Email: Chapter 33
§33-3-12. Deceptive, misleading or conflicting names of insurers.
No insurer shall be licensed to transact insurance in West Virginia which has or uses a name so similar to that of any insurer already so licensed as to cause uncertainty or confusion or which tends to deceive or mislead as to the type of organization of the insurer; except that in case of conflict of names between two insurers the commissioner may permit or require the newly licensed insurer to use in West Virginia such supplementation or modification of its name as is reasonably necessary to avoid such conflict.