Email: Chapter 36
§36-4-1. Effect of covenant in a deed.
When the words "the said ............... covenants," are used in a deed, such covenant shall have the same effect as if it was expressed to be by the covenantor, for himself his heirs, personal representatives and assigns, and shall be deemed to be with the covenantee, his heirs, personal representatives and assigns.