Email: Chapter 33
§33-13C-15. Injunctions; civil remedies; cease and desist.
(a) In addition to the penalties and other enforcement provisions of this chapter, if any person violates any provision of this article or of any rule implementing this article, the commissioner may seek an injunction in a court of competent jurisdiction and may apply for temporary and permanent orders that the commissioner determines are necessary to restrain the person from committing the violation.
(b) Any person damaged by the acts of a person in violation of this article may bring a civil action against the person committing the violation in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) The commissioner may issue cease and desist order upon a person that violates any provision of this article or any rule promulgated thereunder, any order adopted by the commissioner, or any written agreement entered into with the commissioner.
(d) When the commissioner finds that an activity in violation of this article presents an immediate danger to the public that requires an immediate final order, the commissioner may issue an emergency cease and desist order reciting with particularity the facts underlying the findings. The emergency cease and desist order is effective immediately upon service of a copy of the order on the respondent and remains effective for ninety days. If the commissioner begins nonemergency cease and desist proceedings, the emergency cease and desist order remains effective, absent an order by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to this chapter.
(e) In addition to the penalties and other enforcement provisions of this article, any person who violates this article is subject to civil penalties of up to $10,000 per violation. Imposition of civil penalties shall be pursuant to an order of the commissioner issued after notice and hearing. The commissioner's order may require a person found to be in violation of this article to make restitution to persons aggrieved by violations of this article.