Email: Chapter 33, Article 4
§33-4-15a. Credit for reinsurance.
(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the interest of insureds, claimants, ceding insurers, assuming insurers, and the public generally. The Legislature hereby declares its intent is to ensure adequate regulation of insurers and reinsurers, and the adequate protection for those to whom they owe obligations. In furtherance of t
* * *
(III)(a) When there is a group, including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters for reinsurance ceded under reinsurance agreements with an inception, amendment, or renewal date on or after January 1, 1993, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account in an amount not less than the respective underwriters’ several liabilities attributable to business ceded by United States domiciled ceding insurers to any underwriter of the group.
(b) When there is a group, including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters for reinsurance ceded under reinsurance agreements with an inception date on or before December 31, 1992, and not amended or renewed after that date, notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the trust shall consist of a trusteed account in an amount not less than the respective underwriters’ several insurance and reinsurance liabilities attributable to business written in the United States.
(c) In addition to the trusts described in §33-4-15a(b)(2)(D)(iii)(III)(a) and §33-4-15a(b)(2)(D)(iii)(III)(b) of this code, the group shall maintain in trust a trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall be held jointly for the benefit of the United States domiciled ceding insurers of any member of the group for all years of account.
(d) The incorporated members of the group may not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the group and are subject to the same level of regulation and solvency control by the group’s domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members.
(e) Within 90 days after its financial statements are due to be filed with the group’s domiciliary regulator, the group shall provide to the commissioner an annual certification by the group’s domiciliary regulator of the solvency of each underwriter member; or if a certification is unavailable, financial statements, prepared by independent public accountants, of each underwriter member of the group.
(IV) When there is a group of incorporated underwriters under common administration, the group shall:
(a) Have continuously transacted an insurance business outside the United States for at least three years immediately prior to making application for accreditation;
(b) Maintain aggregate policyholders’ surplus of at least $10 billion;
(c) Maintain a trust fund in an amount not less than the group’s several liabilities attributable to business ceded by United States domiciled ceding insurers to any member of the group pursuant to reinsurance contracts issued in the name of the group;
(d) In addition, maintain a joint trusteed surplus of which $100 million shall be held jointly for the benefit of United States domiciled ceding insurers of any member of the group as additional security for these liabilities; and
(e) Within 90 days after its financial statements are due to be filed with the group’s domiciliary regulator, make available to the commissioner an annual certification of each underwriter member’s solvency by the member’s domiciliary regulator and financial statements of each underwriter member of the group prepared by its independent public accountant.
(E) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer that has been certified by the commissioner as a reinsurer in this state and secures its obligations in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph.
(i) In order to be eligible for certification, the assuming insurer shall meet the following requirements:
(I) The assuming insurer shall be domiciled and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in a qualified jurisdiction, as determined by the commissioner pursuant to §33-4-15a(b)(2)(E)(iii) of this code;
(II) The assuming insurer shall maintain minimum capital and surplus, or its equivalent, in an amount to be determined by the commissioner pursuant to a rule proposed pursuant to §33-4-15a(e) of this code;
(III) The assuming insurer shall maintain financial strength ratings from two or more rating agencies deemed acceptable by the commissioner pursuant to a rule proposed pursuant to §33-4-15a(e) of this code;
(IV) The assuming insurer shall agree to submit to the jurisdiction of this state, appoint the commissioner as its agent for service of process in this state, and agree to provide security for 100 percent of the assuming insurer’s liabilities attributable to reinsurance ceded by United States ceding insurers if it resists enforcement of a final United States judgment;
(V) The assuming insurer shall agree to meet applicable information filing requirements as determined by the commissioner, both with respect to an initial application for certification and on an ongoing basis; and
(VI) The assuming insurer shall satisfy any other requirements for certification deemed relevant by the commissioner.
(ii) An association including incorporated and individual unincorporated underwriters may be a certified reinsurer. In order to be eligible for certification, in addition to satisfying requirements of §33-4-15a(b)(2)(E)(i) of this code:
(I) The association shall satisfy its minimum capital and surplus requirements through the capital and surplus equivalents (net of liabilities) of the association and its members, which shall include a joint central fund that may be applied to any unsatisfied obligation of the association or any of its members, in an amount determined by the commissioner to provide adequate protection;
(II) The incorporated members of the association may not be engaged in any business other than underwriting as a member of the association and shall be subject to the same level of regulation and solvency control by the association’s domiciliary regulator as are the unincorporated members; and
* * *