Email: Chapter 36
§36-3-5. Form of deed.
A deed may be made in the following form, or to the same effect: "This deed made the ........ day of ........., in the year ........, between (here insert names of parties), witnesseth: That in consideration of (here state the consideration), the said ............... grants unto the said ............... all, etc. (Here describe the property, and insert covenants or any other provisions.) Witness the following signature."