Email: Chapter 33
§33-13-14. Payment of claims.
There shall be a provision that when a policy shall become a claim by the death of the insured settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and, at the insurer's option, surrender of the policy and/or proof of the interest of the claimant. If an insurer shall specify a particular period prior to the expiration of which settlement shall be made, such period shall not exceed two months from the receipt of such proofs.