Email: Chapter 33
§33-8-2. Definitions.
The following terms are defined for purposes of this article:
(1) "Acceptable collateral" means:
(A) As to securities lending transactions and for the purpose of calculating counter party exposure amount, cash, cash equivalents, letters of credit, direct obligations of, or securities that are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the government o
* * *
(7) "Asset-backed security" means a security or other instrument, excluding a mutual fund, evidencing an interest in, or the right to receive payments from, or payable from distributions on, an asset, a pool of assets or specifically divisible cash flows which are legally transferred to a trust or another special purpose bankruptcy-remote business entity, on the following conditions:
(A) The trust or other business entity is established solely for the purpose of acquiring specific types of assets or rights to cash flows, issuing securities and other instruments representing an interest in or right to receive cash flows from those assets or rights and engaging in activities required to service the assets or rights and any credit enhancement or support features held by the trust or other business entity; and
(B) The assets of the trust or other business entity consist solely of interest bearing obligations or other contractual obligations representing the right to receive payment from the cash flows from the assets or rights. However, the existence of credit enhancements, such as letters of credit or guarantees, or support features such as swap agreements, does not cause a security or other instrument to be ineligible as an asset-backed security.
(8) "Business entity" includes a sole proprietorship, corporation, limited liability company, association, partnership, joint stock company, joint venture, mutual fund, trust, joint tenancy or other similar form of business organization, whether organized for-profit or not-for-profit.
(9) "Cap" means an agreement obligating the seller to make
payments to the buyer, with each payment based on the amount by which a reference price or level or the performance or value of one or more underlying interests exceeds a predetermined number, sometimes called the strike rate or strike price.
(10) "Capital and surplus" means the sum of the capital and surplus of the insurer required to be shown on the statutory financial statement of the insurer most recently required to be filed with the commissioner.
(11) "Cash equivalents" means short-term, highly rated and
highly liquid investments or securities readily convertible to known amounts of cash without penalty and so near maturity that they present insignificant risk of change in value. Cash equivalents include government money market mutual funds and class one money market mutual funds. For purposes of this definition:
(A) "Short-term" means investments with a remaining term to maturity of ninety days or less; and
(B) "Highly rated" means an investment rated "P-1" by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or "A-1" by Standard and Poor's division of the McGraw Hill Companies, Inc., or its equivalent rating by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization recognized by the SVO.
(12) "Class one bond mutual fund" means a mutual fund that
at all times qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the purposes and procedures of the securities valuation office of the national association of Insurance Commissioners, or any successor publication.
(13) "Class one money market mutual fund" means a money market mutual fund that at all times qualifies for investment using the bond class one reserve factor under the purposes and procedures of the securities valuation office or any successor publication.
(14) "Collar" means an agreement to receive payments as the
buyer of an option, cap or floor and to make payments as the seller of a different option, cap or floor.
(15) "Commercial mortgage loan" means a loan secured by a mortgage, other than a residential mortgage loan.
(16) "Construction loan" means a loan of less than three years in term, made for financing the cost of construction of a building or other improvement to real estate, that is secured by the real estate.
(17) "Control" means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract (other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services), or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. Control will be presumed to exist if a person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote or holds proxies representing ten percent or more of the voting securities of another person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact. The commissioner may determine, after furnishing all interested persons notice and an opportunity to be heard and making specific findings of fact to support the determination, that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect.
(18) "Counterparty exposure amount" means:
(A) The net amount of credit risk attributable to a derivative instrument entered into with a business entity other than through a qualified exchange, qualified foreign exchange, or cleared through a qualified clearinghouse ("over-the-counter derivative instrument"). The amount of credit risk equals:
(i) The market value of the over-the-counter derivative instrument if the liquidation of the derivative instrument would result in a final cash payment to the insurer; or
(ii) Zero if the liquidation of the derivative instrument would not result in a final cash payment to the insurer.
(B) If over-the-counter derivative instruments are entered into under a written master agreement which provides for netting of payments owed by the respective parties and the domiciliary jurisdiction of the counterparty is either within the United States or if not within the United States, within a foreign jurisdiction listed in the purposes and procedures of the securities valuation office as eligible for netting, the net amount of credit risk will be the greater of zero or the net sum of:
* * *