Email: Chapter 33
§33-2-10. Rules and regulations.
(a) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate and adopt rules relating to insurance as are necessary to discharge his or her duties and exercise his or her powers and to effectuate the provisions of this chapter, protect and safeguard the interests of policyholders and the public of this state.
(b) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules necessary to discharge his or her duties relating to workers' compensation insurance as set forth in chapter twenty-three of this code, which shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a, article three of this code, except that these rules shall be filed with the Secretary of State's Office.
(c) Prior to assuming regulatory authority over workers' compensation insurance pursuant to article two-c, chapter twenty-three of this code, the commissioner shall review and revise all applicable rules to reflect the assumption of this new regulatory authority: Provided, That all such revisions shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a, article three, except that the amended rules shall be filed with the Secretary of State's Office.