Email: Chapter 33, Article 3
§33-3-14d. Additional fire and casualty insurance premium tax; allocation of proceeds; effective date.
(a)(1) For the purpose of providing additional revenue for municipal policemen’s and firemen’s pension and relief funds and the Teachers Retirement System Reserve Fund and for volunteer and part-volunteer fire companies and departments, there is hereby levied and impo
* * *
(2) Before September 1 of each calendar year, the State Treasurer, or the Municipal Pensions Oversight Board, once in operation, shall allocate and authorize for distribution the revenues in the Municipal Pensions and Protection Fund which were collected during the preceding calendar year for the purposes set forth in this section. Before September 1 of each calendar year and after the Municipal Pensions Oversight Board has notified the Treasurer and commissioner pursuant to §8-22-18b of this code, the Municipal Pensions Oversight Board shall allocate and authorize for distribution the revenues in the Municipal Pensions Security Fund which were collected during the preceding calendar year for the purposes set forth in this section. In any year the actuarial report required by §8-22-20 of this code indicates that no actuarial deficiency exists in the municipal policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief fund and that no pension funding revenue bonds of the building commission of such municipality remain outstanding, no revenues may be allocated from the Municipal Pensions and Protection Fund or the Municipal Pensions Security Fund to that fund. The revenues from the Municipal Pensions and Protection Fund shall then be allocated to all other pension and relief funds which have an actuarial deficiency. Pension funding revenue bonds include bonds of a municipality’s building commission the net proceeds of which were used to fund either or both of a municipality’s policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief fund or bonds issued to refinance such bonds.
(3) The Municipal Pensions Oversight Board shall annually review the investment performance of each municipal policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief fund. If the municipal pension and relief fund’s board fails for three consecutive years to comply with the investment provisions established §8-22-22a of this code, the oversight board may require the municipal policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief fund to invest with the Investment Management Board to continue to receive its allocation of funds from the premium tax. If the municipal pension and relief fund fails to move its investments to the Investment Management Fund within the 18-month drawdown period, provided in §8-22-19(e) of this code, the revenues shall be reallocated to all other municipal policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief funds that have drawn down one hundred percent of their allocations.
(4) The moneys, and the interest earned thereon, in the Municipal Pensions and Protection Fund allocated to volunteer and part-volunteer fire companies and departments shall be allocated and distributed quarterly to the volunteer fire companies and departments. Before each distribution date, the State Fire Marshal shall report to the State Treasurer the names and addresses of all volunteer and part-volunteer fire companies and departments within the state which meet the eligibility requirements established in §8-15-8A of this code.
(c)(1) Each municipal pension and relief fund shall have allocated and authorized for distribution a pro rata share of the revenues allocated to municipal policemen’s and firemen’s pension and relief funds based on the corresponding municipality’s average monthly number of police officers and firefighters who worked at least one hundred hours per month during the preceding fiscal year. On and after July 1, 1997, from the growth in any moneys collected pursuant to the tax imposed by this section and interest thereon there shall be allocated and authorized for distribution to each municipal pension and relief fund, a pro rata share of the revenues allocated to municipal policemen’s and firemen’s pension and relief funds based on the corresponding municipality’s average number of police officers and firefighters who worked at least 100 hours per month and average monthly number of retired police officers and firefighters. For the purposes of this subsection, the growth in moneys collected from the tax collected pursuant to this section is determined by subtracting the amount of the tax collected during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, from the tax collected during the fiscal year for which the allocation is being made and interest thereon. All moneys received by municipal pension and relief funds under this section may be expended only for those purposes described in sections 16 through 28a, inclusive, article 22, chapter eight of this code. Notwithstanding the foregoing provision of this subdivision, if a municipality has outstanding pension funding revenue bonds and continues to pay the normal cost of its policemen’s and firemen’s pension and relief funds, then the allocable share of revenues to be allocated which would otherwise have been allocated to a municipal policemen’s or firemen’s pension and relief fund shall instead be allocated to the trustee of any outstanding pension funding revenue bonds.
(2) Each volunteer fire company or department shall receive an equal share of the revenues allocated for volunteer and part-volunteer fire companies and departments.
(3) In addition to the share allocated and distributed in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, each municipal fire department composed of full-time paid members and volunteers and part-volunteer fire companies and departments shall receive a share equal to the share distributed to volunteer fire companies under subdivision (2) of this subsection reduced by an amount equal to the share multiplied by the ratio of the number of full-time paid fire department members who are also members of a municipal firemen’s pension and relief fund or the Municipal Police Officers and Firefighters Retirement System to the total number of members of the fire department. If a municipality has outstanding pension funding revenue bonds and continues to pay the normal cost of its policemen’s and firemen’s pension and relief funds, then the share that would otherwise be payable to the municipality’s firemen’s pension and relief fund pursuant to this subsection shall be paid to the trustee of such outstanding pension funding revenue bonds.
(d) The allocation and distribution of revenues provided in this section are subject to the provisions of §8-22-20 of this code and §8-15-8a and §8-15-8b of this code.
* * *