Email: Chapter 33
§33-42-8. Partial-birth abortions prohibited; criminal penalties; exceptions; hearings by state Board of Medicine.
(a) Any person who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus is guilty of a felony and, shall be fined not less than $10,000, nor more than $50,000, or imprisoned not more than two years, or both fined and imprisoned. This section does not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother when her life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness or injury.
(b) A physician charged pursuant to this section may seek a hearing before the West Virginia Board of Medicine on the issue of whether the physician’s act was necessary to save the life of a mother pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. The findings of the Board of Medicine are admissible on this issue at the trial of the physician. Upon a motion by the defendant, the court shall delay the beginning of trial for not more than thirty days to permit the Board of Medicine hearing to take place.
(c) No woman may be prosecuted under the provisions of this section for having a partial-birth abortion, nor may she be prosecuted for conspiring to violate the provisions of this section.
(d) Effective from the reenactment of this section during the third extraordinary session of the Legislature, 2022, this article is of no force or effect unless any provision of §16-2R-1 et seq. of this code is judicially determined to be unconstitutional.