Email: Chapter 33, Article 12C
§33-12C-3. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(a) "Admitted insurer" means an insurer licensed to do an insurance business in this state.
(b) "Business entity" means a corporation, association, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity.
* * *
(q) "Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010" or "NRRA" means those provisions incorporated as Subtitle B of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, P.L. 111-517.
(r) "Nonadmitted Insurance Multi-State Agreement" or "NIMA" means the model agreement adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners on December 16, 2010, to facilitate the collection, allocation and disbursement of premium taxes attributable to the placement of nonadmitted insurance, provide for uniform methods of allocation and reporting among nonadmitted insurance risk classifications, and share information among states relating to nonadmitted insurance premium taxes; such term includes the agreements' allocation tables and any changes made thereto in response to changes to the laws of signatory states.
(s) "Person" means any natural person or other entity, including, but not limited to, individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts or corporations.
(t) "Policy" or "contract" means any contract of insurance including, but not limited to, annuities, indemnity, medical or hospital service, workers' compensation, fidelity or suretyship.
(u) " Signatory state" means a state that has entered into NIMA or a similar allocation procedure with this state.
(v) "Surplus", as used in the financial requirements of section five of this article, means funds over and above liabilities and capital of the company for the protection of policyholders.
(w) "Surplus lines insurance" means any property and casualty insurance in this state on properties, risks or exposures, located or to be performed in this state, permitted to be placed through a surplus lines licensee with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance, pursuant to section seven of this article. Wherever the term "excess line" appears in this chapter, it shall mean surplus lines insurance.
(x) "Surplus lines licensee" means an individual licensed under section five of this article to place insurance on properties, risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state with nonadmitted insurers eligible to accept such insurance. Wherever the term "excess line broker" appears in this chapter, it shall mean surplus lines licensee.
(y) "Transaction of insurance" –
(1) For purposes of this article, any of the following acts in this state effected by mail or otherwise by a nonadmitted insurer or by any person acting with the actual or apparent authority of the insurer, on behalf of the insurer, is deemed to constitute the transaction of an insurance business in or from this state:
(A) The making of or proposing to make, as an insurer, an insurance contract;
(B) The making of or proposing to make, as guarantor or surety, any contract of guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the guarantor or surety;
(C) The taking or receiving of an application for insurance;
(D) The receiving or collection of any premium, commission, membership fees, assessments, dues or other consideration for insurance or any part thereof;
(E) The issuance or delivery in this state of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to persons authorized to do business in this state;
(F) The solicitation, negotiation, procurement or effectuation of insurance or renewals thereof;
(G) The dissemination of information as to coverage or rates, or forwarding of applications, or delivery of policies or contracts, or inspection of risks, the fixing of rates or investigation or adjustment of claims or losses or the transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of the contract and arising out of it, or any other manner of representing or assisting a person or insurer in the transaction of risks with respect to properties, risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state;
(H) The transaction of any kind of insurance business specifically recognized as transacting an insurance business within the meaning of the statutes relating to insurance;
(I) The offering of insurance or the transacting of insurance business; or
(J) Offering an agreement or contract which purports to alter, amend or void coverage of an insurance contract.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not operate to prohibit employees, officers, directors or partners of a commercial insured from acting in the capacity of an insurance manager or buyer in placing insurance on behalf of the employer, provided that the person's compensation is not based on buying insurance.
(3) The venue of an act committed by mail is at the point where the matter transmitted by mail is delivered or issued for delivery or takes effect.
(z) "Line of insurance" means coverage afforded under the particular policy that is being placed.
(aa) "Model allocation schedule and reporting form" means the current version of the NAIC model allocation schedule and reporting form for surplus lines insurers.
(bb) "Wet marine and transportation insurance" means:
(1) Insurance upon vessels, crafts, hulls and other interests in them or with relation to them;
(2) Insurance of marine builder's risks, marine war risks and contracts of marine protection and indemnity insurance;
* * *