Email: Chapter 36
§36-4-18. Recorded disclaimer of unlawful restrictions.
The clerk of the county commission shall execute, record and post in a prominent place in the county record room a document that disclaims the validity and enforceability of certain restrictions and covenants in deeds. The document shall contain a disclaimer in substantially the following form:
"Except as provided in section eight, article eleven-a, chapter five of the Code of West Virginia, it is the law of this state that certain covenants or restrictions that are based on race, color, religion, ancestry, sex, familial status, blindness, handicap or national origin are invalid and unenforceable. If an invalid covenant or restriction is contained in a document that is recorded in this county, the invalid covenant or restriction is void notwithstanding its recordation."