Email: Chapter 33
§33-45-2. Minimum fair business standards contract provisions required; processing and payment of health care services; provider claims; commissioner's jurisdiction.
(a) Every provider contract entered into, amended, extended, or renewed by an insurer on or after August 1, 2001, shall contain specific provisions which shall require the insurer to adhere to and comply with the following minimum fair business standards in the processing and payment of claims for health care services:
* * *
(C) Every insurer shall make available to the provider within 20 business days of receipt of a request, reasonable access either electronically or otherwise, to all the policies that are applicable to the particular provider or to particular health care services identified by the provider. In the event the provision of the entire policy would violate any applicable copyright law, the insurer may instead comply with this subsection by timely delivering to the provider a clear explanation of the policy as it applies to the provider and to any health care services identified by the provider.
(6) Every insurer shall pay a clean claim if the insurer has previously authorized the health care service or has advised the provider or enrollee in advance of the provision of health care services that the health care services are medically necessary and a covered benefit, unless:
(A) The documentation for the claim provided by the person submitting the claim clearly fails to support the claim as originally authorized; or
(B) The insurer's refusal is because:
(i) Another payor or party is responsible for the payment;
(ii) The provider has already been paid for the health care services identified on the claim;
(iii) The claim was submitted fraudulently or the authorization was based in whole or material part on erroneous information provided to the insurer by the provider, enrollee, or other person not related to the insurer;
(iv) The person receiving the health care services was not eligible to receive them on the date of service and the insurer did not know, and with the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the person's eligibility status;
(v) There is a dispute regarding the amount of charges submitted; or
(vi) The service provided was not a covered benefit and the insurer did not know, and with the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, at the time of the certification that the service was not covered.
(7) A previously paid claim may be retroactively denied only in accordance with this subdivision.
(A) No insurance company may retroactively deny a previously paid claim unless:
(i) The claim was submitted fraudulently;
(ii) The claim contained material misrepresentations;
(iii) The claim payment was incorrect because the provider was already paid for the health care services identified on the claim or the health care services were not delivered by the provider;
(iv) The provider was not entitled to reimbursement;
(v) The service provided was not covered by the health benefit plan; or
(vi) The insured was not eligible for reimbursement.
(B) A provider to whom a previously paid claim has been denied by a health plan in accordance with this section shall, upon receipt of notice of retroactive denial by the plan, notify the health plan within 40 days of the provider’s intent to pay or demand written explanation of the reasons for the denial.
(i) Upon receipt of explanation for retroactive denial, the provider shall reimburse the plan within 30 days for allowing an offset against future payments or provide written notice of dispute.
(ii) Disputes shall be resolved between the parties within 30 days of receipt of notice of dispute. The parties may agree to a process to resolve the disputes in a provider contract.
(iii) Upon resolution of dispute, the provider shall pay any amount due or provide written authorization for an offset against future payments.
(C) A health plan may retroactively deny a claim only for the reasons set forth in §33-45-2(a)(7)(A)(iii) through §33-45-2(a)(7)(A)(vi) of this code for a period of one year from the date the claim was originally paid. There shall be no time limitations for retroactively denying a claim for the reasons set forth in §33-45-2(a)(7)(A)(i) and §33-45-2(a)(7)(A)(ii) of this code.
(8) No provider contract may fail to include or attach at the time it is presented to the provider for execution:
(A) The fee schedule, reimbursement policy or statement as to the manner in which claims will be calculated and paid which is applicable to the provider or to the range of health care services reasonably expected to be delivered by that type of provider on a routine basis; and
(B) All material addenda, schedules, and exhibits thereto applicable to the provider or to the range of health care services reasonably expected to be delivered by that type of provider under the provider contract.
(9) No amendment to any provider contract or to any addenda, schedule, or exhibit, or new addenda, schedule, exhibit, applicable to the provider to the extent that any of them involve payment or delivery of care by the provider, or to the range of health care services reasonably expected to be delivered by that type of provider, is effective as to the provider, unless the provider has been provided with the applicable portion of the proposed amendment, or of the proposed new addenda, schedule, or exhibit, and has failed to notify the insurer within 20 business days of receipt of the documentation of the provider’s intention to terminate the provider contract at the earliest date thereafter permitted under the provider contract.
(10) In the event that the insurer’s provision of a policy required to be provided under §33-45-2(a)(8) and §33-45-2(a)(9) of this code would violate any applicable copyright law, the insurer may instead comply with this section by providing a clear, written explanation of the policy as it applies to the provider.
* * *