Email: Chapter 33
§33-4-23. Guaranteed Asset Protection Waivers.
(a) Short title. – This section may be cited as the “Guaranteed Asset Protection Waiver Act.”
(b) Purpose. – The purpose of this section is to provide a framework within which guaranteed asset protection waivers are defined and may be offered within this state.
* * *
(e) Waivers not insurance; exemption from licensing requirement. – Guaranteed asset protection waivers governed by, and issued after the effective date of this section, are not insurance and are exempt from the insurance laws of this state. Persons marketing, administering, selling or offering to sell guaranteed asset protection waivers to borrowers that comply with this section are exempt from this state’s insurance licensing requirement with regard to the marketing, selling or offering to sell guaranteed asset protection waivers.
(f) Definitions. – The following terms are defined for purposes of this section. These terms are not intended to be used or required in guaranteed asset protection waivers.
(1) “Administrator” means a person, other than an insurer or creditor, who performs administrative or operational functions pursuant to guaranteed asset protection waiver programs. Administrative or operational functions may include, but are not limited to:
(A) Document development, processing, and support;
(B) Compliance Services;
(C) Waiver fee processing;
(D) Benefit determination and processing;
(E) Procurement and administration of the contractual liability or other insurance policy;
(F) Technology support; or
(G) Personnel support.
(2) “Borrower” means a debtor, retail buyer, or lessee under a finance agreement.
(3) “Contractual liability” means a contract or other agreement that obligates a third party to indemnify a creditor under (g)(4) of this section and is insurance under the insurance laws of this state.
(4) “Creditor” means:
(A) The lender in a loan or credit transaction;
(B) The lessor in a lease transaction;
(C) A retail dealer of motor vehicles licensed under §17A-6-1 et seq. of this code, that provides credit to buyers as part of a retail sale, provided the dealer complies with the requirements of this section;
(D) The seller in a commercial retail installment transaction; or
(E) The assignees of any of the foregoing persons to whom the credit obligation is payable.
(5) “Finance agreement” means a loan, lease or retail installment sales contract for the purchase or lease of a motor vehicle.
(6) “Free look period” means the period of time from the effective date of the guaranteed asset protection waiver until the date the borrower may cancel the contract without penalty, fees or costs to the borrower. This period of time may not be less than thirty days.
(7) “Guaranteed asset protection waiver” means a contractual agreement that is part of or a separate addendum to the finance agreement in which a creditor agrees, upon payment of a separate charge, to cancel or waive all or part of amounts due to it on a borrower’s finance agreement if there is a total physical damage loss or unrecovered theft of a motor vehicle. A guaranteed asset protection waiver is not insurance due to the purchase, administration or operation of the contractual liability or other insurance policy authorized under subdivision (g)(4) of this section.
(8) “Insurer” means an insurance company required to be licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to do business under the insurance laws of this state.
(9) “Motor vehicle” means a self-propelled or towed vehicle designed for personal or commercial use, including, but not limited to, an automobile, truck, motorcycle, recreational vehicle, all-terrain vehicle, snowmobile, camper, boat or personal watercraft, and the trailer used to transport a motorcycle, boat, camper or personal watercraft.
(10) “Person” includes an individual, company, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation and every form of legal entity.
(g) Requirements for offering guaranteed asset protection waivers. –
(1) Guaranteed asset protection waivers may be offered, sold or provided to borrowers in this state in compliance with this section.
(2) Guaranteed asset protection waivers may, at the option of the creditor, be sold for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic payment option.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any cost to the borrower for a guaranteed asset protection waiver entered into in compliance with the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. §1601, et seq., must be separately stated and may not be considered a finance charge or interest.
(4) A retail dealer of motor vehicles shall insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a contractual liability or other insurance policy issued by an insurer. A creditor, other than a retail dealer of motor vehicles, may insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a contractual liability policy or similar policy issued by an insurer. The insurance policy may be directly obtained by a creditor, a retail dealer of motor vehicles or may be procured by an administrator to cover a creditor’s or retail dealer’s obligations: Provided, That retail dealers of motor vehicles that are lessors of motor vehicles are not required to insure obligations related to guaranteed asset protection waivers on leased vehicles.
(5) The guaranteed asset protection waiver remains a part of the finance agreement upon the assignment, sale, or transfer of the finance agreement by the creditor.
(6) The extension of credit, the terms of credit or the terms of the related motor vehicle sale or lease may not be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed asset protection waiver.
(7) A creditor that offers a guaranteed asset protection waiver shall report the sale of and forward funds received on all guaranteed asset protection waivers to the designated party, if any, as prescribed in any applicable administrative services agreement, contractual liability policy, other insurance policy or other specified program document.
(8) Funds received or held by a creditor or administrator and belonging to an insurer, creditor or administrator, pursuant to the terms of a written agreement must be held by the creditor or administrator in a fiduciary capacity.
* * *