Email: Chapter 33, Article 12
§33-12-1. Purpose and scope.
This article governs the qualifications and procedures for the licensing of insurance producers. It simplifies and organizes some statutory language to improve efficiency, permits the use of new technology and reduces costs associated with issuing and renewing insurance licenses.
This article does not apply to excess line and surplus line agents and brokers licensed pursuant to article twelve-c of this chapter except as provided in sections six, twelve, twenty-four and thirty-three of this article.