Email: Chapter 33
§33-6-15a. Notation of consumer cost savings.
Each policy issued following enactment of this provision during the two thousand five regular session, during the year following the effective date, shall display in a prominent location on the policy itself or on an insert included with each policy and provided to each policyholder, statements as following:
(1) "YOUR COSTS FOR THIS POLICY (HAVE/HAVE NOT) BEEN REDUCED BY (insert savings amount here) BECAUSE OF CIVIL JUSTICE REFORMS ENACTED BY THE WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE IN 2005 AND SIGNED INTO LAW BY THE GOVERNOR"; and
(2) "YOUR COST FOR THIS POLICY HAS BEEN REDUCED BY (insert savings amount here) BECAUSE OF PREMIUM SURCHARGE REDUCTIONS ENACTED BY THE WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATURE IN 2005 AND SIGNED INTO LAW BY THE GOVERNOR".
If the insurer did not offer the type of insurance provided by the policy in two thousand four, the requirement for these statements do not apply.
This section was amended twice.
This version passed subsequent to the additional enactment.