Email: Chapter 33, Article 16
§33-16-3. Required policy provisions.
Each such policy hereafter delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall contain in substance the following provisions:
(a) A provision that the policy, the application of the policyholder, a copy of which shall be attached to such policy, and the individual applications, if any, submitted in connection with such policy by the employees or members, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that all statements made by any applicant or applicants shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no such statement shall void the insurance or reduce benefits thereunder unless contained in a written application.
(b) A provision that the insurer will furnish to the policyholder, for delivery to each employee or member of the insured group, an individual certificate setting forth in substance the essential features of the insurance coverage of such employee or member and to whom benefits thereunder are payable. If dependents are included in the coverage, only one certificate need be issued for each family unit.
(c) A provision that all new employees or members, as the case may be, in the groups or classes eligible for insurance, shall from time to time be added to such groups or classes eligible to obtain such insurance in accordance with the terms of the policy.
(d) No provision relative to notice or proof of loss or the time for paying benefits or the time within which suit may be brought upon the policy shall be less favorable to the insured than would be permitted in the case of an individual policy by the provisions set forth in article fifteen of this chapter.
(e) A provision that all members in groups or classes eligible for insurance provided through an employee's group plan shall be permitted to pay the premiums at the same group rate and receive the same coverages for a period not to exceed eighteen months when they are involuntarily laid off from work.
(f) Such further provisions establishing group accident and sickness minimum policy coverage standards as the commissioner shall promulgate by rule pursuant to chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.