Email: Chapter 33, Article 13C
§33-13C-2. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Advertising" means any written, electronic or printed communication or any communication by means of recorded telephone messages or transmitted on radio, television, the Internet or similar communications media, including film strips, motion pictures and videos, published, disseminated, circulated or placed, direc
* * *
(III) An arrangement between one or more members in a limited liability company or between a limited liability company and one or more of its members or one or more trusts established by its members;
(vii) An agreement entered into by a service recipient, or a trust established by the service recipient and a service provider, or a trust established by the service provider who performs significant services for the service recipient's trade or business; or
(viii) Any other contract, transaction or arrangement exempted from the definition of a viatical settlement contract by the commissioner based on a determination that the contract, transaction or arrangement is not of the type intended to be regulated by this article.
(14) (A) "Viatical settlement provider" means a person, other than a viator, that enters into or effectuates a viatical settlement contract with a viator resident in this state.
(B) "Viatical settlement provider" does not include:
(i) A bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or other licensed lending institution that takes an assignment of a life insurance policy solely as collateral for a loan;
(ii) The issuer of the life insurance policy;
(iii) An authorized or eligible insurer that provides stop loss coverage or financial guaranty insurance to a viatical settlement provider, purchaser, financing entity, special purpose entity or related provider trust;
(iv) An individual who enters into or effectuates no more than one viatical settlement contract in a calendar year for the transfer of life insurance policies for any value less than the expected death benefit;
(v) A financing entity;
(vi) A special purpose entity;
(vii) A related provider trust;
(viii) A viatical settlement purchaser; or
(ix) Any other person that the commissioner determines is not the type of person intended to be covered by the definition of viatical settlement provider.
(15)(A) "Viatical settlement purchaser" means a person who provides a sum of money as consideration for a life insurance policy or an interest in the death benefits of a life insurance policy, or a person who owns or acquires or is entitled to a beneficial interest in a trust that owns a viatical settlement contract or is the beneficiary of a life insurance policy that has been or will be the subject of a viatical settlement contract, for the purpose of deriving an economic benefit.
(B) "Viatical settlement purchaser" does not include:
(i) A licensee under this article;
(ii) An accredited investor or qualified institution buyer as defined in, respectively, Rule 501(a) or Rule 144A promulgated under the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended;
(iii) A financing entity;
(iv) A special purpose entity; or
(v) A related provider trust.
(16) "Viaticated policy" means a life insurance policy or certificate that has been acquired by a viatical settlement provider pursuant to a viatical settlement contract.
(17)(A) "Viator" means the owner of a life insurance policy or a certificate holder under a group policy who resides in this state and enters or seeks to enter into a viatical settlement contract. For the purposes of this article, a viator shall not be limited to an owner of a life insurance policy or a certificate holder under a group policy insuring the life of an individual with a terminal or chronic illness or condition except where specifically addressed. If there is more than one viator on a single policy and the viators are residents of different states, the transaction shall be governed by the law of the state in which the viator having the largest percentage ownership resides or, if the viators hold equal ownership, the state of residence of one viator agreed upon in writing by all the viators.
(B) "Viator" does not include:
(i) A licensee under this article, including a life insurance producer acting as a viatical settlement broker pursuant to this article;
(ii) Qualified institution buyer as defined, respectively, in Rule 144A promulgated under the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended;
(iii) A financing entity;
(iv) A special purpose entity; or
(v) A related provider trust.
* * *