Email: Chapter 33
§33-11B-1. Air ambulance membership products as insurance.
(a) An air ambulance service provider or any affiliated entity who solicits air ambulance membership subscriptions, accepts membership applications, or charges membership fees, is deemed to be engaged in the business of insurance to the extent that it contracts, promises, guarantees, or in any other way portends to pay, reimburse, or indemnify the copayments, deductibles, or other cost-sharing amounts of a patient relating to the air ambulance transport as determined or set by the patient’s health insurance provider, health care provider, or other third parties, or any post-service payment of costs to third parties relating to the transport.
(b) An air ambulance membership agreement or subscription for air ambulance services under subsection (a) of this section is insurance and may be considered secondary insurance coverage or a supplement to any insurance coverage, and shall by subject to regulation by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(c) To the extent that activity falls within the business of insurance as described in subsection (a) of this section, no person or entity, whether directly or indirectly through an affiliated entity, agreement with a third party, or otherwise, may solicit or sell air ambulance membership agreements or subscriptions, accept membership applications, or charge membership fees except as authorized by a valid license issued by the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(d)The commissioner may promulgate rules in accordance with §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code to effectuate the provisions of this section.
(e) If any provision of this section is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity shall not affect other provisions of this section, and to this end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.