Email: Chapter 33
§33-17-9. Total or partial fire loss.
All insurers providing fire insurance on real property in West Virginia shall be liable, in case of total loss by fire or otherwise, as stated in the policy, for the whole amount of insurance stated in the policy, upon such real property; and in case of partial loss by fire or otherwise, as aforesaid, of the real property insured, the liability shall be for the total amount of the partial loss, not to exceed the whole amount of insurance upon the real property as stated in the policy. This section does not apply where such insurance has been procured from two or more insurers covering the same interest in such real property.
§33-17-9a.
Repealed.
Acts, 2010 Reg. Sess., Ch. 105.