Email: Chapter 33
§33-6A-3. Insurer to specify reasons for cancellation; immunity from liability or suit.
In every instance in which a policy or contract of automobile liability insurance which has been in effect sixty days or which has been renewed is canceled by the insurer, the insurer or its duly authorized agent shall, in the notice of cancellation or at the written request of the named insured, specify the reason or reasons relied upon by the insurer for the cancellation. These reasons shall be stated in a written notice and shall, if not provided in the notice of cancellation, be made within thirty days after the request: Provided, That there shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any insurer or its agents or its authorized investigative sources for any statements made with probable cause by the insurer, agent or investigative source in a written notice required to be given pursuant to this section. A notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium is not void on the grounds that the notice includes the amount of premium due or the date by which payment was to be paid.