Email: Chapter 36
§36-3-3. Other effects of seal.
The affixing of a seal, or any symbol or word intended to have the effect of a seal, to any instrument conveying or agreeing to convey land, or any interest whatever in land, shall not give to such instrument any additional force or effect, either by way of importing a consideration or in any other manner whatsoever, either at law, or in equity, than such instrument would have if it were unsealed.