Email: Chapter 36
§36-3-1. Seal not necessary in conveyances of land.
The affixing of a seal, or any symbol or word intended to have the effect of a seal, shall not be necessary to give validity to any deed, trust deed, mortgage, or other conveyance of an estate of inheritance or freehold in land, or any estate of any duration therein.