Email: Chapter 33, Article 15
§33-15-4. Required policy provisions.
Except as provided in section six of this article, each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the words in which the same appear in this section: Provided, That the insurer may, at its option, substitute for one or more of such provisions 
* * *
"Subject to any written direction of the insured in the application or otherwise all or a portion of any indemnities provided by this policy on account of hospital nursing, medical, or surgical services may, at the insurer's option and unless the insured requests otherwise in writing not later than the time of filing proofs of such loss, be paid directly to the hospital or person rendering such services; but it is not required that the service be rendered by a particular hospital or person."
(j) A provision as follows:
"Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own expense shall have the right and opportunity to examine the person of the insured when and as often as it may reasonably require during the pendency of a claim hereunder and to make an autopsy in case of death where it is not forbidden by law."
(k) A provision as follows:
"Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished."
(l) A provision as follows:
"Change of Beneficiary: Unless the insured makes an irrevocable designation of beneficiary, the right to change of beneficiary is reserved to the insured and the consent of the beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not be requisite to surrender or assignment of this policy or to any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to any other changes in this policy."
The first clause of this provision, relating to the irrevocable designation of beneficiary, may be omitted at the insurer's option.