) Casualty. — Casualty insurance includes:
(1) Vehicle insurance, which is insurance against loss of or damage to any land vehicle or aircraft, or any draft or riding animal, or to property while contained therein or thereon or being loaded therein or therefrom, from any hazard or cause, and against any loss, liability or expense resulting from or incident to ownership, maintenance, or use of any such vehicle, aircraft or animal; together with insurance against accidental death or accidental injury to individuals, including the named insured, while in, entering, alighting from, adjusting, repairing, or cranking, or caused by being struck by any vehicle, aircraft, or draft or riding animal, if such insurance is issued as a part of insurance on the vehicle, aircraft, or draft or riding animal;
(2) Liability insurance, which is insurance against legal liability for the death, injury, or disability of any human being, or for damage to property; and provisions for medical, hospital, surgical, disability benefits to injured persons, and funeral and death benefits to dependents, beneficiaries, or personal representatives of persons killed, irrespective of legal liability of the insured, when issued as an incidental coverage with or supplemental to liability insurance;
(3) Burglary and theft insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage by burglary, theft, larceny, robbery, forgery, fraud, vandalism, malicious mischief, confiscation, or wrongful conversion, disposal, or concealment, or from any attempt at any of the foregoing, including supplemental coverages for medical, hospital, surgical, and funeral benefits sustained by the named insured or other person as a result of bodily injury during the commission of a burglary, robbery, or theft by another; also insurance against loss of or damage to moneys, coins, bullion, securities, notes, drafts, acceptances, or any other valuable papers and documents resulting from any cause;
(4) Personal property floater insurance, which is insurance upon personal effects against loss or damage from any cause;
(5) Glass insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage to glass, including its lettering, ornamentation, and fittings;
(6) Boiler and machinery insurance, which is insurance against any liability and loss or damage to property or interest resulting from accidents to or explosion of boilers, pipes, pressure containers, machinery, or apparatus and to make inspection of and issue certificates of inspection upon boilers, machinery, and apparatus of any kind, whether or not insured;
(7) Leakage and fire extinguishing equipment insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage to any property or interest caused by the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, hoses, pumps, and other fire extinguishing equipment or apparatus, water mains, pipes, and containers, or by water entering through leaks or openings in buildings, and insurance against loss or damage to such sprinklers, hoses, pumps, and other fire extinguishing equipment or apparatus;
(8) Credit insurance, which is insurance against loss or damage resulting from failure of debtors to pay their obligations to the insured. Credit insurance shall include loss of income insurance, which is insurance against the failure of a debtor to pay his or her monthly obligation due to involuntary loss of employment. For the purpose of this definition, involuntary loss of employment means the debtor loses employment income (salary or wages) as a result of unemployment caused by individual or mass layoff, general strikes, labor disputes, lockout, or termination by employer for other than willful or criminal misconduct; any or all of the above-mentioned perils may be included in an insurance policy, at the discretion of the policyholder;
(9) Malpractice insurance, which is insurance against legal liability of the insured and against loss, damage or expense incidental to a claim of such liability, and including medical, hospital, surgical and funeral benefits to injured persons, irrespective of legal liability of the insured arising out of the death, injury or disablement of any person, or arising out of damage to the economic interest of any person, as the result of negligence in rendering expert, fiduciary, or professional service;
(10) Entertainment insurance, which is insurance indemnifying the producer of any motion picture, television, radio, theatrical, sport, spectacle, entertainment or similar production, event, or exhibition against loss from interruption, postponement, or cancellation thereof due to death, accidental injury or sickness of performers, participants, directors, or other principals;
(11) Mine subsidence insurance as provided for in article thirty of this chapter;
* * *